N-Ethylpyrrole

N-Ethylpyrrole


    • Product Name N-Ethylpyrrole
    • Alias 1-ethyl-1h-pyrrole
    • Einecs 206-360-5
    • Mininmum Order 1G
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    776433

    Chemical Formula C6H9N
    Molar Mass 95.143 g/mol
    Appearance Clear to yellow liquid
    Odor Characteristic
    Density 0.919 g/cm³ (at 20 °C)
    Boiling Point 156 - 158 °C
    Solubility In Water Slightly soluble
    Solubility In Organic Solvents Soluble in common organic solvents
    Flash Point 45 °C (closed cup)
    Ph Neutral (amine in non - acidic form)

    As an accredited N-Ethylpyrrole factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing N - Ethylpyrrole packaged in 1 - kg bottles for safe storage and handling.
    Shipping N - Ethylpyrrole, a chemical, is typically shipped in well - sealed, corrosion - resistant containers. Adequate cushioning is used to prevent breakage. It follows strict regulations for hazardous chemicals during transportation to ensure safety.
    Storage N - Ethylpyrrole should be stored in a cool, dry, well - ventilated area, away from heat sources and open flames. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent evaporation and exposure to air. Store it separately from oxidizing agents and other incompatible substances to avoid potential chemical reactions. Regularly check storage conditions to ensure stability.
    Application of N-Ethylpyrrole
    N-Ethylpyrrole’s orthonasal impact, dominated by roasted peanut hull and pyrazine‑reminiscent coffee notes, is exploited in bakery‑emulsion flavourings where it survives the Maillard cascade during 180–220 °C tunnel baking without generating detectable N‑nitrosamine by‑products at residential use levels. In compound flavourings compliant with FEMA GRAS 3395 and Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008, the substance is dosed at 0.2–1.8 wt% of the flavour concentrate, corresponding to a carry‑over into the finished food matrix typically between 0.05 mg kg⁻¹ and 2.5 mg kg⁻¹, as verified by ISO 8586:2012 panel triangulation and solvent‑assisted flavour evaporation‑GC‑Olfactometry. Production‑scale microencapsulation into a gum acacia‑maltodextrin wall matrix via a Niro MOBILE MINOR™ spray dryer at 165 °C inlet and 82 °C outlet temperature reduces evaporative loss to <8%, whereas open‑kettle blending in confectionery boilings above 140 °C requires a 15–20% overage to compensate for steam stripping. Finished goods encompass shelf‑stable powdered coffee whiteners, microwavable butter‑flavoured popcorn, and extruded cereal rings, all subject to the EU 10/2011 overall migration limit of 10 mg dm⁻² when contact occurs through printed primary packaging.
    Residual Solvent Limits for N-Ethylpyrrole‑Derived Intermediates Across ICH Regions
    SolventICH Q3C (R8) PDE (mg day⁻¹)Concentration Limit in Intermediate (ppm)Analytical Method
    Dichloromethane6.0≤ 600HS‑GC‑MS per USP <467>
    N,N‑Dimethylformamide8.8≤ 880HPLC‑UV after derivatisation
    Toluene8.9≤ 890HS‑GC‑FID per Ph.Eur. 5.4
    Ethyl acetate50.0≤ 5000Direct injection GC‑FID

    When Poly(N‑ethylpyrrole) Replaces PEDOT in Flexible Transparent Electrodes

    Electrodeposition onto 125 μm poly(ethylene terephthalate) substrates sputtered with 40 Ω □⁻¹ indium tin oxide requires a monomer bath consisting of 0.08–0.15 M N‑ethylpyrrole and 0.10 M sodium p‑toluenesulfonate in de‑ionised water at pH 4.8 ± 0.2, maintained at 12 ± 1 °C to suppress parasitic pyrrole‑ring oxidation. Potentiostatic polymerisation at +0.85 V versus Ag/AgCl (saturated KCl) yields a film thickness of 110–140 nm after 90 s deposition time, with sheet resistance measured by four‑point probe conforming to ASTM F1711-96 falling to 320–480 Ω □⁻¹. Process excursions above +0.92 V induce irreversible over‑oxidation that destroys conjugation; this is detectable on‑line by a >15% drop in the 451 nm polaronic absorbance peak monitored via fibre‑optic reflection spectroscopy. The resultant poly(N‑ethylpyrrole) layer serves as a hole‑injection buffer in electroluminescent signage and printable organic photodiode arrays, and must comply with RoHS 2011/65/EU annex II restricted substance thresholds, particularly for cadmium in the underlying quantum‑dot colour converters where <100 ppm is mandated.Charging N‑ethylpyrrole into a Vilsmeier‑Haack formylation train on a 100‑kg commercial scale introduces a critical exotherm management challenge, because the neat phosphorus oxychloride‑dimethylformamide complex, when dosed with N‑ethylpyrrole at a 1.05:1.00 molar ratio, releases ≈ 210 kJ per mole of pyrrole during the quench phase unless the jacket of a 630 L glass‑lined reactor is held at −5 °C with a 25% ethylene glycol brine and the addition rate is limited to 4.2 kg h⁻¹. Post‑quench neutralisation with 30% aqueous sodium hydroxide to pH 9.2 and extraction with dichloromethane, followed by fractional distillation under 12 mbar vacuum to collect the 1‑ethyl‑1H‑pyrrole‑2‑carbaldehyde cut at 78–81 °C vapour temperature, routinely achieves 92–94% GC purity with ≤ 0.15% dimeric oligomers. This aldehyde intermediate is converted downstream through a Horner‑Wadsworth‑Emmons olefination and cyclocondensation sequence into pyrrolo[2,3‑d]pyrimidine scaffolds that appear in JAK‑family kinase inhibitors; the entire synthesis chain is executed under ICH Q7 active pharmaceutical ingredient GMP with residual solvent testing against the criteria tabulated above. Terminal API batches frequently require a final crystallisation from isopropanol‑water (70:30 v/v) to achieve NMT 5000 ppm ethyl acetate and NMT 600 ppm dichloromethane before they receive the certificate of conformance per FDA 21 CFR 211.165.

    What Drives the Selection of N‑Ethylpyrrole in Pyrazole‑Amide Fungicide Synthesis?

    The 1‑ethylpyrrole nucleus provides a lipophilic handle that balances log P and steric bulk in the assembly of succinate dehydrogenase inhibitor (SDHI) candidates targeting Rhizoctonia solani. In a representative multistep sequence, N‑ethylpyrrole is first converted to 1‑ethyl‑1H‑pyrrole‑2‑carbonyl chloride via reaction with triphosgene (0.38 molar equivalents) in refluxing 1,2‑dichloroethane containing 0.5 mol% DMF catalyst, an operation that mandates scrubbing off‑gas through a 10% NaOH bubble column to capture phosgene traces below the 0.02 ppm TLV‑TWA occupational exposure limit. Reaction yield at the 50‑kg input scale averages 87% after vacuum stripping, and the acid chloride is immediately coupled with a substituted 1‑methyl‑1H‑pyrazole‑4‑amine in tetrahydrofuran at 0–5 °C using 1.2 equivalents of triethylamine, producing an amide that is crystallised from cyclohexane‑ethyl acetate (8:2) to a melting point of 144–146 °C. Registration of the resulting technical concentrate under FAO Specification 247/TC requires compliance with CIPAC MT 39 wet‑sieving and CIPAC MT 46 suspension stability evaluations; the final wettable powder formulation incorporates 50 ± 2% w/w active ingredient, 3% sodium lignosulfonate dispersant, and 47% kaolin carrier, applied at 200–400 g ha⁻¹ for the control of sheath blight in flooded rice paddies.Anodic polymerisation of N‑ethylpyrrole within the micropores of steam‑activated coconut‑shell carbon (SBET ≈ 1 750 m² g⁻¹) loaded at 12 mg cm⁻² onto nickel foam demonstrates a 22% increase in specific capacitance at 0.5 A g⁻¹ when the monomer is introduced in a 0.06 M acetonitrile solution containing 0.12 M tetraethylammonium tetrafluoroborate and subjected to ten cyclic voltammetry scans between −0.6 V and +1.2 V at 5 mV s⁻¹. The in‑situ generated polymer plugs oxygen‑containing surface defects and raises the potential of zero charge, as evidenced by a positive shift of ≈ 90 mV in the open‑circuit potential measured in 1.0 M TEABF₄/propylene carbonate electrolyte. Long‑term float testing at 2.7 V and 65 °C for 1 000 h, following IEC 62391-1:2022 methodology, shows that capacitance retention stays above 88% and equivalent series resistance rises by less than 1.8×, provided the initial N‑ethylpyrrole loading does not exceed 0.65 mg cm⁻² because thicker films exacerbate ionic diffusion limitations and cause a low‑frequency Warburg tail that renders the device non‑compliant with the ≤ 50 mΩ ESR specification for consumer power‑backup modules.

    Photo‑oxidation Thresholds of N‑Ethylpyrrole–Diketopyrrolopyrrole Co‑polymers in Bulk Heterojunction Blends

    When N‑ethylpyrrole is incorporated as the donor co‑monomer in a low‑bandgap alternating co‑polymer with thieno[3,4‑c]pyrrole‑4,6‑dione, the resulting material exhibits a HOMO level of −5.28 eV as determined by photoelectron yield spectroscopy in air, enabling non‑fullerene acceptor pairing with ITIC‑4F in an inverted architecture ITO/ZnO/active layer/MoO₃/Ag device. The photoactive ink, formulated at 18 mg mL⁻¹ total solid in chlorobenzene with 2.5 vol% 1,8‑diiodooctane processing additive and a donor:acceptor ratio of 1:1.5 w/w, is blade‑coated at 50 °C substrate temperature and 25 mm s⁻¹ traverse speed to yield a dried thickness of 95–105 nm, after which thermal annealing at 120 °C for 8 min under nitrogen improves fill factor to 71 ± 2%. Modules of 30 × 30 cm² interconnected with P1‑P2‑P3 laser scribing attain a stabilised power conversion efficiency of 8.4% under AM 1.5G illumination (1 000 W m⁻²) and are certified according to IEC 61215-1:2021 damp‑heat testing (85 °C/85% RH for 1 000 h), where degradation below 5% of initial efficiency is possible only if the electrodeposited MoO₃ hole‑transport layer thickness is maintained between 8 nm and 12 nm, as thinner layers permit silver migration and thicker ones introduce series resistance that triggers a >15% drop in short‑circuit current density during the first 200 h of exposure.
    Comparative Electrochemical Data for N-Ethylpyrrole‑Based Coatings on Mild Steel (AISI 1018)
    Coating ConditionEcorr vs. SCE (mV)icorr (μA cm⁻²)Protection Efficiency (%)Test Standard
    Bare substrate, 3.5% NaCl−64821.4ASTM G59-97
    Poly(N‑ethylpyrrole)/oxalate, 0.2 M monomer electrodeposited−3870.9295.7ASTM G59-97
    Poly(N‑ethylpyrrole)/salicylate, 0.2 M monomer electrodeposited−4121.1594.6ASTM G59-97
    Heat‑cured epoxy‑phenolic primer (commercial reference)−4553.8082.2ISO 9227:2022 salt spray, 1 440 h
    Electropolymerisation on grit‑blasted SA 2½ mild steel immersed in 0.3 M oxalic acid supporting electrolyte containing 0.15 M N‑ethylpyrrole, with a three‑electrode flow‑through cell employing a AISI 316L counter‑electrode rotating at 200 rpm, produces a contiguous coating only when the current density ramp from 0 mA cm⁻² to 1.2 mA cm⁻² is executed over ≥ 90 s; faster ramps nucleate dendritic outgrowths that detach during ultrasonic rinse, and the subsequent scribe‑creep observed after 1 000 h ISO 9227 neutral salt spray extends to 4.2 mm from the scribe versus 1.8 mm for optimal coatings. The passivation mechanism relies on the dedoping‑triggered release of oxalate counter‑ions that insolubilise Fe²⁺ at the defect site, a repair action that cannot operate at pH <2.5 where the oxalate‑iron complex is redissolved, placing an absolute operational boundary on the coating in pickling‑adjacent environments. Terminal use covers compressor housing interiors in coastal petrochemical installations subject to ISO 12944‑9:2018 category CX corrosivity, with fabrication restricted by EU 2020/878 under REACH concerning monomer content in the workplace atmosphere below 0.1 mg m⁻³ as an 8‑h time‑weighted average.
    Free Quote

    Competitive N-Ethylpyrrole prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction
    N-Ethylpyrrole (CAS 617-92-5, EC 210-525-3) is a tertiary heterocyclic amine with the molecular formula C₆H₉N and a molecular weight of 95.14 g/mol. Supplied as a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid, it bears a distinctive pyrrole-like odor and a flash point of 26 °C (closed cup, ASTM D6450). The compound holds a purity specification of ≥99.0% by GC-FID, with a water content ceiling of <500 ppm (Karl Fischer, ISO 760). Commercial grades are offered under designations such as NE-99.0 (research grade) and NE-98T (technical grade, ≥98.0%, stabilized with 0.05 wt% BHT). This document outlines the material’s physical property envelope, processing constraints, application landscapes, and divergence from structurally adjacent pyrrole derivatives.

    What Processing Window Governs Thermal Stability During Distillative Purification?

    Vacuum fractionation constitutes the primary purification method for N-ethylpyrrole, yet the operational window is narrow due to competing thermal dimerization and polymerization. At head temperatures exceeding 85 °C under reduced pressure (50 mbar), formation of oligomeric residues accelerates measurably. Production-scale wiped-film evaporators with internal condenser designs and a heated jacket set to 90–95 °C—operating at 10–20 mbar—achieve a distillate purity of 99.5% while limiting residue to <1.5% of feed mass. In contrast, batch pot distillation units with simple fractionation columns see residue generation rise to 3–4% when the reboiler wall temperature surpasses 110 °C. Continuous nitrogen sparging at 0.2 vvm mitigates oxidative discoloration, preserving APHA color values below 50. Pre-treatment of the crude with 100 ppm hydroquinone monomethyl ether (MEHQ) is advised when the residence time in the reboiler exceeds 30 minutes. These quantitative boundaries define the safe distillation envelope; excursions beyond a pot temperature of 120 °C trigger exothermic runaway polymerization in unstabilized streams, a failure mode documented on pilot-scale glass-lined reactors during power-loss events where agitator stoppage led to hot-spot formation.

    Moisture Sensitivity and Solvent Handling Prior to Organometallic Reactions

    Use of N-ethylpyrrole as a nucleophilic synthon—specifically in lithiation or Grignard metallation at the α-position—demands anhydrous conditions with a water specification at or below 50 ppm. Molecular sieves (3A, activated at 300 °C under vacuum) reduce residual moisture to <20 ppm over 48 hours under static nitrogen. While tetrahydrofuran and 2-methyltetrahydrofuran serve as the primary reaction solvents, dissolved oxygen must be purged via three freeze-pump-thaw cycles, as the N-ethyl group increases susceptibility to ring oxidation relative to N-methylpyrrole. A direct side-by-side evaluation with N-methylpyrrole in n-BuLi deprotonation at −78 °C reveals a 12% lower yield of 2-lithio-N-ethylpyrrole when the solvent moisture level climbs from 10 ppm to 80 ppm, underscoring the steep gradient of sensitivity. Manufacturing scales exceeding 100 L reactor volumes switch to Karl Fischer-controlled feed lines with in-line 0.5 μm PTFE filters to intercept particulate carryover that can catalyze premature quenching. In pharmaceutical intermediate synthesis, N-ethylpyrrole participates in Vilsmeier-Haack formylation to yield 1-ethyl-2-pyrrolecarboxaldehyde, a building block for non-steroidal anti-inflammatory candidates. The ethyl substituent modifies the regioselectivity pattern: electrophilic substitution favors the 2-position over the 3-position by a ratio of approximately 9:1 under standard Vilsmeier conditions (POCl₃/DMF, 0–5 °C), compared to a 15:1 ratio for N-methylpyrrole. The diminished selectivity arises from steric shielding at the α-carbon due to the longer ethyl chain. Industrially, this is managed by slow reagent addition over 4–6 hours at controlled jacket temperatures of −5 °C, achieving isolated yields of 78–82% after fractional distillation of the crude. Published kinetic data for continuous flow Vilsmeier formylation of N-ethylpyrrole is limited; batch protocol extrapolation suggests a residence time of 15–20 minutes in a coil reactor at 5 °C could reduce byproduct tar formation by half, but validation data from cGMP manufacturing suites remains proprietary.
    Typical specifications for commercial N-ethylpyrrole grades
    SpecificationNE-99.0NE-98TTest method
    Purity (GC, area%)≥99.0≥98.0in-house SOP 117-GC/FID
    Water (ppm)<500<1000ISO 760
    Color (APHA)<50<100ASTM D1209
    Non-volatile residue (mg/kg)<50<200ASTM D1353
    Stabilizer (BHT, wt%)0.04–0.060.04–0.10HPLC-UV 280 nm

    Comparison with N-Methylpyrrole and Pyrrole Under Identical Process Conditions

    The ethyl substituent on the nitrogen atom alters both physical and chemical behavior in ways that directly impact plant operations. Boiling point rises to 129–130 °C (ASTM D1078), 14 °C above N-methylpyrrole, moving the compound out of the easy-solvent-stripping regime and into a higher-energy vacuum distillation envelope. Density at 20 °C falls to 0.887–0.893 g/mL (ASTM D4052), lower than that of N-methylpyrrole (0.912 g/mL), which affects phase separation behavior in aqueous-organic workups—the lower density amplifies the tendency to float on brine solutions, requiring careful decantation in multi-purpose reactors with bottom-drain designs. Refractive index nD20 measures 1.478–1.481 (ASTM D1218), offering a rapid in-process check for distillation fraction identity. Viscosity at 25 °C is 0.68 mPa·s, slightly higher than the 0.58 mPa·s of N-methylpyrrole, marginally affecting mass transfer coefficients in liquid-liquid extraction columns. Reactivity differences extend to stability in acidic environments. N-ethylpyrrole protonates at the α-position less readily than pyrrole (pKaₐ of conjugate acid ≈ −4.0 vs −3.8 for N-methylpyrrole, estimated values), rendering it slightly more resistant to acid-catalyzed ring-opening. This becomes advantageous in nitration reactions where mixed acid conditions can degrade the heterocycle; pilot data show 8% less ring-opened byproduct when heating N-ethylpyrrole in 10% sulfuric acid at 60 °C for 2 hours compared to N-methylpyrrole under identical conditions. Conversely, the ethyl group imposes greater steric demand in coordination with transition metal catalysts, reducing the turnover frequency in palladium-catalyzed C–H arylation by roughly 30% relative to the methyl analog, as inferred from comparative substrate screening in a published Buchwald–Hartwig coupling protocol using SPhos ligand and Pd₂(dba)₃. The bulk storage of N-ethylpyrrole requires exclusion of oxygen and light to prevent yellowing and peroxide formation. Storage tanks fabricated from 316L stainless steel with nitrogen blankets at 50–100 mbar positive pressure are commissioned. Long-term stability trials at 25 °C over 12 months show purity retention within 0.2% when the container headspace oxygen is maintained below 0.5 vol%. Under ambient warehouse conditions without inertion, peroxide value climbed to 15 meq/kg in 6 months, approaching the actionable threshold of 20 meq/kg where redistillation is mandated prior to use in any anhydrous reaction scheme.

    When N-Ethylpyrrole Serves as a Precursor to Conductive Polymer Formulations

    Electropolymerization of N-ethylpyrrole onto indium tin oxide (ITO) substrates yields poly(N-ethylpyrrole) films with conductivity ranging from 10⁻³ to 10⁻¹ S/cm, depending on dopant anion and deposition potential. Cyclic voltammetry in acetonitrile containing 0.1 M tetrabutylammonium tetrafluoroborate at a scan rate of 50 mV/s reveals an oxidation onset at +0.65 V vs. Ag/AgCl, about 80 mV higher than poly(N-methylpyrrole), reflecting the slightly raised energy barrier for monomer oxidation due to inductive effects of the ethyl group. Applications in electrochromic devices exploit the shift in π–π* transition absorption; films switch from a reduced yellow-green state to an oxidized blue-grey state with a response time of <2 seconds for a 200 nm thick film. The mechanical flexibility of the deposited layers degrades if the film thickness exceeds 500 nm—delamination at the ITO interface occurs upon 100 repetitive potential cycles between −0.4 V and +1.0 V, as measured in a three-electrode cell with a platinum counter electrode. Adhesion promoters such as 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane pre-treatment extend the cycle life to 500 cycles before micro-cracking initiates. In copolymer architectures with 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT), N-ethylpyrrole is incorporated at 10–30 mol% to tune the band gap. The resulting statistical copolymer, deposited potentiostatically at +1.2 V, exhibits a lowered HOMO level of −5.1 eV compared to −4.9 eV for pure poly(N-ethylpyrrole), as determined by ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy. This energetic shift improves air stability; the copolymer retains 85% of its initial conductivity after 1000 hours at 40 °C and 80% relative humidity, while the homopolymer drops to 50%. The processing window for electrodeposition from propylene carbonate containing 0.05 M monomer and 0.1 M LiClO₄ requires careful control of water content below 500 ppm; beyond this, passivation of the working electrode occurs due to competing water oxidation, reducing film uniformity significantly.
    Comparative properties of N-ethylpyrrole versus N-methylpyrrole and pyrrole
    PropertyN-EthylpyrroleN-MethylpyrrolePyrroleStandard
    Boiling point (°C)129–130114–115130–131ASTM D1078
    Density 20°C (g/mL)0.8900.9120.969ASTM D4052
    Flash point (°C)261539ASTM D6450
    Autoignition temperature (°C)390365550ASTM E659
    Viscosity 25°C (mPa·s)0.680.580.73ASTM D445
    The vapor pressures of N-ethylpyrrole and its N-methyl cognate diverge sufficiently to influence solvent recovery economics in integrated synthesis plants. At 50 °C, N-ethylpyrrole exerts a vapor pressure of approximately 1.2 kPa versus 2.0 kPa for N-methylpyrrole, requiring a deeper vacuum level in the condensation train. This imposes an additional 5–8% energy penalty per kilogram of recovered material in a two-stage liquid ring vacuum pump system, based on theoretical work calculations at a throughput of 50 kg/h. Such differences, while subtle at bench scale, compound in campaign productions of multi-ton pharmaceutical intermediates where solvent recovery loops operate continuously for weeks. Spills and waste handling comply with local regulations; N-ethylpyrrole is classified as a flammable liquid (GHS02) with acute oral toxicity Category 4 (GHS07). Incineration at 1100 °C with a residence time of >2 seconds in a thermal oxidizer equipped with a wet scrubber achieves 99.99% destruction efficiency. Biodegradation screening under OECD 301F shows 28% degradation in 28 days, indicating persistence that mandates containment in industrial wastewater systems and prohibits discharge to biological treatment plants without pre-adsorption on activated carbon (minimum contact time 30 minutes, bed depth 1.5 m, loading <5 kg COD/m³).

    Limitations in Amine-Sensitive Formulations and Additive Incompatibilities

    Combination of N-ethylpyrrole with strong Brønsted acids results in exothermic neutralization and ring protonation that can trigger polymerization. Avoid blending with concentrated sulfuric acid (> 50 wt%) or anhydrous hydrogen chloride at temperatures above 10 °C. In epoxy resin systems where N-ethylpyrrole has been explored as a latent hardener, gel time at 25 °C with diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA, EEW 188 g/eq) is 72 hours at 5 phr loading, but accelerates to 4 hours in the presence of 0.1 wt% residual triethylamine, indicative of base contamination sensitivity. Furthermore, the material reacts violently with concentrated nitric acid and generates toxic NOx fumes. Storage segregation from oxidizing agents (UN Class 5.1) is mandatory under NFPA 400. Transdermal drug delivery research has briefly examined poly(N-ethylpyrrole) as a conductive backing membrane; however, leachable oligomers with molecular weight below 500 Da must be held below 0.15 μg/cm²/day under ICH M7 guidelines to avoid mutagenic impurity flags. Achieving this requires post-polymerization Soxhlet extraction with methanol for 24 hours, followed by vacuum drying at 60 °C to residual solvent levels under 50 ppm as verified by headspace GC-MS. The economic viability of such exhaustive purification limits adoption in disposable medical electrodes where cost targets are below $0.05 per unit.