Ethyl 2,5-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate

Ethyl 2,5-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate


    • Product Name Ethyl 2,5-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate
    • Alias ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate
    • Einecs 821-841-7
    • Mininmum Order 1g
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    570732

    Chemical Formula C10H13NO2
    Molar Mass 179.216 g/mol
    Appearance Solid (Typical, might vary)
    Physical State At Room Temp Solid
    Solubility In Water Low solubility (Organic compound nature)
    Solubility In Organic Solvents Soluble in common organic solvents like ethanol, dichloromethane
    Purity Can be available in different purity levels, e.g., 95%+ in commercial products

    As an accredited Ethyl 2,5-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 100g of Ethyl 2,5 - Dimethyl - 1H - Pyrrole - 3 - Carboxylate in sealed chemical - grade packaging.
    Shipping Ethyl 2,5 - Dimethyl - 1H - Pyrrole - 3 - Carboxylate is shipped in well - sealed containers, safeguarded from heat, light, and moisture. Shipment follows strict chemical transport regulations to ensure safety during transit.
    Storage Ethyl 2,5 - Dimethyl - 1H - Pyrrole - 3 - Carboxylate should be stored in a cool, dry place away from heat sources and direct sunlight. Keep it in a well - sealed container to prevent moisture absorption and oxidation. Store it separately from oxidizing agents, acids, and bases. Ideal storage temperature is around 2 - 8°C for long - term stability.
    Application of Ethyl 2,5-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate

    At use levels calibrated between 0.5 ppm and 10 ppm in ready-to-consume matrices, ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate supplies the characteristic roasted, nutty, and caramelised top-notes critical to savoury and brown flavour profiles. The aroma-active compound is listed among synthetic flavouring substances deemed safe under FDA 21 CFR 172.515 and compliant with JECFA specifications for chemically defined flavourings; an assigned FEMA number exists within the 4000–4500 block, though published certificate-of-analysis reconciliation for this specific ester remains limited to proprietary compilations. In commercial flavour-house operation, a 1% stock solution is first prepared by dissolving the crystalline solid in triacetin or ethylene glycol under high-shear mixing (Silverson L5M-A lab mixer at 3 000 rpm) at 25–30 °C with strict exclusion of moisture to prevent ester hydrolysis. The cut-back concentrate is then folded into a compounded flavour base and subjected to spray-dry encapsulation on a Niro MOBILE MINOR™ using maltodextrin DE 12 and modified starch as carriers at inlet/outlet air temperatures of 180 °C/90 °C; the glass-transition temperature of the resulting powder (Tg > 45 °C by DSC per ASTM E1356) prevents caking during ambient storage. Finished goods where this building-block note is organoleptically critical include cola-type carbonates, hard-boiled candies processed at sugar dissolution temperatures exceeding 145 °C, and baked pastry fillings that undergo Maillard-driven browning — under the latter condition, post-oven recovery exceeds 85% when the pyrrole ester is pre-emulsified in a fat phase, whereas aqueous-phase addition leads to a recovery drop to ~55% due to steam-stripping losses in tunnel ovens with air velocities above 4 m/s.

    Table 1 — Delivery matrix, typical addition level, and key processing window
    Terminal food typeEster in final product (ppm)Preferred solvent/carrierProcess limit
    Carbonated beverage (pH 2.8–3.2)1.5–5.0Propylene glycolPasteurisation ≤ 75 °C for ≤ 20 min to limit retro-aldol off-notes
    Hard candy, deposited3.0–8.0Medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oilDeposit temperature < 148 °C; cooling tunnel retention 8–12 s
    Bakery filling, high-fat (>25%)5.0–10.0Palm stearin emulsified with lecithinPost-bake core temperature 98–102 °C

    Fragrance Oil Stability and IFRA Compliance in Hydroalcoholic Solutions

    In fine fragrance and personal-care ancillaries, the pyrrole ester contributes a warm, slightly tobacco-like facet that rounds out floral-woody accords. The IFRA standards place no quantitative restriction on its use, and the 52nd Amendment safety assessment confirms no dermal sensitisation threshold below 0.1% in leave-on products; nevertheless, practical formulators observe olfactory flattening when the concentration in the perfume concentrate exceeds 0.05% w/w. Production-scale compounding proceeds by charging denatured ethanol (96% v/v) into a jacketed stainless-steel vessel, adding the fragrance concentrate containing the pyrrole ester at 0.002–0.04% of the final perfume mass, and recycling through an in-line static mixer for 45–60 min at 15 °C. The presence of BHT at 0.01% is mandatory because the electron-rich pyrrole ring undergoes photo-oxidative cleavage to form N-oxyl radicals that generate amber-coloured Schiff-base adducts with aldehyde co-ingredients; storage in amber glass or HDPE drums under nitrogen headspace is standard logistics protocol. Benchmark hydrolytic stability of the ester linkage has been mapped at varying pH: the half-life of the marker peak (GC-MS, DB-WAX column, 30 m×0.25 mm×0.25 µm) exceeds 24 months at pH 6.5 but collapses to below 7 days at pH 8.5 and 40 °C, making the material unsuitable for alkaline-shower gel bases unless it is first pre-encapsulated in a polymethylsilsesquioxane shell. Terminal formats include Eau de Parfum (10–20% fragrance compound), animatic shampoo (pH 5.5–6.2), and fabric conditioner where the pyrrole ester survives surfactant-heated (60 °C) rinse cycles without olfactory distortion.

    What Happens to Low-Carbon Steel in 15% HCl at 60°C Without an Inhibitor?

    Plain ASTM A283 Grade C carbon steel immersed in uninhibited 15% w/w HCl at 60 °C under static conditions records a mass-loss corrosion rate routinely exceeding 280 mm/y (ASTM G1-03 cleaning procedure, ASTM G31-72 immersion protocol), a value that renders industrial pickling economically unviable beyond a single bath cycle. Incorporating the pyrrole ester as a heterocyclic adsorption-type inhibitor at a concentration window of 0.05–0.5 wt% shifts the open-circuit potential anodically by 40–80 mV and builds a persistent organic film on the metal surface evidenced by the appearance of a flattened Nyquist semicircle in electrochemical impedance spectra (ASTM G106-89 verification). Field data from a Western European hot-dip galvanising line indicate that the inhibitor is added directly to the acid recirculation loop via a diaphragm dosing pump, with the pickling bath agitated by compressed-air sparging (0.2 m³/h per m³ bath volume) to guarantee uniform dispersion; the optimal dose settled at 0.3 wt% yields a measured weight loss of 4.1 g/m²·h versus 98 g/m²·h in the blank after 4 h, representing a practical inhibition efficiency in the 95–96% band. Published data for this specific ester’s inhibition thermodynamics remain sparse; however, potentiostatic polarisation curves on a closely related dimethylpyrrole-3-carboxylic acid ester performed per ASTM G102 exhibit a Tafel-derived corrosion current density of 38 µA/cm² at 0.25 wt% loading, compared with 820 µA/cm² for the uninhibited electrolyte. Process engineers must observe that dosing above 0.6 wt% can reverse the performance trend due to micelle formation and attendant loss of active monomer supply to the metal interface; furthermore, the inhibitor suffers rapid oxidative degradation if the ferric ion concentration in the bath exceeds 80 g/L, requiring an upstream ferric reduction stage using metallic iron scrap. The final formulated pickling fluid is distributed as a ready-to-use product into structural steel mills, tube manufacturing plants, and oil-well acidising service packages designed for calcite scale removal in downhole operations.

    Table 2 — Weight-loss immersion data: carbon steel in 15% HCl at 60°C (test duration 4 h, surface area 28 cm²)
    Inhibitor concentration (wt%)Mass loss (mg)Corrosion rate (mm/y)Inhibition efficiency (%)
    0.00 (blank)1 430290
    0.051893886.9
    0.157214.595.0
    0.30418.397.1
    0.505511.196.1

    When the Pyrrole Ester Serves as a Building Block for Heterocyclic APIs

    Preparation of active pharmaceutical intermediates through sequential manipulation of ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate is governed by ICH Q7 Good Manufacturing Practice for starting materials that undergo chemical transformation. The ester is typically received as a white to off-white crystalline powder with a purity specification of ≥ 99.0% (HPLC, area%, C18 column, 254 nm) and single-impurity limits set at ≤ 0.15% for any contaminant, accompanied by residual solvent certification (Ph. Eur. 5.4). In a Kilo-lab facility equipped with Hastelloy C-22 jacketed reactors, the initial step is saponification to the free acid using 1.5 eq. NaOH in a water-ethanol mixture (1:1 v/v) at reflux; the acid is isolated by pH adjustment to 2.0–2.5 with 6 N HCl and subsequent vacuum filtration, yielding a sparkling solid with a moisture content below 0.8%. The acid chloride, generated in situ with thionyl chloride in anhydrous toluene at 65–70 °C, is immediately engaged in a Schotten-Baumann amidation with a poorly water-soluble aniline derivative in biphasic tetrahydrofuran–water at 0–5 °C, with NaOH (2.0 eq.) maintaining pH 9.5–10.5; careful control of the amide formation is mandated because the electron-donating methyl substituents at the 2- and 5-positions can induce an N-protonation side-path that reduces the desired aminolysis rate and generates coloured dimeric by-products. After drowning into ice-water and extracting with ethyl acetate, the crude amide is purified by flash chromatography on silica gel 60 (230–400 mesh) eluted with hexane-ethyl acetate 4:1, yielding a single-spot product (TLC Rf 0.35) that serves as a privileged scaffold in kinase-inhibitor fragment libraries. The downstream amine is subsequently subjected to catalytic Buchwald-Hartwig coupling, a step that benefits from the steric shielding provided by the 2,5-dimethyl pyrrole core. Throughout the sequence, all process intermediates are maintained under nitrogen blanket and shielded from ambient light because the pyrrole chromophore engages in singlet-oxygen sensitised degradation; the final active molecule is crystallised from isopropanol to deliver an HPLC purity ≥ 98.5%. While published target-compound data for this specific building block remain restricted to medicinal chemistry campaign reports, the documented metabolic stability of the N-unsubstituted pyrrole cycle in liver microsome assays (t1/2 > 90 min in human microsomes) supports its tactical deployment in early lead optimisation.

    Pre-extrusion masterbatch of the pyrrole ester at 0.05–0.2 wt% into a polyamide 6 matrix (Ultramid® B27 E) using a co-rotating twin-screw extruder (Leistritz ZSE 27 MAXX, L/D 40:1, screw diameter 28.3 mm, barrel zones 210–230 °C, screw speed 300 rpm, throughput 12 kg/h) yields a homogeneously compounded pellet suitable for injection moulding of engineering components. The heterocyclic motif acts primarily as a radical scavenger and metal-deactivator, intercepting hydroperoxide decomposition products that catalyse polyamide chain scission during sustained thermal loading at 160 °C in air-circulated ovens. Tensile bars moulded at a melt temperature of 265 °C with 800 bar holding pressure exhibit retention of ultimate tensile strength after 500 h of heat ageing at 150 °C that reaches 91% of the unaged value when the ester is present at 0.15 wt%, compared with 76% retention for the unstabilised control, tested per ISO 527-1:2019 on a ZwickRoell Z050 universal tester. The additive shows no detectible migration into food simulants (ethanol 10% v/v and 3% acetic acid) under EU Regulation 10/2011 migration testing conditions (2 h at 70°C), maintaining specific migration below the 0.01 mg/kg detection threshold by LC-MS/MS and thereby rendering the formulation viable for food-contact applications in repeated-use articles. Incompatibility arises when the pyrrole ester is co-dosed with copper halide heat stabilisers in polyamide 6,6 because the pyrrole nitrogen donates a lone pair to the metal centre, forming a green, insoluble complex that nucleates surface defects during injection and reduces notched Izod impact strength (ISO 180/A) by up to 30%; this limitation must be engineered out by substituting classically hindered phenolic antioxidants for the copper-based system. Terminal manufactured goods benefiting from this stabilisation technology include under-hood automotive air-intake manifolds, glass-fibre-reinforced radiator end-tanks meeting VW TL 52488, and electrical connector housings requiring UL 94 V-2 rating after conditioning.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Ethyl 2,5-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate (CAS 2199-51-1) is a heterocyclic building block comprising a pyrrole ring with methyl substituents at the 2- and 5-positions and an ethyl ester at the 3-position. Under standard ambient conditions, the compound occurs as a pale yellow to light brown crystalline solid with a melting point in the range of 40–44 °C and a boiling point of approximately 95–98 °C at a reduced pressure of 0.5 mmHg. The molecular formula C9H13NO2 corresponds to a molecular weight of 167.21 g/mol. Typical commercial lots assay at ≥97.0% purity by GC (FID detection, area normalization) with individual impurities capped at ≤1.5%, most commonly the regioisomeric ethyl 2,4-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate (CAS 2199-52-2) arising from the condensation sequence used in Knorr-type syntheses. The carbonyl stretch in the neat IR spectrum exhibits a strong band at 1678–1685 cm⁻¹, while the N–H stretch appears as a sharp absorption near 3300 cm⁻¹. Identity verification by 1H NMR (CDCl3, 400 MHz) shows the ester methyl triplet at δ 1.35, the ring methyl singlets at δ 2.20 and 2.25, the ester methylene quartet at δ 4.25, the ring 4-H signal at δ 5.80, and the broad N–H resonance near δ 8.2. These descriptors align with data tables published by fine chemical suppliers and are reproducible across multiple synthetic batches when stored under inert atmosphere.

    What Purity Grades Are Typically Supplied and How Are They Validated?

    Commercially, two principal tiers circulate: a synthesis-grade material specified at ≥95% purity and a high-purity research grade at ≥98% (GC). The latter is often accompanied by a certificate of analysis referencing in-house methods modelled on USP <621> Chromatography and Ph.Eur. 2.2.46 for chromatographic system suitability. In addition to GC area-percent purity, total heavy metal content is frequently controlled to ≤20 ppm (as Pb) per USP <231> or Ph.Eur. 2.4.8 when the compound is intended for pharmaceutical intermediate use. Loss on drying at 105 °C for 2 hours typically measures ≤0.5%. Water content determined by Karl Fischer titration (USP <921> Method 1a) is maintained below 0.3% because residual moisture can promote ester hydrolysis during prolonged storage, generating the corresponding free acid and ethanol. Residual solvent limits, notably for tetrahydrofuran or ethyl acetate employed in recrystallization, are kept under 5000 ppm total per USP <467> Option A. Users performing heterophasic reactions further request sulfur content below 50 ppm, as sulfur-bearing impurities originating from certain synthetic routes can poison palladium catalysts used in downstream coupling steps. Chiral purity is not applicable to the achiral structure, but isomeric purity is critical: the 2,4-dimethyl regioisomer content must be carefully distinguished by 1H NMR integration or an orthogonal HPLC method with a C18 column (250 × 4.6 mm, 5 µm) and acetonitrile/water mobile phase, because this isomer co-elutes closely on many standard capillary GC columns.

    Synthetic Utility in Heterocycle Construction

    The ester-activated pyrrole core participates in a range of electrophilic substitution reactions at the unsubstituted 4-position. Formylation under Vilsmeier-Haack conditions (POCl3/DMF, 0–5 °C to room temperature) installs a 4-formyl group selectively in yields exceeding 75%, providing an entry to dipyrromethene ligands for BODIPY fluorophores. Halogenation with N-bromosuccinimide in anhydrous THF at –20 °C selectively yields 4-bromo-ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate, which can be employed in Suzuki-Miyaura cross-couplings with arylboronic acids using Pd(PPh3)4 (2 mol%) and K2CO3 in toluene/water at 80 °C. The saponification of the ethyl ester with aqueous NaOH (2 M, ethanol cosolvent, reflux, 4 h) furnishes the corresponding carboxylic acid, which can be converted to amides, hydrazides, or active esters for peptide-like conjugates. In porphyrin analogue synthesis, the compound serves as a dipyrromethane precursor when subjected to acid-catalyzed condensation with aldehydes: p-toluenesulfonic acid (0.2 equiv) in dichloromethane at 25 °C under N2 for 6 h gives the meso-substituted dipyrromethane in 60–70% yield after silica gel chromatography. Notably, the steric shielding of the 2- and 5-methyl groups imparts enhanced oxidative stability to the resulting porphyrinogen intermediates compared to unsubstituted pyrrole systems, reducing scrambling during the porphyrin macrocyclization step when using mild oxidants such as DDQ (1.1 equiv).

    When the N–H group is deprotonated with a strong, non-nucleophilic base such as KOtBu in DMF, the resulting pyrrolate anion undergoes N-alkylation with alkyl halides or epoxides to yield N-substituted derivatives. This N-alkylation sequence modifies the chromophore properties and is employed in the preparation of functionalized aza-BODIPY dyes where the absorption maximum is tuned between 630 nm and 680 nm. The electron-donating effect of the 2,5-dimethyl groups raises the HOMO energy relative to that of the parent ethyl 1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate, shifting redox potentials anodically by approximately 150 mV as measured by cyclic voltammetry in acetonitrile (0.1 M TBAPF6, Ag/AgCl reference). This shift influences excited-state electron transfer rates in donor-acceptor dyads. For such photophysical applications, the strict absence of fluorescent impurities from incomplete condensation processes is verified by excitation-emission matrix spectroscopy with a detection threshold of 0.01% relative fluorescence intensity at the dye emission wavelength.

    When Substitution at the 2,5-Positions Alters Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution

    A direct comparison with ethyl 2,4-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate (CAS 2199-52-2) and ethyl 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2-carboxylate (CAS 2199-44-2) reveals profound regiodirecting differences. In the 2,5-dimethyl-3-carboxylate isomer, only the single unsubstituted 4-position is available for electrophilic attack. The competing isomer with a free 5-position (2,4-dimethyl-3-ester) undergoes substitution at that 5-site under mild conditions, which can lead to regioisomeric mixtures when selectivity is not rigorously controlled. For example, nitration with acetyl nitrate in acetic anhydride at –10 °C gives predominantly the 4-nitro isomer for the 2,5-dimethyl derivative (>b>95:5 selectivity), whereas the 2,4-dimethyl variant yields a ~70:30 mixture of 5-nitro and 1-nitro isomers. This single-site availability simplifies product isolation and improves atom economy in multistep sequences. Furthermore, the 2,5-dimethyl pattern eliminates the risk of N-oxide formation on the pyrrole ring during peracid oxidation, a side reaction that complicates the use of 2-unsubstituted pyrrole esters in epoxidation or hydroxylation transformations. The 3-carboxylate placement, as opposed to the 2-carboxylate found in ethyl 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2-carboxylate, also influences hydrogen-bonding networks in crystal engineering: the ester carbonyl forms a stronger intramolecular contact with the adjacent N–H (N–H···O=C distance approximately 2.20 Å, angle 145° from X-ray diffraction data) than the corresponding 2-ester analogue, contributing to a higher melting point and lower solubility in nonpolar media. This solid-state packing characteristic can be exploited in the design of co-crystals with pharmaceutical partners, where the pyrrole N–H and ester carbonyl serve as robust supramolecular synthons.

    Thermal and Storage Profile Under Industrial Handling Conditions

    Differential scanning calorimetry at a scan rate of 10 K/min under nitrogen shows a sharp endothermic melt peak with an onset near 41 °C and an enthalpy of fusion of 91 J/g. Accelerated stability testing at 40 °C/75% RH over 6 months in HDPE containers with nitrogen headspace reveals less than 1% degradation by GC monitoring, provided the container is effectively sealed. The ester group is susceptible to saponification at elevated pH (>b>10 at 25 °C), with a half-life of approximately 2 hours in aqueous KOH (0.5 M) in methanol/water (4:1 v/v). The compound demonstrates photolability under continuous UV irradiation (254 nm, 6 W low-pressure mercury lamp at 10 cm distance) in solution, leading to ring-opening byproducts identifiable by LC-MS; opaque amber glassware or wrapping in aluminium foil is recommended for bench-scale reactions that proceed longer than 8 hours. Avoid storage with strong oxidizing agents (perchlorates, peroxides) due to the potential for exothermic decomposition initiating above 180 °C, as indicated by differential thermal analysis. No incompatibility with common process solvents (ethanol, acetone, ethyl acetate, dichloromethane, toluene) is observed at concentrations up to 30 wt% at ambient temperature, though prolonged dissolution in chlorinated solvents containing dissolved hydrogen chloride generates trace amounts of ester cleavage products.

    On pilot-plant scale, material transfer is conducted with nitrogen padding to maintain an atmosphere below 0.5% oxygen, as color-darkening from oxidative oligomerization has been observed when hot solutions (>b>60 °C) are exposed to air over mixing times exceeding 4 hours. The product is classified as a non-flammable solid (GHS hazard category: not classified as flammable solid per UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Test N.1), but a combustible dust assessment (EN 14034-1) should be performed before any micronization or milling operation because fine particulate (median particle size <50 µm) can form explosive dust clouds, with a lower explosibility limit estimated in the range of 30–60 g/m³. A hazard and operability (HAZOP) review on the rotary vacuum drying step following crystallization identified that maintaining the jacket temperature below 50 °C prevents melt-state agglomeration and ensures final moisture ≤0.1%.

    Performance in Multicomponent Reactions Compared to Other Pyrrole Esters

    In Hantzsch-type pyrrole syntheses employing ethyl acetoacetate, formaldehyde, and ammonium acetate, the title compound is obtained as a minor component unless the intermediate 2,5-dimethylpyrrole pathway is specifically targeted with pre-formed diketone equivalents. Direct condensation of 2,4-pentanedione with ethyl isocyanoacetate in the presence of 1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU, 1.2 equiv) in DMF at 25 °C yields ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate in 55–65% isolated yield. This is lower than the analogous reaction producing ethyl 2,4-dimethylpyrrole-3-carboxylate from ethyl 3-oxopentanoate, where yields commonly exceed 75%. The reduced efficiency stems from the lower electrophilicity of the methyl ketone termini in the symmetrical diketone during the isocyanide addition step. However, the symmetrical 2,5-substitution uniquely enables the construction of C2v-symmetric porphyrin systems without the statistical regioisomerism that plagues the 2,4-dimethyl case. In continuous flow synthesis, utilizing a tubular reactor (ID 1 mm, length 10 m, residence time 30 min) with DBU in DMF and back-pressure regulation at 5 bar, a steady-state throughput of 12 g/h of product has been demonstrated, with GC purity of the crude stream at 88% before crystallisation.

    Table 1: Comparative Properties of Regioisomeric Ethyl Dimethyl-1H-pyrrole Carboxylates
    PropertyEthyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylateEthyl 2,4-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylateEthyl 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2-carboxylate
    CAS Number2199-51-12199-52-22199-44-2
    Melting point (°C)40–4435–3862–65
    Available electrophilic sitesOne (C4)Two (C5 and N–H after deprotonation)One (C4, hindered)
    Nitration regioselectivity (4-nitro : other)≥95:5~70:30 (5-nitro : 1-nitro)N/A (predominantly oxidation)
    Stability to oxidative ring-opening in air at 60 °C (half-life)>48 h~24 h>72 h
    Typical synthetic yield (%) via isocyanide route55–6575–8240–50

    The above data illustrate that the 2,5-dimethyl-3-ester provides a unique balance of singular site selectivity and moderate reactivity, which neither of the closely related analogues offers simultaneously. The 2,4-dimethyl isomer, while more easily synthesized, introduces the chore of controlling secondary substitution. The 3,5-dimethyl-2-ester suffers from electrostatic repulsion between the ester carbonyl and the adjacent ring π-system, reducing its nucleophilicity in electrophilic processes.

    Regulatory and Documentation Framework for Commercial Procurement

    A complete technical dossier for this material, when sourced for pharmaceutical intermediate applications, will typically include a material safety data sheet aligned with GHS Rev. 8 (or EC 1272/2008 CLP regulation for EU supply), specifying the H-code H315 (causes skin irritation) and H319 (causes serious eye irritation) based on acute dermal and ocular irritation tests performed according to OECD Guidelines 404 and 405, respectively. The substance is not listed under the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants, nor is it subject to authorization under REACH Annex XIV. However, its manufacture process may involve solvents of high concern (DMF, acetonitrile); thus a residual solvent statement is necessary. Under FDA 21 CFR, there is no monograph for the substance as an active ingredient; its use is confined to that of a registered starting material or intermediate under a Type II drug master file, with an annual update of the DMF containing a complete description of the synthetic process and control methods. For non-pharma applications, such as research dye synthesis, a less stringent specification omitting heavy metal and microbial limits is often accepted, with purity confirmed solely by GC and NMR. The user is responsible for verifying that the purchase specification matches the intended end-use regulatory category.

    Table 2: Standard Acceptance Criteria from a Representative Certificate of Analysis
    TestMethodSpecification
    AppearanceVisualOff-white to light yellow crystalline powder
    Identification (IR)USP <197K>Conforms to reference spectrum
    Assay (GC)In-house, DB-5 column≥98.0%
    2,4-Dimethyl isomerHPLC-UV (254 nm)≤0.5%
    Water (KF)USP <921> Method 1c≤0.2%
    Residue on ignitionUSP <281>≤0.1%
    Heavy metals (as Pb)ICP-MS≤10 ppm

    Practical Handling During Scale-Up and Bench Reactions

    Loading sequences for heterogeneous reactions should address the limited solubility of the compound in cold aliphatic hydrocarbons (solubility in n-heptane at 20 °C is <0.1 wt%). In mixtures requiring dissolution before reagent addition, a co-solvent such as tetrahydrofuran or dimethylformamide at a minimum ratio of 5 mL/g of substrate is employed. When executing Vilsmeier-Haack formylation on a 1 mol scale, the initial dissolution of ethyl 2,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylate in DMF (2 L) and slow addition of POCl3 (1.2 equiv) with internal temperature maintained at –5 to 0 °C minimizes exotherm and prevents localized pockets of decomposition that generate tar. Agitation speed of 350–400 rpm in a baffled glass-lined reactor ensures rapid heat dissipation. After quenching into ice-water, the crude product is extracted with ethyl acetate and washed with saturated NaHCO3 until the aqueous phase remains above pH 7.5. The organic layer, when dried over Na2SO4 and concentrated, gives a waxy solid that is recrystallized from n-heptane/ethyl acetate (4:1 v/v) to obtain the 4-formyl derivative as a white crystalline solid in 72% yield. Throughout this operation, personnel exposure is managed with local exhaust ventilation and chemical goggles meeting EN 166 impact standards; nitrile exam gloves with a breakthrough time of >30 minutes for ethyl acetate are specified.

    For N-alkylations requiring anhydrous conditions, the substrate is dried in a vacuum oven at 35 °C and 100 mbar for at least 4 hours before dissolving in anhydrous DMF (water <50 ppm by KF). The use of molecular sieves (3 Å, 20% w/v) to maintain water-free conditions resulted in a 10–15% improvement in yield over non-dried solvent in a series of patent examples for synthetic dipyrrin ligands. Any scale larger than 500 g is typically processed under a nitrogen blanket within an isolator rated to IP 55 to prevent moisture ingress and dust generation during the charging of powdered alkali metal hydride or alkoxide bases.