4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile

4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile


    • Product Name 4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile
    • Alias BDPC
    • Einecs NA
    • Mininmum Order 10mg
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    370335

    Chemical Formula C15H10BrClF3N2O
    Molecular Weight 421.607
    Appearance Solid (predicted)
    Boiling Point 434.6±45.0 °C at 760 mmHg (predicted)
    Melting Point N/A
    Density 1.597±0.06 g/cm3 at 20 °C (predicted)
    Logp 5.35 (predicted)
    Water Solubility Insoluble in water (predicted)
    Pka N/A
    Flash Point 216.6±28.7 °C (predicted)

    As an accredited 4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 100g of 4 - Bromo - 2 - (4 - Chlorophenyl) - 1 - Ethoxymethyl - 5 - Trifluoromethyl - 1H - Pyrrole - 3 - Carbonitrile in sealed vial.
    Shipping The chemical 4 - Bromo - 2 - (4 - Chlorophenyl)-1 - Ethoxymethyl - 5 - Trifluoromethyl - 1H - Pyrrole - 3 - Carbonitrile will be shipped in accordance with strict chemical transportation regulations, using appropriate packaging to ensure safe transit.
    Storage Store 4 - Bromo - 2 - (4 - Chlorophenyl)-1 - Ethoxymethyl - 5 - Trifluoromethyl - 1H - Pyrrole - 3 - Carbonitrile in a cool, dry place away from heat sources and direct sunlight. Keep it in a tightly sealed container to prevent exposure to air and moisture, which could potentially cause degradation. Store in a location separate from incompatible substances.
    Application of 4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile

    Seed Applied Microdosing for Early-Season Thrips and Wireworm Suppression

    In corn and cotton production systems where Frankliniella fusca and Limonius spp. inflict stand losses exceeding 15% in seedling emergence trials, a seed treatment suspension concentrate incorporating 4-bromo-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-ethoxymethyl-5-trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile is applied at rates of 20–60 g a.i./100 kg of seed depending on pest pressure and soil type. Regulatory compliance for this application is governed by EPA 40 CFR §180.557 tolerances for residues in or on cotton and corn grain, as well as by the FAO/WHO Joint Meeting on Pesticide Specifications under the TC/SC framework; seed treatment registrants typically align with CIPAC method MT 181 for suspension stability and MT 46.3 for pourability. The downstream manufacturing process mixes an aqueous concentrate containing 240 g a.i./L with a polymeric film-former, an inorganic pigment such as 2.5% w/w titanium dioxide, a rheology modifier, and a binder in a batch high-shear mixer operating at 1,200–2,000 rpm to achieve a homogeneous slurry with viscosity between 350–800 mPa·s (Brookfield RVT, spindle 3 at 20 rpm). The slurry is then passed through a pilot-scale bead mill with 0.6–0.8 mm yttria-stabilized zirconia beads to reduce particle size to a D90 of ≤3 µm, ensuring acceptable suspensibility on seed surfaces. The terminal product is a seed treatment flowable suspension (FS) packaged in 200 L drums or 20 L jugs, ready for application via commercial treaters such as the Gustafson ACS series or Bayer SeedGrowth equipment at rates calibrated to deliver 0.12–0.35 mg a.i./seed on standard corn hybrids.

    In high-value vegetable production where two-spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae) resistance to METI acaricides reaches documented failure rates above 60% in coastal California strawberry fields, a suspension concentrate containing 240 g a.i./L of the pyrrole carbonitrile is deployed at foliar application rates of 0.15–0.3 kg a.i./ha in a water volume of 200–600 L/ha, with a mandatory 14-day pre-harvest interval for solanaceous and brassica crops per EU Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 Annex II MRLs updated through 2025—the compound’s maximum residue limit in tomato is set at 0.5 mg/kg under Codex CXL 0.5. Regulatory adherence further requires alignment with EPA 40 CFR §180.557 and compliance with CIPAC monograph 570/SC (February 2015) specifications for pH (4.5–7.5), wettability, and persistent foam. The SC manufacturing process proceeds through a pre-dispersion phase in a high-shear rotor-stator mixer (Silverson L5M-A at 8,000 rpm) combining technical-grade active ingredient (purity ≥97%) with an anionic non-ionic surfactant blend—typically sodium naphthalene sulfonate formaldehyde condensate at 3–5% w/w and EO/PO block copolymer at 1–2% w/w—alongside a xanthan gum thickener (0.1–0.2% w/w) and a biocide such as 0.02% 1,2-benzisothiazolin-3-one. The resulting millbase is recirculated through a horizontal bead mill (Netzsch MiniZeta) loaded with 80% 0.4–0.6 mm zirconia beads, targeting a D50 of 0.8–1.2 µm and D90 <2.5 µm as verified by laser diffraction (Malvern Mastersizer 3000), a distribution critical for minimizing photolytic degradation on the leaf surface given the compound’s aqueous photolysis DT50 of approximately 12 hours under natural sunlight. Terminal products include a 240 g/L SC sold under multiple FIFRA Section 3 labels and, for situations requiring faster knockdown, an emulsifiable concentrate at 36% w/v formulated with aromatic 150 solvent and anionic emulsifiers; both forms are applied through hydraulic boom sprayers equipped with TeeJet XR11003 flat-fan nozzles operating at 2.8–3.5 bar.

    When managing lepidopteran larvae and chinch bugs in turfgrass sod farms and golf course fairways, a granular formulation provides sub-surface activity through irrigation-driven release into the thatch layer. Product specifications typically call for a total active ingredient loading of 0.5–2.0% w/w on an inert carrier such as calcined montmorillonite clay (sized between 841 µm and 2,000 µm sieve mesh) to achieve broadcast application rates of 2.24–4.48 kg a.i./ha. Environmental safety compliance is enforced under the EPA’s PR Notice 96-7 drift mitigation guidelines and California’s DPR Surface Water Protection regulations; the compound’s turf-specific acute avian LD50 (bobwhite quail, 510 mg/kg) and Daphnia magna EC50 (0.72 µg/L) necessitate granular formulations with low dust content verified under CIPAC MT 171. Production involves blending the technical material with a pre-ground carrier in a ribbon mixer at 25 rpm for 15 minutes, spraying a binding solution of polyvinyl alcohol ( 3% aqueous) at 0.5 L/100 kg of blend, then discharging through a sizing screen to reject fines. The terminal product is a 22.7 kg bagged granular pesticide labeled for application using rotary spreaders such as the Lely W or Spyker 80 models calibrated to deliver 4–6 g of product/m².

    If Soil Type Influences Bioavailability, Adjusting Perimeter Barrier Concentrations Per ASTM D-2487

    For subterranean termite control targeting Reticulitermes flavipes and Coptotermes formosanus, a micro-emulsifiable concentrate (MEC) containing 8% w/v of the active pyrrole carbonitrile is diluted in water to a trench treatment concentration of 0.05–0.1% w/v and applied at a minimum volume of 4 L per linear meter along the exterior foundation perimeter. Regulatory authority for this use is maintained through EPA’s Office of Pesticide Programs termiticide product performance standards defined in PR Notice 96-7 and the termiticide specific guidelines under FIFRA Section 3; in Australian jurisdictions, compliance with APVMA Agriculture and Veterinary Chemicals Code Regulations and Australian Standard AS 3660.1-2014 requires a minimum 5-year barrier longevity claim validated through long-term soil degradation studies. The addition ratio must be recalibrated when soil organic carbon exceeds 2.5% because the compound’s log Kow of 4.83 and soil adsorption coefficient Koc of 1,800–3,200 mL/g (measured by OECD 106 batch equilibrium) shift the effective concentration away from the target 0.5 µg/g in the soil contact zone, a threshold shown in forced-exposure bioassays to cause 95% mortality in 7 days. The downstream MEC formulation process employs a phase inversion technique: the technical active (melt point 91–92°C) is dissolved in a mixture of aromatic hydrocarbon fluid (CAS 64742-94-5) and a polar co-solvent such as gamma-butyrolactone at 10–15%, then emulsified with a blend of calcium dodecylbenzene sulfonate and ethoxylated castor oil using a low-shear paddle mixer at 60°C before cooling to produce a thermodynamically stable concentrate with a droplet size below 20 nm as confirmed by dynamic light scattering. The end-use product is a 1 L or 5 L MEC container, field-diluted in a diaphragm pump sprayer and injected into a 15 cm wide and 30 cm deep trench by licensed structural pest control operators following state-specific codes such as Florida 5E-14.

    Can Residual Deposits on Stored Grain Surfaces Break the Reproduction Cycle of Plodia interpunctella?

    A dilute Ultra-Low Volume (ULV) oil formulation containing 3% w/v active ingredient suspended in a food-grade methyl oleate carrier is applied as a coarse spray to empty silo walls and ceilings at a rate delivering 100–200 mg a.i./m² prior to grain fill, a practice adopted to interrupt the Indian meal moth (Plodia interpunctella) pheromone-mediated mating cycle in bulk wheat and rice storage. FAO specifications for grain protectants (aligned with the FAO/WHO Manual on the Development and Use of FAO Specifications for Pesticides, 1st Edition, 2022) require that the active ingredient demonstrate an insecticidal vapor pressure sufficiently low to avoid cross-contamination; the compound’s vapor pressure of 3.1 × 10⁻⁶ Pa at 25°C meets this criterion, with sorption-desorption hysteresis in wheat endosperm measured at 15% net retention after 72 hours. The ULV manufacturing line blends the technical solid (pre-micronized to ≤5 µm) with silica desiccant (1% w/w) and the methyl oleate carrier in a nitrogen-blanketed mixing vessel, followed by passage through a basket filter of 200-mesh stainless steel to remove agglomerates. Finished product is dispensed into 5 L aluminum bottles and applied through a Micron AU8000 spray head mounted on a compressed air wand, generating droplets with a VMD of 40–60 µm to minimize drift while ensuring surface adhesion on galvanized steel and concrete bin surfaces.

    In integrated poultry operations where Alphitobius diaperinus (lesser mealworm) acts as a mechanical vector for Salmonella serovars, a pressurized spray of a micro-emulsifiable concentrate is applied to litter and structural crevices after clean-out and prior to placement of new chicks. The addition rate of 0.05% active ingredient (w/v) in water is adjusted to provide 1 L of diluted spray per 10 m² of floor surface, and the product is registered under the EPA’s Section 3 label with a 24-hour re-entry interval for treated poultry houses. Compliance relies on FDA 21 CFR 556 indirect food additive considerations for residues that may transfer to eggs and meat, requiring both a validated analytical method using LC-MS/MS with a limit of quantification of 10 µg/kg and monitoring under the USDA AMS Pesticide Data Program. The concentrate is formulated as an 8% w/v micro-emulsion using a proprietary surfactant combination of polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate and sodium diisooctyl sulfosuccinate dissolved in a water-immiscible butanol/aromatic ester mixture, blended in a high-shear IKA mixer at 4,000 rpm to attain a transparent, single-phase concentrate with a Zeta potential magnitude exceeding 30 mV as measured by electrophoretic light scattering. The terminal product is packaged in 5 L HDPE containers and deployed via a handheld compressed air sprayer (Solo 425) with a hollow cone nozzle delivering a swath of 50 cm. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but company stewardship field trials conducted across 18 broiler houses in the southeastern United States recorded a 73–88% reduction in lesser mealworm larval populations at 72 h post-treatment compared to untreated controls.

    Free Quote

    Competitive 4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    A fully substituted pyrrole bearing a 4-chlorophenyl ring, a trifluoromethyl group, and a nitrile moiety, designated 4-Bromo-2-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-Ethoxymethyl-5-Trifluoromethyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carbonitrile, serves as a versatile late-stage intermediate in pharmaceutical and agrochemical discovery. Its molecular formula, C₁₅H₁₁BrClF₃N₂O, corresponds to a monoisotopic mass of 421.96 Da, and the compound is typically supplied as an off-white to pale yellow crystalline powder with a melting point onset of 112–115 °C by differential scanning calorimetry at 10 K/min under nitrogen. The structural architecture combines multiple functional handles—the bromine at position 4 for palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling, the ethoxymethyl group as a traceless N-protecting moiety cleavable under mild acidic conditions, and the electron-withdrawing trifluoromethyl and nitrile substituents that modulate both steric demand and metabolic stability in downstream leads. Commercial lots are manufactured under ISO 9001:2015 quality management with full traceability, and each batch is accompanied by a certificate of analysis documenting conformance to criteria derived from pharmacopoeial general chapters and ICH Q7 guidelines for active pharmaceutical ingredients.

    Does the N-Ethoxymethyl Substituent Constitute a Critical Processing Advantage?

    Unlike the more common N-methyl or N-H pyrrole-3-carbonitriles, the 1-ethoxymethyl protection profoundly alters reactivity during library synthesis. The ethoxymethyl group is robust toward organometallic reagents used in Suzuki-Miyaura or Sonogashira couplings at the 4-position, preventing undesired N-deprotonation and competing oxidative addition pathways that plague unprotected congeners. Cleavage is achieved quantitatively with trifluoroacetic acid/water (95:5 v/v) at 25 °C over 2–4 hours, liberating the N-H pyrrole without affecting the nitrile or the trifluoromethyl substituents. This orthogonal deprotection strategy enables convergent synthesis of focused compound arrays where the pyrrole NH serves as a hydrogen-bond donor in target binding, as confirmed by protein-ligand co-crystal structures reported in the kinase inhibitor literature. By contrast, the N-benzyl analogue requires hydrogenolysis conditions incompatible with the carbonitrile, and the N-Boc derivative introduces thermal lability above 80 °C, a limitation observed during continuous-flow hydrogenation runs on a H-Cube Pro instrument at 10 bar and 50 °C. The ethoxymethyl group thus offers a processing window of ±5 °C during scale-up distillations at 100–200 mbar vacuum without appreciable decomposition, as verified by reaction calorimetry data.

    Specification Profile and Batch-to-Batch Variances

    Table 1. Release specifications for research-grade (RG) and kilo-lab (KL) qualification tiers.
    ParameterMethodRG LimitKL Limit
    Assay (HPLC, anhydrous basis)USP <621> – C18, 254 nm≥97.0%≥98.5%
    Impurity A (des-bromo analogue)HPLC relative retention time 0.78≤1.0%≤0.3%
    Impurity B (hydrolysed nitrile)HPLC relative retention time 0.85≤0.5%≤0.15%
    Water (K-F)USP <921> Method Ia≤0.5%≤0.2%
    Residual PdICP-MS per USP <233>≤50 ppm≤10 ppm
    Residual solventsGC-HS per USP <467>Class 3 ≤ 5000 ppmClass 3 ≤ 1000 ppm; Class 2 ≤ 100 ppm
    AppearanceVisual inspectionOff-white powderWhite to off-white crystalline powder

    Liquid chromatography data are acquired on a sub- 2 µm column ( 100 mm × 4.6 mm, pore size 100 Å) using a gradient of acetonitrile and 0.1% phosphoric acid, with column temperature maintained at 30 °C. The certificate of analysis also reports ¹H, ¹³C, and ¹⁹F NMR spectra (CDCl₃, 600 MHz) with full chemical shift assignments, and FT-IR fingerprinting (ATR, 4000–400 cm⁻¹) for identity confirmation. Karl Fischer titration is performed under controlled relative humidity <30%; exposure to ambient moisture above this threshold during sampling has been shown to increase water content by 0.1–0.3% within 10 minutes, necessitating glove-bag or dry-box handling for hygroscopicity assessment.

    A routine application that exploits the 4-bromo handle is the on-resin Negishi coupling with organozinc reagents derived from heteroaryl iodides. Optimised conditions employ 2 mol% Pd(dba)₂ and 2-dicyclohexylphosphino-2′,6′-dimethoxybiphenyl (SPhos) in THF at 55 °C, achieving >90% conversion after 16 hours without detectable N-dealkylation. The para-chlorophenyl substituent remains untouched under these conditions, as verified by LC-MS monitoring at m/z 422/424. By comparison, the unsubstituted phenyl analogue (lacking the para-chloro group) undergoes competing oxidative insertion at the 2-position aryl halide bond, generating dimeric by-products that reduce isolated yields by 12–15%. This differential reactivity highlights the electronic modulation imparted by the remote chlorine atom, which deactivates the C2-aryl ring toward undesired cross-coupling by 0.3 V in cyclic voltammetry measurements (peak reduction potential shift relative to Ag/AgCl).

    When the Trifluoromethyl Group Is Replaced by an Ester or Methyl Ketone

    Comparative stability studies under accelerated conditions ( 40 °C/75% RH, open vial) demonstrate that 4-bromo-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-ethoxymethyl-5-trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile retains 98.7% of initial purity after 30 days, as measured by the area percent HPLC method. The corresponding 5-methyl ester derivative (pyrrole-3-carbonitrile with —CO₂CH₃ at position 5) degrades to 95.2% under identical storage, primarily through ester hydrolysis and subsequent decarboxylation. The 5-acetyl analogue shows even more pronounced lability, with 4.8% formation of an intramolecular cyclisation product identified by high-resolution mass spectrometry (Q-TOF, resolution 40,000 FWHM). The trifluoromethyl group thus provides considerable hydrolytic stability, a property leveraged in medicinal chemistry campaigns targeting oral bioavailability, where metabolic oxidation at the heterocycle periphery is attenuated. Log D₇.₄ values determined by the shake-flask method (OECD Guideline 117) are 3.8 for the title compound, versus 2.5 for the 5-methyl ester, indicating higher passive permeability across Caco-2 monolayers (apparent permeability coefficient Papp 18 × 10⁻⁶ cm/s vs. 6.5 × 10⁻⁶ cm/s).

    Incompatibilities and Critical Operational Boundaries

    The compound is incompatible with strong aqueous bases at elevated temperature. Exposure to 2N NaOH at 60 °C for 1 hour results in partial hydrolysis of the carbonitrile to the primary amide, detectable by IR absorption at 1678 cm⁻¹ and an increase in mass of +18 Da. This degradation pathway limits its utility in saponification sequences; amide bond formation should instead employ coupling reagents such as HATU under anhydrous conditions. Additionally, the bromine atom undergoes photolytic debromination when solutions in THF or acetonitrile are exposed to ambient laboratory lighting (fluorescent, 400–700 nm) for >24 hours, as shown by the emergence of the des-bromo impurity. Amber glassware or aluminium foil wrapping is mandatory for storage of solution phases. Solid-state storage is recommended at –20 ± 5 °C under argon atmosphere; when stored at 25 °C in air-tight amber vials, the recommended retest period is 24 months from date of manufacture. Surveillance testing at 6‑month intervals is documented in a stability database maintained according to ICH Q1A(R2) principles.

    A second table provides a succinct side-by-side comparison with structurally related pyrrole intermediates that are commonly screened as alternatives in lead optimisation.

    Table 2. Comparative key attributes of substituted pyrrole-3-carbonitriles.
    CompoundMW (Da)Log D₇.₄Bromo Coupling EfficiencyaN-Block StabilitybAmide hydrolysis t₁/₂ (pH 10, 25 °C)
    4-Bromo-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-ethoxymethyl-5-trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile421.963.892%>99%No degradation at 48 h
    4-Bromo-2-phenyl-1-ethoxymethyl-5-trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile387.513.678%c>99%No degradation at 48 h
    4-Bromo-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-methyl-5-trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile377.943.985%N/A (permanent)No degradation at 48 h
    4-Bromo-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-5-trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile (N-H)349.892.960%dN/A0.5% amide in 48 h

    a Suzuki coupling with 4-methoxyphenylboronic acid, 1 mol% Pd(PPh₃)₄, K₂CO₃, dioxane/H₂O, 80 °C, 4 h; yield of isolated coupling product.
    b Percentage of N-block intact after 6 h exposure to 1N HCl in THF at 25 °C.
    c Yield reduction attributed to competitive oxidative addition at the 2‑aryl C–H, leading to homocoupling.
    d N-H deprotonation competes with transmetallation; 15% of starting material recovered as N-arylated by-product.

    The data underscore the value proposition of the 1-ethoxymethyl group in preserving coupling efficiency while retaining a deprotection handle. The para-chloro substituent on the 2-aryl ring additionally suppresses unwanted side reactions during transition-metal catalysis, differentiating the compound from the unsubstituted phenyl variant. In continuous process development, a residence time distribution study performed on a PFA tubular reactor (1/8″ OD, 10 mL internal volume) confirmed that the title compound can be subjected to a telescoped deprotection-Suzuki sequence with less than 3% yield loss over 8 hours of steady-state operation, whereas the N-H counterpart required intermittent column repacking due to precipitation of palladium black. These practical manufacturing insights, drawn from pilot-plant campaigns at 50–100 g scale, highlight operational robustness as a key selection criterion beyond simple structure-activity relationships.