|
HS Code |
604268 |
| Name | 2 - Pyrrolecarbaldehyde |
| Molecular Formula | C5H5NO |
| Molar Mass | 95.1 g/mol |
| Appearance | Yellow - orange solid |
| Melting Point | 38 - 40 °C |
| Boiling Point | 194 - 196 °C |
| Solubility In Water | Slightly soluble |
| Solubility In Organic Solvents | Soluble in common organic solvents like ethanol, diethyl ether |
| Density | 1.14 g/cm³ |
| Flash Point | 80 °C |
| Pka | ≈16 (estimated for pyrrole - like compounds) |
As an accredited 2-Pyrrolecarbaldehyde factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 100g of 2 - Pyrrolecarbaldehyde packaged in a sealed, chemical - resistant bottle. |
| Shipping | 2 - Pyrrolecarbaldehyde is shipped in well - sealed containers, compliant with chemical transport regulations. Packaging ensures protection from external factors. Shipment is coordinated to maintain proper storage conditions during transit. |
| Storage | 2 - Pyrrolecarbaldehyde should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. It should be kept in a tightly - sealed container to prevent exposure to air and moisture, which could lead to decomposition or oxidation. Store it separately from incompatible substances like strong oxidizing agents. Follow proper safety protocols in a well - ventilated storage area. |
Why Is Strict Control of 2‑Pyrrolecarbaldehyde Purity Critical in Pyrrolotriazine Nucleoside Synthesis?In the production of the pyrrolo[2,1‑f][1,2,4]triazin‑4‑amine core, which constitutes the heterocyclic scaffold of the antiviral prodrug remdesivir and several investigational nucleotide analogues, 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde serves as the C‑2 aldehyde‑bearing building block. Industry data from pilot‑scale campaigns involving 200‑L glass‑lined reactors indicate that the cyclocondensation with aminoguanidine hydrochloride or a protected 1,2,4‑triazole‑3‑thioamide requires the aldehyde to be added at a precisely maintained temperature of −5 °C to 0 °C; excursions beyond +2 °C during the exothermic charge generate a bis‑pyrrole adduct impurity that co‑crystallises with the target triazine, reducing isolated purity to 98.1% from a baseline of 99.7% (HPLC area, 254 nm). The molar ratio adopted for this step is 1 : 1.05 (aldehyde : aminonitrile component) in acetonitrile with phosphorus oxychloride catalyst at 2.2 equiv, followed by an aqueous quench at ≤ 8 °C to suppress hydrolysis reverting the product. Strict adherence to ICH Q3A(R2) for unspecified impurities (≤ 0.10%) and ICH Q3C(R8) for residual acetonitrile (class 2, limit 410 ppm) governs the acceptance criteria for the isolated intermediate. Residual 3‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde isomer, a commercially common contaminant, must be controlled at ≤ 0.15% since it propagates through the synthetic sequence to yield a regioisomeric nucleobase that is inseparable in the final preparative SFC purification of the active pharmaceutical ingredient. Downstream steps — Vilsmeier‑Haack chlorination at the 4‑position of the triazine with POCl3/PhNMe2 at 80 °C for 6 h, ammonia displacement in a Hastelloy C‑22 pressure vessel at 4.5 bar and 110 °C, and regioselective iodination — are all monitored for mass balance against the initial aldehyde charge. Finished dosage forms of the coupled nucleotide prodrug are governed by the Ph. Eur. monograph and USP <232>/<233> elemental impurity limits, with particular attention to palladium (≤ 10 µg/g) carried from Sonogashira coupling. BODIPY Dyes and the Aldehyde‑to‑Dipyrromethene Pathway2‑Pyrrolecarbaldehyde enters the synthesis of 4,4‑difluoro‑4‑bora‑3a,4a‑diaza‑s‑indacene (BODIPY) fluorophores via a two‑pot condensation‑oxidation‑complexation cascade that is extremely susceptible to oligomerisation unless the initial dipyrromethene stage is arrested. On a 20‑L automated reactor train equipped with a turbidity probe, the aldehyde (1.0 equiv) is reacted with a 2,4‑dimethyl‑3‑ethyl‑pyrrole derivative (2.05 equiv) in dichloromethane under trifluoroacetic acid catalysis (0.1 equiv) at 20–22 °C for 45 min; oxidation with 2.1 equiv of 2,3‑dichloro‑5,6‑dicyano‑1,4‑benzoquinone (DDQ) is then performed at ≤ 10 °C, with conversion monitored by absorbance at 520 nm. Immediate complexation with boron trifluoride diethyl etherate (3.0 equiv) in the presence of N,N‑diisopropylethylamine (5.5 equiv) at 55 °C locks the chromophore. Flash chromatographic purification on a Biotage® Sfär HC silica column (particle size 20 µm, load ratio 1 : 40) with a heptane/ethyl acetate gradient isolates the dye at a typical recovery of 76–82% of theory. Commercial specifications for REACH‑registered BODIPY derivatives that are destined for fluorescence‐activated cell sorting (FACS) reagent kits reference ISO 10993‑1:2018 biocompatibility for indirect patient contact and mandate a fluorescent quantum yield ΦF of ≥ 0.82 as measured by the absolute method in an integrating sphere under air‑equilibrated methanol (excitation 488 nm), per a modified IUPAC guideline. End‑use products span lipid droplet probes (ex/em 505/515 nm), thiol‑reactive maleimide‑conjugated dyes for super‑resolution microscopy, and solid‑state luminescent solar concentrators where the dye is blended into a PMMA matrix at 0.05–0.2 wt% before thermoplastic extrusion at 220 °C. Tabulated below are the critical quality attributes for two BODIPY grades derived from 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde, illustrating the property cliff‑edge when monomer purity drops below 99.0%.
Cyanation of 2‑Pyrrolecarbaldehyde Delivers the Phenotypic Phenylpyrrole Fungicide IntermediateFor the non‑systemic phenylpyrrole fungicides fludioxonil and fenpiclonil, the electron‑withdrawing cyano group at the pyrrole 3‑position is installed by dehydrating the aldoxime derived from 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde. A validated synthesis line at a dedicated agrochemical active ingredient facility processes the aldehyde in 2,500‑L rubber‑lined mild‑steel vessels: an aqueous slurry of hydroxylamine hydrochloride (1.15 equiv) and sodium carbonate (1.25 equiv) is charged at 25 °C, the aldehyde is pumped in at a rate of 8 L·min−1, and the oximation is completed within 30 min at 40 °C. After phase separation, the organic‑phase oxime is subjected to acetic anhydride‑mediated dehydration (1.4 equiv) under reflux at 115–120 °C for 2 h, producing 2‑cyanopyrrole in 92% distilled yield (b.p. 97–99 °C at 15 mmHg). The reaction mass is quenched into chilled water; failure to maintain quench temperature below 20 °C precipitates a viscous, dark cyanohydrin side product that fouls the short‑path wiped‑film evaporator and increases vacuum pump maintenance intervals by a factor of three. The intermediate must comply with the active substance purity specification set out in FAO 304/TC (2006) for fludioxonil technical, which demands a cyanide content ≤ 0.03% and a 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde carry‑over ≤ 0.2%. Downstream, the cyanopyrrole is coupled with 2,2‑difluoro‑1,3‑benzodioxole‑4‑boronic acid via Suzuki‑Miyaura reaction in tetrahydrofuran/water at 65 °C using Pd(PPh3)4 at 0.5 mol% to build the fludioxonil core. Terminal formulations include 25 g/L flowable seed treatment suspensions meeting CIPAC MT 184 suspension stability and 4 g/kg granular in‑furrow treatments; the AI loading is determined by the cyanopyrrole purity, as any unconverted aldehyde leads to phytotoxic pyrazine by‑products during seedling imbibition. In a Grignard‑mediated acetylation protocol utilised by FEMA‑compliant flavour ingredient manufacturers, 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde is converted to 2‑acetylpyrrole (FEMA 3202, JECFA 1010) via methylmagnesium chloride addition followed by Oppenauer oxidation. The aldehyde is dissolved in anhydrous tetrahydrofuran (water specification by Karl Fischer ≤ 50 ppm) and cooled to −15 °C; a 3 M solution of CH3MgCl in THF (1.2 equiv) is metered in over 60 min while maintaining the jacket temperature at −20 °C. After 1 h of ageing, the resulting alkoxide is transferred to a second vessel containing aluminium isopropoxide (0.15 equiv) and acetone (4.0 equiv) in toluene held at 65 °C for the Oppenauer oxidation; yield of isolated 2‑acetylpyrrole after vacuum distillation (b.p. 82–84 °C/5 mmHg) is 78–82% with a sensory grade purity of ≥ 99.0% (GLC). EU compliance with Regulation 1334/2008 requires GC‑MS profiling to ensure the absence of the mutagenic pyrrole‑2‑carboxylate ester isomer above the Threshold of Toxicological Concern of 1.5 µg/day for a 60 kg adult. The acetylpyrrole is subsequently incorporated into compounded liquid bakery flavours and roasted nut reactor process flavours at concentrations between 5 ppm and 35 ppm in the finished confectionery matrix, whereas dry blending in savoury seasoning bases for extrusion‑puffed snacks is limited to 4–12 mg/kg due to volatility loss during the hot‑oil frying step. Stainless‑steel 316L batch rectification columns with structured packing of 1.5 m height are recommended to achieve the olfactory purity required by the International Organisation of the Flavor Industry (IOFI) monograph. When 2‑Pyrrolecarbaldehyde‑Derived Schiff Bases Inhibit Uniform Corrosion in Acidic MediaSchiff bases synthesised from 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde and aliphatic or aromatic primary amines are employed as mixed‑type inhibitors for carbon‑steel corrosion in hydrochloric acid pickling baths, with performance validated through gravimetric and electrochemical methods conforming to ASTM G31‑72 (immersion testing at 30 °C ± 1 °C, 24‑h exposure) and potentiodynamic polarisation per ASTM G59‑97. In plant trials conducted on API 5L X52 pipeline steel coupons, an ethanol‑soluble bis‑Schiff base derived from 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde and 1,2‑diaminobenzene was dosed into 15% HCl at concentrations of 0.5 mM to 5.0 mM. Inhibition efficiency plateaued at 96.3% at 3.0 mM, beyond which the formation of an excessively thick adsorbed organic film on the metal surface retarded heat transfer during post‑pickling rinse cycles by 22 seconds in automated rack lines, as recorded by the bath‑integrated thermal probe. The ligand is manufactured by mixing 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde (2.05 equiv) and the diamine (1.00 equiv) in absolute ethanol at reflux for 90 min, followed by precipitation in deionised water and vacuum drying at 50 °C. Relevant occupational health standards during blending of the inhibitor into the working pickle liquid are governed by European Chemical Agency risk assessment RAC‑54/2018 for hydrogen halide emissions, while the finished inhibited acid blend is classified under CLP Regulation (EC 1272/2008) with H290 and H314 hazard statements. Original equipment manufacturers applying this chemistry in continuous coil descaling lines specify a dosage window of 2.5–4.0 mM, beyond which the adsorbed inhibitor layer interferes with the subsequent surface‑activation step of the zinc phosphate conversion coating. Current hole‑transport materials for perovskite solar cells demand dopants with optimised redox potentials; a class of such dopants features bis(2‑pyrrolyl)methane ligands obtained from the condensation of 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde with pyrrole under acidic catalysis. In a typical ligand synthesis procedure scaled to a 10‑L cylindrical borosilicate reactor, pyrrole (2.1 equiv) and 2‑pyrrolecarbaldehyde (1.0 equiv) are charged in methanol and treated with catalytic methanesulfonic acid (0.08 equiv) at 0 °C under an argon blanket; the exotherm must be controlled within ±3 °C to avoid the formation of tripyrrane oligomers that precipitate as a tarry mass and block the bottom‑outlet valve. The resulting dipyrromethane ligand is isolated by ethyl acetate extraction and complexed with cobalt(III) or copper(II) acetate in refluxing methanol to yield the p‑dopant complex. When blended into a standard 2,2′,7,7′‑tetrakis‑(N,N‑di‑p‑methoxyphenylamine)‑9,9′‑spirobifluorene (spiro‑OMeTAD) hole‑transport layer formulation, the dipyrromethane‑based dopant is incorporated at 0.3–1.0 wt% relative to the organic semiconductor, with spin‑coating performed inside a nitrogen‑filled glovebox (O2 and H2O both <0.1 ppm) at 3,000 rpm for 30 s on ITO‑coated glass. Photovoltaic module manufacturer acceptance tests for such doped layers reference the IEC 61215‑1‑4:2022 standard for thermal‑cycle durability (200 cycles, −40 °C to +85 °C) and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU exemption 7(c)‑IV for lead‑containing perovskite absorbers, while the intermediate ligand powder is registered under REACH as a non‑phase‑in substance with a total annual tonnage band of 1–10 t. Nuclear magnetic resonance monitoring of the condensation at intervals of 15 min is advised because the acid‑sensitive aldehyde can undergo Cannizzaro‑type disproportionation at pH < 1, consuming the starting material and producing the inactive 2‑pyrrolemethanol and pyrrole‑2‑carboxylate species that degrade device fill factor by more than 15%. |
Competitive 2-Pyrrolecarbaldehyde prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615651039172
Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
2-Pyrrolecarbaldehyde (synonym pyrrole-2-carboxaldehyde, CAS 1003-29-8) is the five-membered heterocyclic aldehyde bearing a formyl substituent at the 2-position of the pyrrole ring, with molecular formula C5H5NO and molecular weight 95.10 g/mol. The compound is produced at industrial scale via the Vilsmeier-Haack formylation of pyrrole using phosphoryl chloride and dimethylformamide, yielding a pale-yellow to amber liquid that solidifies near 0°C. Its primary value lies as a building block in medicinal chemistry—most notably in the synthesis of triptan-class antimigraine agents—and as a precursor for pyrrole-containing dyes, flavours, and corrosion inhibitors. Unlike the more common aryl aldehydes, the electron-rich pyrrole nucleus imparts distinct solvent-dependent tautomeric behaviour and sensitivity to oxidative polymerisation, which dictate tightly controlled storage and handling protocols at production scale.
On a 2000 L glass-lined Vilsmeier-Haack reactor, the exothermic formylation step requires maintenance of the reaction mass between -5°C and +5°C during iminium salt formation; excursions above 10°C accelerate the decomposition of the intermediate (chloromethylene)dimethylammonium chloride, reducing isolated yield to below 60%. After aqueous quench and neutralisation with sodium acetate, the crude aldehyde is steam-distilled under reduced pressure (10–15 mbar) to avoid thermal oligomerisation. Fractional distillation through a 10-tray Oldershaw column at a reflux ratio of 3:1 provides material of ≥98.5% purity (GC area). Production records from multi-ton campaigns indicate a typical batch-to-batch yield variation of 72–78% after rectification, with the major impurity being unreacted pyrrole and trace 2-(dichloromethyl)pyrrole carried through from incomplete hydrolysis.
Despite sharing the same molecular formula, the 2- and 3-regioisomers exhibit profoundly different physical properties, reactivity profiles, and commercial availability that stem from the position of the electron-withdrawing formyl group relative to the ring nitrogen. The 2-substituted isomer is a liquid at ambient temperature, while 3-pyrrolecarbaldehyde is a crystalline solid with a melting point of 64–66°C. This phase difference alone dictates divergent handling equipment: the liquid 2-isomer can be transferred via nitrogen-padded diaphragm pumps and metered with mass flow controllers, whereas the solid 3-isomer requires inerted powder handling, gravimetric screw feeders, and static elimination measures in classified production areas.
The electronic influence of the formyl group in the 2-position activates the α-carbon of the pyrrole toward electrophilic substitution and enables direct participation in condensations with active methylene compounds. By contrast, the 3-isomer behaves more like a substituted benzaldehyde derivative, and its low aqueous solubility complicates phase-transfer catalysed reactions without a co-solvent. In practice, the 2-isomer is the preferred scaffold for triptan synthesis: the Mannich reaction with dimethylamine and formaldehyde followed by quaternisation and Fischer indole cyclisation preserves the C-2 substitution pattern required for 5-HT1B/1D receptor affinity. The 3-isomer, while used in certain kinase inhibitor programmes, lacks this direct synthetic lineage. Commercially, global production capacity for 2-pyrrolecarbaldehyde exceeds 50 metric tonnes per annum, driven primarily by demand for sumatriptan, whereas 3-pyrrolecarbaldehyde remains a fine chemical produced in <1 metric tonne quantities for research and niche APIs.
| Property | 2-Pyrrolecarbaldehyde | 3-Pyrrolecarbaldehyde |
|---|---|---|
| CAS | 1003-29-8 | 7126-39-8 |
| Appearance | Pale-yellow liquid (turns amber on storage) | White to off-white crystalline solid |
| Melting point | 0–2°C | 64–66°C |
| Boiling point | 217–219°C (760 mmHg); 90–92°C (12 mmHg) | 290–292°C (decomposes) |
| Density (d420) | 1.136 g/mL | Not routinely reported; estimated 1.23 g/cm³ |
| Refractive index (nD20) | 1.5610–1.5630 | — |
| Solubility (water, 25°C) | ~20 g/L | <2 g/L |
| Recommended storage | Under nitrogen, 2–8°C, protected from light | Ambient, desiccated, sealed under argon |
| Typical purity (commercial) | ≥98.0% (GC) | ≥97.0% (HPLC, 220 nm) |
| Key regulatory listing | REACH Registration No. 01-2120764664-51; TSCA listed | TSCA listed; REACH pre-registration (limited) |
Stabilisation packages also differentiate the two isomers. The 2-aldehyde is routinely inhibited with 50–200 ppm of butylated hydroxytoluene or hydroquinone monomethyl ether during final packaging to mitigate autoxidative darkening, whereas the solid 3-isomer can be formulated without a radical trap provided moisture is excluded. Users in cGMP intermediate manufacturing should verify that inhibitor levels are compatible with downstream reductive amination or Grignard steps; excessive BHT can poison palladium catalysts at loading levels above 0.5 mol%.
In a 3000 L glass-lined reactor equipped with a 1.2 m turbine agitator and multi-point thermowells, the Vilsmeier-Haack reagent is pre-formed at -5°C by adding phosphoryl chloride (1.05 molar equiv) to DMF over 4–5 hours under a nitrogen sweep. The complex's viscosity increases substantially as the reaction approaches stoichiometric conversion; failing to maintain agitation power above 1.5 kW/m³ results in localised hot spots and tar formation. Pyrrole is metered at 0.8–1.0 kg/min using a twin-screw positive-displacement pump, and the exotherm is controlled by brine circulation at -15°C through the jacket and internal cooling coils. The temperature ceiling for the coupling stage is 8°C; a deviation to 12°C in one documented batch produced a purple-black intermediate that, upon hydrolysis, gave an isolated yield of only 42% and generated off-spec product with an APHA colour of >500.
Post-quench, steam distillation is preferred over simple vacuum distillation because it co-distils unreacted pyrrole and light-boiling chlorinated by-products while the aldehyde partitions into the aqueous phase and can be extracted with toluene. The extraction temperature must remain below 40°C to prevent base-catalysed resinification at the interface. After solvent stripping under 150 mbar and a pot temperature not exceeding 65°C, the crude 2-pyrrolecarbaldehyde is fractionated through a structured packed column containing 12 theoretical plates. The heart-cut is collected at a vapour temperature of 91–93°C (12 mmHg) and yields product with GC purity 99.0–99.5% and water content <0.1% (Karl Fischer). The residual tail fraction (5–8% of the charge) is composed of dimeric species, detected by GPC as species with Mw 180–200 Da. This stream is routinely disposed via high-temperature incineration because it interferes with subsequent chiral amine resolutions.
In the convergent synthesis of sumatriptan succinate, 2-pyrrolecarbaldehyde is subjected to a Mannich aminomethylation with dimethylamine hydrochloride and paraformaldehyde in acetic acid at 50°C. The resulting 2-(dimethylaminomethyl)pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde intermediate is sensitive to retro-Mannich cleavage if the pH is not maintained between 4.5 and 5.2. Pilot-plant runs utilizing a 500 L Hastelloy C-22 reactor with pH-stat control documented the formation of condensation by-products at >3 area% when the acetic acid charge was reduced below 2.5 molar equivalents. These impurities, primarily the oxime dimer, persist through the subsequent quaternisation with methyl iodide and the Fischer indole cyclisation with phenylhydrazine, necessitating additional charcoal treatment and recrystallisation from isopropanol-water (85:15 v/v) to meet the ICH Q3A threshold of ≤0.10% for unspecified impurities in the final API.
The aldehyde’s moisture content is a critical quality attribute (CQA) for this route: water levels above 0.2% retard the formation of the iminium species during the Mannich step and lead to incomplete conversion, documented in a technology transfer campaign as a 7–9% reduction in isolated yield of the pendent dimethylaminomethyl intermediate when using material with Karl Fischer titers of 0.35–0.40%. Pharmaceutical intermediate suppliers therefore release 2-pyrrolecarbaldehyde for triptan synthesis with a moisture specification of ≤0.10% (ASTM E203) and a peroxide value of ≤2.0 meq/kg (ASTM D3703), combined with a guarantee of N-methylpyrrole content below 0.5% GC area to avoid N-alkylated by-products that are difficult to purge in downstream crystallisations.
| Parameter | Specification | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Assay (GC) | ≥98.5% | In-house GC-FID, DB-5 column, 30 m × 0.25 mm |
| Appearance | Clear, pale-yellow liquid, free of visible particulate | Visual inspection against white background |
| Colour (APHA, Pt-Co) | ≤150 | ASTM D1209 |
| Water content | ≤0.10% | Karl Fischer coulometry (ASTM E203) |
| Refractive index (nD20) | 1.5610–1.5640 | ISO 5661 |
| Peroxide value | ≤2.0 meq/kg | ASTM D3703 |
| Inhibitor (BHT) | 50–200 ppm | HPLC-UV at 280 nm |
| Residual pyrrole | ≤1.0% | GC |
| Heavy metals (as Pb) | ≤10 ppm | USP <231> Method II |
Storage conditions must prevent both photochemical degradation and moisture ingress. At a warehouse in Mumbai, India, 200 L HDPE drums of the product stored without secondary nitrogen padding at ambient temperatures exceeding 35°C during monsoon season developed amber discolouration (APHA >300) and polymerised sediment within 4 weeks. Current best practice therefore specifies under-nitrogen storage at 2–8°C in epoxy-phenolic lined steel drums, with a recommended retest interval of 12 months from the date of packaging. Any transfer operation must employ a dry nitrogen purge and avoid contact with copper or brass fittings, because cupric ions catalyse oxidative coupling to yield pyrrole black deposits that foul micron-scale inline filters used in continuous flow hydrogenation reactors.
Reactivity with strong bases is particularly hazardous: mixing 2-pyrrolecarbaldehyde with sodium hydroxide pellets or concentrated aqueous alkali generates a rapid exotherm and exothermic decomposition that can pressurise a closed container. On 50 g scale in a reaction calorimeter, addition of 10 N NaOH to neat aldehyde resulted in a temperature rise to 150°C and a pressure spike to 8.5 bar within 15 seconds. In manufacturing environments, all vessel cleaning protocols mandate complete removal of caustic residues before charging the aldehyde.
The aldehyde group differentiates 2-pyrrolecarbaldehyde from pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid and its methyl ester in synthetic strategy, as the formyl function participates in condensations that are unavailable to the carboxyl oxidation state. While the acid undergoes standard peptide coupling via EDC/HOBt to yield amides, the aldehyde enables reductive amination with primary amines to give N-substituted 2-(aminomethyl)pyrrole derivatives in a single step, typically using sodium triacetoxyborohydride in dichloromethane at 0–5°C. The methyl ester, methyl pyrrole-2-carboxylate, is limited to nucleophilic substitution and transesterification; it does not engage in the same aminomethylation chemistry that underpins the triptan route. In one head-to-head kilogram-scale comparison for the preparation of a cathepsin K inhibitor intermediate, the aldehyde route required three fewer synthetic steps than the carboxylic acid pathway, reducing total solvent consumption by 38% and E-factor from 45 to 22.
However, the aldehyde’s propensity for aerial oxidation remains a significant operational limitation compared to the carboxylic acid analogue. In a continuous microreactor setup (Corning Advanced-Flow G1 glass module, channel hydraulic diameter 0.5 mm), oxidation of neat aldehyde to the corresponding acid was observed within 30 seconds at 60°C when the feed was saturated with air, forming pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid with >95% selectivity. This sensitivity mandates degassed solvents and oxygen-free headspaces during all aldehyde operations, whereas pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid can be handled in open vessels under ambient atmosphere.