|
HS Code |
993719 |
| Chemical Formula | C6H9N |
| Molar Mass | 95.14 g/mol |
| Appearance | Colorless to pale yellow liquid |
| Boiling Point | 157 - 159 °C |
| Density | 0.927 g/cm³ |
| Solubility In Water | Slightly soluble |
| Solubility In Organic Solvents | Soluble in common organic solvents |
| Odor | Characteristic pyrrole - like odor |
| Flash Point | 44 °C |
| Stability | Stable under normal conditions |
| Reactive Groups | Pyrrole ring, methyl groups |
As an accredited 2,4-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 100 - gram bottle of 2,4 - Dimethyl - 1H - Pyrrole, well - sealed for chemical storage. |
| Shipping | 2,4 - Dimethyl - 1H - Pyrrole is shipped in tightly sealed, corrosion - resistant containers. It's transported following strict chemical safety regulations, ensuring proper handling to prevent spills and maintain product integrity during transit. |
| Storage | 2,4 - Dimethyl - 1H - Pyrrole should be stored in a cool, dry, well - ventilated area, away from heat sources and open flames as it is likely flammable. Keep it in a tightly sealed container to prevent vapor leakage. Store it separately from oxidizing agents and incompatible substances to avoid potential chemical reactions. |
|
Incorporation of 2,4-dimethylpyrrole into the dipyrromethene backbone alters the Stokes shift and photostability profile of commercial BODIPY fluorophores in a manner that cannot be replicated with pyrrole or its unsubstituted analogues. In high-throughput bioimaging core facilities operating confocal and super-resolution microscopes, dyes built on this monomer consistently exhibit reduced aggregation-caused quenching because the 2,4-dimethyl substitution sterically suppresses chromophore stacking in aqueous buffer systems. A multi-kilogram condensation protocol validated on 250–500 L glass-lined reactors (Pfaudler AE series) charges a substituted benzaldehyde (1.00 mol eq.) and 2,4-dimethylpyrrole (2.18–2.22 mol eq.) in dry dichloromethane (water content <50 ppm via Karl Fischer) under argon positive pressure. After 30 min stir-out, the dipyrromethane intermediate is oxidised with DDQ (1.10 mol eq.) at 15–20°C and immediately complexed with BF₃·OEt₂ (3.0 mol eq.) in the presence of triethylamine. Process analytical technology (PAT) controls the methanesulfonic acid by-product to <0.15% w/w before neutralisation. The critical pyrrole:aldehyde ratio must be maintained within ±0.05 equivalents; deviation beyond this window leads to mono-adduct contamination that co-elutes during chromatographic purification and depresses the fluorescence quantum yield below 0.70. Normal-phase silica chromatography on Lichroprep® Si 60 (25–40 µm) with isocratic n-hexane/ethyl acetate (75:25 v/v) delivers final dye purities >99.5% area by HPLC-UV at 254 nm. Industry compliance for biological labeling mandates cytotoxicity assessment per ISO 10993-5:2009, residual heavy-metal limits under ICH Q3D Class 2B, and batch-to-batch photostability verification following a modified ISO 18909:2006 protocol at 500 W/m² xenon-arc exposure over 100 h. Downstream end-products include fluorescence microscopy probes for live-cell imaging, lateral flow immunoassay labels on nitrocellulose membranes, and laser dye solutions for flow cytometry operating at 488 nm excitation. Operational boundary: during BF₃ complexation, the relative humidity in the reactor headspace must remain <10%; excursions to 30% RH are observed to drop isolated yield below 50% due to irreversible borinic acid quenching that cannot be corrected by extended reaction time. If Thin-Film Morphology in Bulk-Heterojunction Blends Demands Alkyl-Solubility EnhancementsSolution-processed tetraphenylporphyrins synthesised from 2,4-dimethylpyrrole deliver solubility in chlorobenzene exceeding 40 mg/mL, a requirement for slot-die coating of organic photovoltaic active layers. The monomer is condensed with 4-substituted benzaldehydes in refluxing propionic acid (141°C) under air, where the dimethyl substitution on the pyrrole ring increases the solubility of the forming porphyrinogen intermediate and permits reaction concentrations up to 0.2 M, contrasted with 0.05 M for unsubstituted pyrrole before precipitation arrests further cyclisation. A typical formulation for the donor component in a bulk-heterojunction blend combines the purified 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(2,4-dimethylphenyl)porphyrin with phenyl-C₆₁-butyric acid methyl ester (PC₆₁BM) at a weight ratio of 1:1.2, dissolved in o-xylene containing 3 vol% 1,8-diiodooctane as a processing additive to refine domain size. The ink is filtered through 0.45 µm PTFE syringe filters and coated onto ITO/PEDOT:PSS substrates using a FOM Technologies slot-die coater at a wet film thickness of 12 µm and a line speed of 1.5 m/min, yielding a dry film thickness of 95‑105 nm after vacuum annealing at 2×10⁻⁶ mbar and 120°C for 10 min. Photovoltaic performance is characterised under AM 1.5G illumination (100 mW/cm²) in compliance with ASTM E1021-15, with power conversion efficiencies reported up to 7.2% on 1 cm² active area. Regulatory alignment for modules destined for consumer electronics includes IEC 61215-1:2021 for design qualification, and restriction of hazardous substances per EU RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, with particular attention to the residual palladium content from the aldehyde coupling step (<10 ppm). End-product formats range from flexible roll-to-roll printed OPV modules for low-power IoT sensors to semi-transparent building-integrated photovoltaic glazing. A recognised processing limitation is the tendency of 2,4-dimethylphenylporphyrins to undergo photo-oxidative demethylation at the porphyrin meso-positions under extended illumination at >280 Wh/m² UV dose, which necessitates UV-cut encapsulation beyond a simple barrier foil. Roasted Flavor Component in Chocolate and Coffee Extenders2,4-Dimethyl-1H-pyrrole contributes a distinct roasted, nutty, and slightly smoky flavour profile that is used directly in compounded flavour mixtures for chocolate confectionery and roasted coffee notes. Commercial food-grade specifications require purity >98.0% (sum of isomers) by GC-FID and compliance with EU Regulation 1334/2008/EC on flavourings, alongside FEMA GRAS status. The compound is added to flavour emulsions or spray-dried carriers at a level of 2–8 ppm in the finished ready-to-drink coffee beverage, or 5–15 ppm in cocoa-based confectionery fillings; overdosing above 25 ppm introduces a harsh, burnt character that is sensorially incompatible with milk chocolate matrices. Downstream manufacturing involves dilution in propylene glycol or triacetin to a 1% w/w stock solution, then incorporation into the liquid flavour premix prior to pasteurisation or spray-drying on gum arabic/maltodextrin carriers at 180°C inlet / 85°C outlet temperature for powdered applications. End-product types include instant coffee powder, chocolate-flavoured compound coatings, and protein bar fortification where thermal processing tolerance is required. Process hygiene follows Codex Alimentarius CAC/RCP 1-1969 general principles, and the additive is monitored for residual solvent (ethyl acetate) below 10 mg/kg as a quality gate. Published data on specific migration limits into food simulants for this pyrrole are limited; internal risk assessments typically apply a threshold of toxicological concern of 1.5 µg/person/day for structure class III in the absence of full toxicological data sets. What Parameters Govern the Scale-Up of 2,4-Dimethylpyrrole-Based API Intermediates Under ICH Q7?When 2,4-dimethylpyrrole is deployed as a sterically hindered building block in the construction of clinical candidate intermediates, the Vilsmeier-Haack formylation route represents the most common insertion point. The pyrrole ring is formylated at the 5-position by slow addition to a pre-formed Vilsmeier reagent composed of DMF and phosphorus oxychloride (1.05 mol eq. POCl₃ per mol of DMF) at 0–5°C in 1,2-dichloroethane under nitrogen. The formylation generates 5-formyl-2,4-dimethylpyrrole after quenching into aqueous sodium acetate. At 100 L Hastelloy C-22 jacketed reactors fitted with retreat-curve impellers, the addition rate must be controlled to keep the internal temperature <8°C; a temperature overshoot to 15°C in a recorded plant run raised the by-product dimer content from <1% to 11.3%, rendering downstream crystallisation ineffective. The mole ratio of 2,4-dimethylpyrrole to Vilsmeier complex is typically fixed at 1:1.03 to ensure complete conversion without leaving excess reagent that complicates neutralisation. After isolation, the aldehyde intermediate is used in convergent heterocycle assembly—for example, in a Knoevenagel condensation with rhodanine-3-acetic acid or in a Paal-Knorr pyrrole extension to generate a bipyrrole scaffold under camphorsulfonic acid catalysis (5 mol% in toluene at reflux). Downstream manufacturing is executed in an ICH Q7 cGMP environment with dedicated air handling (ISO 8) and validated cleaning procedures (rinse sample acceptance limit <10 ppm of previous product). The terminal product of these sequences is typically a protected intermediate intended for shipment to a fill-and-finish contractor for final deprotection and sterile lyophilisation of an injectable API. Regulatory submission packages for the master batch record reference the starting material specification under 21 CFR 211.84 sampling and testing, with forced-degradation impurity profiling (acid, base, oxidative, photolytic per ICH Q1A(R2)). A boundary constraint that repeatedly emerges in kilogram-scale campaigns is the incompatibility of the formyl intermediate with strong aqueous amine bases during work-up, as environmental piperidine or morpholine traces (>0.05%) initiate premature aldol condensation that yields high-molecular-weight coloured impurities detectable at 450 nm. Electrochemical copolymerisation of pyrrole with 2,4-dimethylpyrrole in anhydrous acetonitrile containing 0.1 M tetrabutylammonium hexafluorophosphate provides a means to shift the oxidation onset potential by approximately +70 mV versus a pure polypyrrole reference, measured with a Ag/Ag⁺ non-aqueous electrode calibrated against ferrocene/ferrocenium. The monomer feed ratio is adjusted to 80:20 pyrrole:2,4-dimethylpyrrole to balance conductivity retention against mechanical flexibility; the resulting copolymer film deposited on indium‑tin oxide‑coated PET substrates at a constant potential of +0.85 V (vs. Ag/Ag⁺) for 120 s exhibits a room-temperature conductivity of 45–65 S/cm measured by a four-point probe (Jandel RM3-AR, 1 mm tip spacing) following ASTM D4496-21. Incorporation of the dimethyl monomer disrupts the unsubstituted pyrrole chain packing and reduces the glass transition temperature below 40°C, allowing post-deposition thermoforming without microcracking, which is critical for integration into curved automotive interior electrostatic discharge (ESD) panels. Roll-to-roll electrodeposition is performed on a continuous web system operating at 0.3 m/min with a platinum-niobium anode and a monomer replenishment loop governed by in-line cyclic voltammetry to maintain the monomer ratio within ±2% of the target value. Industry compliance for static dissipative materials follows ANSI/ESD S20.20-2021, with surface resistance maintained in the 10⁶–10⁸ Ω/sq range after 1,000 h of environmental aging at 60°C/90% RH. End‑use products include transparent antistatic packaging trays for MEMS accelerometers, capacitive biosensor electrodes functionalised with glucose oxidase via glutaraldehyde crosslinking, and corrosion-resistant conductive primer for bipolar plates in proton-exchange membrane fuel cells. An operational incompatibility must be noted: the copolymer’s electrochemical stability window narrows to <+0.95 V when the electrolyte contains nucleophilic azide or cyanide ions intended for post-functionalisation, as irreversible overoxidation is triggered at potentials that are otherwise safe for homopolymer films. |
Competitive 2,4-Dimethyl-1H-Pyrrole prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615651039172
Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
| Parameter | Value | Method |
|---|---|---|
| Density at 20 °C | 0.927–0.933 g/cm³ | ASTM D4052; ISO 12185 |
| Refractive index nD20 | 1.495–1.499 | ASTM D1218; ISO 5661 |
| Boiling range (101.3 kPa) | 164.5–166.5 °C | ASTM D86 (silicon oil bath) |
| Freezing point | −12 to −8 °C | DSC (melting onset), 10 K/min |
| Water content | ≤ 0.10 wt% | Karl Fischer coulometry (ISO 760) |
| Purity (total pyrrole basis) | ≥ 98.5 area% | GC-FID, DB-1 30 m × 0.25 mm, 0.25 µm, split ratio 1:50 |
| 2,5-Dimethylpyrrole isomer | ≤ 0.8 area% | Same GC method |
| Colour (APHA) | ≤ 50 | ASTM D1209 |
| Non-volatile residue | ≤ 0.05 wt% | Residue after ignition at 600 °C |
| Property | 2,3‑Dimethyl‑1H‑pyrrole | 2,4‑Dimethyl‑1H‑pyrrole | 2,5‑Dimethyl‑1H‑pyrrole |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAS number | 600‑28‑2 | 13548‑58‑4 | 625‑84‑3 |
| Boiling point (101.3 kPa) | 144–146 °C | 165 °C | 165–166 °C |
| Density (20 °C, g/cm³) | 0.90–0.91 | 0.927–0.933 | 0.935–0.940 |
| Refractive index nD20 | 1.482–1.486 | 1.495–1.499 | 1.500–1.504 |
| Dipole moment (calc., D) | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.0 (sym.) |
| Typical GC purity (supply form) | ≥ 96 % | ≥ 98.5 % | ≥ 98 % |
| Chief synthetic route | Knorr‑type cyclization | Fractional distillation of mixed stream | Paal‑Knorr of hexane‑2,5‑dione |