2,3-Benzopyrrole

2,3-Benzopyrrole


    • Product Name 2,3-Benzopyrrole
    • Alias Indole
    • Einecs 202-023-9
    • Mininmum Order 1mg
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    907298

    Name 2,3 - Benzopyrrole
    Molecular Formula C10H7N
    Molar Mass 139.17 g/mol
    Appearance Solid
    Odor Characteristic
    Melting Point 130 - 131 °C
    Boiling Point 277 - 278 °C
    Solubility In Water Insoluble
    Solubility In Organic Solvents Soluble in many organic solvents
    Density 1.10 g/cm³
    Stability Stable under normal conditions
    Flash Point 135 °C

    As an accredited 2,3-Benzopyrrole factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 20 grams of 2,3 - Benzopyrrole packaged in a sealed, air - tight container.
    Shipping 2,3 - Benzopyrrole (indole) is shipped in well - sealed, corrosion - resistant containers. Due to its potential reactivity, it's transported under controlled conditions, ensuring compliance with safety regulations for chemical shipments.
    Storage 2,3 - Benzopyrrole should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Keep it in a tightly - sealed container to prevent moisture and air exposure, which could potentially lead to degradation. Store it separately from oxidizing agents and incompatible substances. Ideal storage temperature is around 2 - 8°C in a well - ventilated area dedicated to chemical storage.
    Application of 2,3-Benzopyrrole

    2,3-Benzopyrrole is introduced into fine fragrance oil concentrates at mass fractions ranging from 0.5 ppm to 50 ppm, where its dualistic indolic olfactory signature oscillates between fresh jasmine bud and overripe animalic nuances depending on the acid–base equilibrium of the surrounding matrix and the presence of trace aldehydes capable of forming dynamic Schiff-base adducts. Compliance with the IFRA 49th Amendment (Product Safety Standard for Indole) stipulates that the finished consumer product must not exceed 0.12% w/w in Category 4 hydroalcoholic perfumery products, 0.02% w/w in Category 2 leave-on deodorants and antiperspirants, and 0.25% w/w in Category 5B rinse-off shampoos and shower gels; standard compounding hygiene (IL991 rev 3) demands that neat indole crystalline material be pre-blended with a high-boiling odorless diluent such as benzyl benzoate or dipropylene glycol at a 1:10 dilution factor to avoid localized concentration spikes and subsequent phase separation when introduced into the bulk fragrance. Production-scale compounding vessels, typically 500–2000 L 316L stainless steel equipped with variable-speed propellers turning at 150–200 rpm, are charged with the pre-diluted indole solution at a jacket temperature maintained below 35°C to minimize airborne fugitive losses through the vapor phase; following complete addition, the fully compounded fragrance oil is macerated for 48–72 hours under nitrogen blanketing at 20–25°C to allow aldehyde-indole equilibria to stabilize without oxidative color degradation. In-process quality control employs GC-MS on a DB-WAX Ultra Inert column (30 m × 0.25 mm × 0.25 µm) with a temperature ramp of 5°C/min from 70°C to 240°C; the acceptance criterion for the indole area percent is ±10% of the nominal target, verified against a five-point external calibration curve prepared from ≥99.5% pure reference standard. Representative finished goods encompass alcoholic extrait de parfum concentrates, luxury hair mists, and scented fabric sprays, each formulated with a complementary musk such as ethylene brassylate at an 8:1 ratio to indole to suppress the sharp indolic undertone that becomes perceptible above 0.3 ppm in the equilibrium headspace above an aqueous surfactant solution.

    IFRA CategoryProduct TypeMaximum Indole Level (% w/w in finished product)
    Category 2Leave-on deodorants/antiperspirants0.02%
    Category 4Hydroalcoholic fine fragrance products0.12%
    Category 5BRinse-off hair and body cleansers0.25%
    Category 11Non-skin-contact air care articles5.0%

    When Indole-3-Butyric Acid Replaces NAA in Aerial Rooting Applications

    Industrial production of indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) proceeds through a base-catalyzed condensation between molten 2,3-benzopyrrole and γ-butyrolactone under strictly anhydrous conditions, with a stoichiometric molar input ratio of indole to lactone to potassium hydroxide fixed at 1.0 : 1.1 : 1.3 to drive the ring-opening alkylation while limiting lactone homopolymerization. The reaction mass is heated under mechanical agitation at 200–210°C for 6–7 hours in a glass-lined or 316L stainless steel jacketed reactor purged with dry nitrogen; after conversion exceeding 97% by GC peak area, the melt is cooled to 90°C, diluted with deionized water, and acidified with 32% hydrochloric acid to a final pH of 2.0–2.5 at which the free acid precipitates quantitatively. The resulting crude IBA cake is isolated by horizontal peeler centrifugation, washed with chilled deionized water until the supernatant conductivity falls below 50 µS/cm, and dried in a rotary vacuum dryer at 55°C and 50 mbar absolute pressure to a residual moisture content of <0.5%. The technical active ingredient must comply with FAO Specification 581/TC (2017) for indole-3-butyric acid technical concentrate, requiring a minimum purity of 98.0% determined by reverse-phase HPLC and a loss on drying below 1.0%, with titrimetric assay following CIPAC Method 581/SC/M/3. Formulators subsequently convert the dry IBA into downstream products such as 0.1% w/w rooting tablets, 0.8% w/v aqueous potassium salt concentrates, and talc-based dustable powders containing 0.05–0.2% active for application to hardwood cuttings. In comparative nursery trials on Eucalyptus grandis and Prunus avium rootstocks, IBA at 5000 ppm dip concentration consistently induces callus formation within 10–14 days with a significantly lower incidence of basal necrosis than equivalent naphthalene acetic acid (NAA) treatments, a performance differentiation attributed to IBA’s slower metabolic conjugation by endogenous auxin oxidases.

    Enzymatic synthesis of L-tryptophan from indole and L-serine using recombinant tryptophan synthase (EC 4.2.1.20) expressed in Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) hosts represents the dominant industrial route meeting USP 45–NF 40 and Ph. Eur. 10.3 monograph specifications (enantiomeric purity ≥98.5%, specific rotation –30.0° to –33.0°, loss on drying ≤0.5%). In a typical fed-batch biotransformation conducted in a 5 m³ four-baffle jacketed bioreactor, indole is supplied as a 50 mM solution in methanol and added incrementally to a medium containing 200 mM L-serine, 0.1 mM pyridoxal 5′-phosphate cofactor, 20 mM ammonium sulfate, and 5 mM dithiothreitol at a pH maintained at 8.5 ± 0.2 and a temperature of 37°C; the cumulative molar feeding ratio is held at indole : serine = 1 : 1.15 to counteract the pronounced substrate inhibition that manifests when the aqueous-phase indole concentration exceeds 20 mM. Real-time conversion monitoring is performed by an inline Raman Rxn4™ probe targeting the characteristic indole ring breathing mode shift at 742 cm⁻¹, allowing automated termination when the remaining indole signal drops below 2% of the initial value, typically within 7–9 hours. Downstream processing begins with a heat shock at 70°C for 30 min to flocculate denatured cell protein, followed by tangential-flow microfiltration through 0.1 µm ceramic membranes, ion-exchange chromatography on Amberlite FPA98 Cl⁻ resin eluted with 2% ammonia, and vacuum-concentrated crystallization from 50% ethanol at pH 5.6–5.8, yielding a white crystalline product with a bulk density of 0.45–0.55 g/mL, residual ethanol below 2000 ppm, and methanol below 150 ppm. The isolated L-tryptophan dry powder is employed in parenteral amino acid infusion solutions, in the synthesis of serotonin reuptake inhibitor candidates, and as a precursor for the endogenous neurotransmitter serotonin in dietary supplements, all manufactured under ICH Q7 GMP conditions and discharge specifications aligned with EMEA/410/01.

    Oxidative Dimerization to Indigo: A Stoichiometric Pathway under Continuous Flow Conditions

    Conversion of 2,3-benzopyrrole to indigo (C.I. Vat Blue 1) proceeds through a two-electron oxidative dimerization in alkaline aqueous medium, typically conducted in a continuous stirred-tank reactor cascade or a packed-bed microreactor with controlled oxygen mass transfer to suppress over-oxidation to isatin and anthranilic acid degradation products. The optimized feed composition combines indole with sodium hydroxide at a molar ratio of 1.0 : 1.05 in deionized water to form the sodium indolide intermediate in situ, then passes the solution through a static mixer into the first oxidation vessel operating at 10–15°C and 2.5 bar gauge oxygen partial pressure, using 0.5% w/w ferric chloride hexahydrate as a single-electron transfer catalyst relative to the indole mass. At a residence time of 45–55 min and a indole feed concentration of 0.5 M, the conversion reaches 89–92% (HPLC at 254 nm) with a selectivity to indigo of ≥85%. The precipitated indigo body is recovered on a continuous rotary vacuum drum filter, reslurried with 0.5% sulfuric acid at 70°C for 20 min to leach residual iron, washed with demineralized water until the filtrate pH reaches 6.5–7.0, and dried in a spray dryer with an inlet temperature of 180°C to produce a free-flowing granular powder with a particle size D₅₀ of 5–10 µm. The finished dyestuff is supplied either as a 94% minimum purity indigo powder for rope dyeing of denim warp yarns on Benninger slasher ranges or as pre-reduced indigo white solution (40% leuco-indigo) for high-volume continuous dyeing requiring 4–6 dips and aerial oxidation between baths. Compliance is verified against OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Annex 4, which mandates that the free aromatic amine content—specifically residual unreacted indole—must fall below 25 mg/kg, and fastness properties are evaluated according to ISO 105-B02 (xenon arc) exposing the dyed substrate to 100 hours irradiation with a blue wool reference grade 4 as the minimum acceptable fading level. Observations on manufacturing lines with excessive shear in centrifugal pumps have identified an increase in insoluble oligomeric indole pitch by 2–3 wt%, which coats heat exchanger surfaces and necessitates an alkaline cleaning-in-place cycle every 48 hours to maintain heat transfer coefficients above 500 W/m²·K.

    How Does Indole Serve as a Negative Control in HECT E3 Ligase Activity Assays?

    In biochemical research applications, analytically pure 2,3-benzopyrrole (≥99.5% GC, melting point 52–54°C) meeting ACS Reagent Grade specifications is used as a negative control ligand in ubiquitination studies to confirm the substrate specificity of HECT domain-containing E3 ligases, as the planar indole scaffold occupies the tryptophan-binding pocket of certain proteins without providing the requisite functional groups for covalent conjugation. A typical in vitro autoubiquitination assay is carried out in 50 mM Tris-HCl buffer at pH 7.5 with 100 mM NaCl, 5 mM MgCl₂, and 1 mM DTT, where indole is introduced at a final concentration of 10–100 µM from a 100 mM stock solution in DMSO‑d₆ such that the final organic solvent volume does not exceed 0.1% (v/v). The compound is also dissolved in absolute ethanol at 5 mg/mL for use as an internal headspace reference in SPME-GC-MS profiling of gut bacterial tryptophan metabolites extracted from murine cecal contents. Each batch is accompanied by a lot-specific certificate of analysis documenting the absence of oxidized impurities such as oxindole at a detection threshold of 0.05% by HPLC-UV area, confirming suitability for isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC) experiments where adventitious oxidation products would introduce enthalpic artifacts exceeding 0.3 µcal/sec. No downstream manufacturing transformation is performed by the end user; the material is consumed directly in solution form, and open containers are stored under argon at –20°C to prevent the slow amber discoloration that accelerates at relative humidity above 40%.

    Free Quote

    Competitive 2,3-Benzopyrrole prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    2,3-Benzopyrrole (CAS 120-72-9), universally recognised as indole, is a bicyclic heteroaromatic compound comprising a benzene ring ortho-fused to a pyrrole nucleus. Commercial supply chains differentiate the molecule into three principal model grades: Indole Technical (minimum 98.0 % purity by GC), Indole Fragrance (minimum 99.5 %, olfactively neutralised to remove sulfidic traces), and Indole Pharma (minimum 99.9 %, compliant with the residual solvent and heavy-metal limits of Ph.Eur. 11.3 and USP–NF 2024). Each grade follows a dedicated purification track; technical material is isolated via batch distillation at 1.3–2.0 kPa through a 10‑theoretical‑plate structured packing, whereas fragrance and pharma grades receive a post-distillation melt crystallisation step in 5000 L scrape‑surface crystallisers with a fixed cooling ramp of 0.5 °C·min⁻¹ from 60 °C to 15 °C, which produces platelet crystals of ≥99.7 % purity in a single pass.

    Specification Ranges for Commercial Indole Grades
    ParameterIndole TechnicalIndole FragranceIndole PharmaTest Method
    Assay (GC‑FID)98.0 %99.5 %99.9 %In‑house, validated per ICH Q2(R1)
    Melting point (capillary)51–53 °C52–54 °C52–54 °CPh.Eur. 2.2.14 / ASTM E324
    Colour (molten, 60 °C)200 APHA50 APHA20 APHAASTM D1209
    Non‑volatile residue0.05 wt%0.01 wt%0.005 wt%ASTM D1353
    Moisture (Karl Fischer)0.2 %0.1 %0.05 %ISO 760:1978
    Residual benzene100 mg·kg⁻¹50 mg·kg⁻¹10 mg·kg⁻¹HS‑GC‑MS, ICH Q3C Option 2
    Sulfated ash0.1 %0.05 %0.02 %Ph.Eur. 2.4.14

    What Limits the Direct Use of Technical-Grade Indole in Cosmetic Emulsions?

    Technical-grade indole, even when meeting the 98 % purity threshold, invariably carries 0.8–1.5 wt% of co‑distilling heterocyclic homologues—primarily 2‑methylindole and 3‑methylindole (skatole)—which impart a faecal‑animalic off‑note perceptible at concentrations as low as 1 µg·kg⁻¹ in the headspace of an O/W emulsion. Consequently, emulsion formulators consistently encounter negative hedonic panel scores when direct addition exceeds 0.05 wt% of the neat oil‑phase blend. The failure mode is a migration‑driven accumulation of skatole at the droplet interface: the differential Log P (indole 2.14 vs. skatole 2.60) enriches the more lipophilic congener at the oil‑water boundary, where it volatilises preferentially during application at skin temperature (32 °C). A downstream manufacturing fix applied on a 200 kg production batch involves pre‑washing technical indole with an equal volume of 70 vol% aqueous ethanol (pH 5.5 buffered with citrate) at 40 °C for 30 min under nitrogen; this reduces skatole content to <0.02 % and permits emulsion loading up to 0.3 wt% without triggering an unfavourable Sensory Spectrum® descriptive analysis score. Nonetheless, for leave‑on cosmetic products filed under EC 1223/2009, the fragrance grade remains mandatory to avoid the requirement for a full impurity toxicological assessment.

    In continuous hydrogenation of indole to indoline over a chromium‑promoted Raney‑nickel catalyst (12 wt% Ni, 2.5 wt% Cr on kieselguhr, pre‑reduced at 400 °C for 8 h under H₂ flow), the liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) must be held below 0.5 h⁻¹. When a 2 L fixed‑bed pilot unit was operated at LHSV = 0.7 h⁻¹ and 130 °C, a radial temperature gradient of 18 °C formed within the catalyst zone, initiating over‑reduction to octahydroindole (detected at 3.4 area% by GC‑MS) and causing a pressure excursion from 3.0 MPa to 4.2 MPa within 12 min. The thermal runaway was quenched only after the feed was diverted to a quench oil heat exchanger sized for 15 kW·m⁻²·K⁻¹. Published data for this specific catalyst‑substrate combination under production conditions is limited; however, the incident confirms that a ΔT limit of ≤ ±5 °C across the bed is non‑negotiable. Process robustness is further eroded by trace thiophenes (≥50 mg·kg⁻¹ in indole sourced from coal‑tar benzene) that poison nickel sites, necessitating an upstream copper‑on‑alumina guard bed operated at 180 °C and LHSV 2.0 h⁻¹.

    When Indole Serves as the Nucleophilic Partner in Tryptamine Alkylation Cascades

    The industrial synthesis of N,N‑dimethyltryptamine precursors for 5‑HT₁A agonist libraries relies on the Mannich reactivity of indole at the C‑3 position. In a 1600 L glass‑lined reactor charged with 450 kg indole (99.5 %), paraformaldehyde (1.05 equiv.), and dimethylamine hydrochloride (1.10 equiv.) in acetic acid (3.2 vol), the exotherm is managed by maintaining the jacket inlet temperature at 18 °C during the initial 45 min of addition; this keeps the internal temperature within 22–28 °C and limits by‑product dimerisation to <1.5 area%. A deviation to 32 °C during a scale‑up trial at a contract manufacturing organisation produced a batch containing 6.8 area% of di‑indolylmethane impurity, which could not be reduced below 0.3 % by subsequent recrystallisation from toluene‑heptane (1:3 v/v). The product was rejected against a specification of ≤ 0.1 % for that impurity, as per ICH M7 class‑2 limits. This sensitivity to temperature makes indole alkylation fundamentally different from analogous reactions with indoline, where the reduced pyrrole ring exhibits a lower tendency toward electrophilic oligomerisation, permitting jacketed temperature setpoints up to 45 °C without exceeding the 0.15 % dimer threshold.

    Comparative Properties of Benzo-Fused C8 Heterocycles
    CompoundHeteroatomMelting point (°C)Boiling point (°C, 101.3 kPa)Log PCharacteristic ReactivityTypical Industrial Constraint
    Indole
    (2,3‑benzopyrrole)
    N–H52–542542.14Electrophilic substitution at C‑3; weak N–H acidity (pKa16.5)Discolouration on air exposure; must be melted under N₂
    Skatole
    (3‑methylindole)
    N–H95–972652.60Methyl blocking group retards C‑3 chemistry; condensed‑phase dimerisation faster than indoleFaeces‑like odour: threshold 0.4 ng·L⁻¹ in air
    Indoline
    (2,3‑dihydroindole)
    N–H−21 (liquid)2281.62Secondary amine nucleophilicity; oxidises readily to indole in ambient lightStorage requires amber glass and ≤5 °C
    BenzofuranO−18 (liquid)1742.67Furan‑type electrophilic substitution; no hydrogen‑bond donor capacityPolymerises in presence of Lewis acids without stabiliser
    BenzothiopheneS32–342213.12Sulfur‑directed lithiation at C‑2; amenable to Pd‑catalysed cross‑couplingRegulatory ceiling: REACH Annex XVII polycyclic aromatic content

    The solid‑state stability of indole is governed by its propensity to form coloured oligomers via radical‑cation pathways. Storage trials on 25 kg fibre‑drums with LDPE liners, held at 25 °C/60 %RH in a GMP warehouse, showed an APHA colour drift from 18 to 85 over 90 days when headspace oxygen was not purged. Identical drums flushed with 99.999 % N₂ and sealed with aluminium‑faced barrier liners retained a colour number ≤ 22 APHA after 12 months. The chromophore has been identified by GPC‑RI as an oligomeric species with Mn1100 Da, consistent with a trimer‑tetramer mixture. Therefore, packaging specifications for the fragrance and pharma grades mandate triple‑laminated foil bags (PET‑Al‑CPP) under nitrogen atmosphere, with an assigned re‑test interval of 12 months when stored below 25 °C. Any deviation above 30 °C shortens the recommended shelf life to 6 months, based on an Arrhenius projection of the colour‑formation rate constant (k60 °C = 2.1 × 10⁻³ ΔAPHA h⁻¹, activation energy 68 kJ·mol⁻¹).

    Fragrance Dilution and Off‑Note Management in High‑End Jasmine Reconstructions

    Indole is the analytical marker of jasmine absolute (typical content 2.0–2.8 wt%) and is dosed into fine‑fragrance jasmine bases at 0.05–0.3 wt% of the concentrate. When evaluated through headspace solid‑phase microextraction (HS‑SPME) coupled to GC‑O, the molecular recognition threshold for the pure floral note occurs at a vapour‑phase concentration of 0.8 µg·m⁻³ (PDMS/DVB fibre, 30 min extraction at 40 °C). Above 2.5 µg·m⁻³, the sensory character shifts to mothball‑like, and when skatole is present as a co‑contaminant at just 0.02 wt% relative to indole, the mixture’s odour detection threshold drops to 0.05 µg·m⁻³ and the descriptor “faecal” dominates. This non‑linear blending behaviour forces a specification of ≤ 0.01 wt% skatole for all indole lots entering a perfume‑house quality‑control department; acceptance is based on a GC‑MS extracted‑ion chromatogram (m/z 130 and 117) with a limit of quantification of 5 mg·kg⁻¹. The pragmatic difference between indole and the widely used synthetic jasmine base Hedione® (methyl dihydrojasmonate) is that indole provides the narcotic, animalic depth that diffusive materials cannot replicate, yet it requires a supporting top‑note architecture—typically cis‑hexenyl acetate at 0.8–1.2 wt%—to mask its opening solvent‑like burst on the blotter.

    Benzofuran and benzothiophene, although isoelectronic in the benzo‑fused heterocycle framework, cannot substitute for indole in any olfactive or pharmaceutical function. The absence of a hydrogen‑bond donor in benzofuran eliminates its participation in the key N–H···O hydrogen bond to the carbonyl of glyceraldehyde‑3‑phosphate that enables indole’s biosynthesis and its receptor‑ligand recognition. In a medicinal‑chemistry context, the isosteric replacement of indole with benzothiophene in a 5‑HT6 antagonist scaffold resulted in a 40‑fold drop in binding affinity (Ki from 2.1 nM to 85 nM), measured by radioligand displacement with [³H]‑LSD under ISO 10993‑5‑compliant conditions. Thus, while the comparative table illustrates structural analogies, the performance cliff between these heterocycles reinforces that indole remains irreplaceable when a precise hydrogen‑bonding vector is required in a molecular recognition event.