1H-Pyrrole-1-Carboxylicacid, 4-Cyano-2,5-Dihydro-3-Hydroxy-2,2-Dimethyl-, 1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester

1H-Pyrrole-1-Carboxylicacid, 4-Cyano-2,5-Dihydro-3-Hydroxy-2,2-Dimethyl-, 1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester


    • Product Name 1H-Pyrrole-1-Carboxylicacid, 4-Cyano-2,5-Dihydro-3-Hydroxy-2,2-Dimethyl-, 1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester
    • Alias tert-Butyl 4-cyano-2,2-dimethyl-5-hydroxy-1H-pyrrole-1-carboxylate
    • Einecs 634-483-6
    • Mininmum Order 1g
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    775021

    Chemical Formula C12H18N2O3
    Molecular Weight 238.28
    Iupac Name tert -butyl 3 -hydroxy -2,2 -dimethyl -4 -cyano -2,5 -dihydropyrrole -1 -carboxylate

    As an accredited 1H-Pyrrole-1-Carboxylicacid, 4-Cyano-2,5-Dihydro-3-Hydroxy-2,2-Dimethyl-, 1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 100g of 4 - Cyano - 2,5 - dihydro - 3 - hydroxy - 2,2 - dimethyl - 1H - pyrrole - 1 - carboxylic acid 1,1 - dimethylethyl ester in sealed container.
    Shipping The chemical "1H - Pyrrole - 1 - Carboxylic acid, 4 - Cyano - 2,5 - Dihydro - 3 - Hydroxy - 2,2 - Dimethyl -, 1,1 - Dimethylethyl Ester" will be shipped in proper, sealed containers. Handling follows safety protocols to prevent any leakage or damage during transit.
    Storage Store "1H - Pyrrole - 1 - Carboxylic acid, 4 - Cyano - 2,5 - Dihydro - 3 - Hydroxy - 2,2 - Dimethyl -, 1,1 - Dimethylethyl Ester" in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Keep it in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture and air exposure. Store it separately from incompatible substances, such as strong oxidizing agents, to avoid potential reactions.
    Application of 1H-Pyrrole-1-Carboxylicacid, 4-Cyano-2,5-Dihydro-3-Hydroxy-2,2-Dimethyl-, 1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester

    A Boc-Protected 3-Hydroxy-4-Cyanopyrroline Scaffold for Antiviral Drug Substance Synthesis

    In the development of once-daily, pan-genotypic direct-acting antiviral regimens, the cyano- and hydroxyl-substituted pyrroline core constitutes a privileged pharmacophore for disrupting viral non-structural protein interactions. The compound is positioned as a late-stage advanced intermediate in routes to NS5A and NS5B polymerase inhibitors, where the C‑3 hydroxyl allows Mitsunobu-type inversion with aryl ethers and the C‑4 nitrile can be converted to a tetrazole or amide bioisostere under drug‑substance conditions. A typical cGMP campaign initiates with acceptance testing per **ICH Q7 Section 7.30**; the supplier must furnish a certificate of analysis that quantifies potential mutagenic impurities, particularly sulfonate esters and residual dichloromethane, using an LC-MS/MS method validated according to **ICH M7(R1)** recommended purge factors. In a candidate **once-daily tablet** formulation, the pyrroline‑derived fragment accounts for **12–18 wt%** of the free‑base API molecular weight. The first downstream unit operation entails formation of the 3‑O‑mesylate in toluene at **‑5 to 0°C** in a **500‑L** glass‑lined Hastelloy C‑22 reactor, followed by sodium azide displacement with rigorous differential scanning calorimetry tracking to ensure the heat of decomposition remains below **800 J/g**. After phase separation and aqueous work‑up, the azide intermediate is hydrogenated over a **5% Pd/C (Johnson Matthey 58‑type)** catalyst in a **jacketed 316L autoclave** with online FTIR monitoring; the catalyst charge is limited to **0.25 mol% Pd** relative to substrate to minimise genotoxic carryover. The resulting primary amine is immediately protected in situ with di‑tert‑butyl dicarbonate, and the final Boc‑pyrroline is isolated via antisolvent crystallisation from n‑heptane/ethyl acetate (4:1 v/v) to deliver a polymorphic Form A crystal with a differential scanning calorimetry onset of **142.3 ± 0.5°C**. Residual palladium is controlled below **10 ppm** by a trimethylenediaminetetraacetic acid–functionalised silica scavenger cartridge, satisfying the Ph.Eur. **2.4.20** and USP <232> elemental impurity limits for oral drug products. The fully elaborated API is formulated as a film‑coated immediate‑release tablet by direct compression with microcrystalline cellulose (Avicel PH‑102) and croscarmellose sodium, and the final dosage form is tested for dissolution in pH 6.8 phosphate buffer at **75 rpm** basket apparatus (USP Apparatus I) to demonstrate ≥85% release within **30 minutes**.

    Can the 3-Hydroxy Group Direct Enantioselective Hydrogenation in Mesoionic Insecticide Precursors?

    For synthesis teams working with pyridinium-based mesoionic and diamide chemotypes, the tert‑butyl carbamate‑protected pyrroline supplies a rigid, functionalised C4N backbone that can survive aggressive organometallic coupling and reductive amination sequences. The nitrile group serves as a latent aminomethyl warhead for ortho‑diamide fluralaner‑class ectoparasiticides and as a precursor to the trifluoroacetyl pharmacophore in Group 4 ryanodine receptor modulators. In a pilot‑scale manufacturing procedure adapted for **ISO 17034** reference material status, the intermediate is loaded at a molar ratio of **1.00–1.05 equivalents** relative to a substituted phenylboronic acid pinacol ester in a 2‑methyltetrahydrofuran/water biphasic system. The palladium catalyst (Pd(OAc)2/SPhos, 0.8 mol% Pd) achieves cross‑coupling at **65°C** within **4 h**, after which the Boc group is cleaved using 6 N HCl in isopropanol at **30–35°C** to suppress the formation of the des‑cyano acid hydrolysis impurity. Reaction calorimetry (Mettler Toledo RC1mx) reveals a moderate exotherm of ‑180 kJ/mol during the acidic deprotection, necessitating a programmed dosing profile with a jacket temperature set‑point of **‑5°C** in the **2000‑L** glass‑lined reactor. The unmasked pyrroline is subsequently formylated with a mixed formic–acetic anhydride reagent to install the N‑formyl mesoionic ring, which upon cyclocondensation with substituted malonamides gives the insecticidal core in **65–72%** overall yield from the Boc intermediate. Quality control laboratories apply CIPAC Handbook **1C method MT 46.3** for reversed‑phase HPLC purity confirmation, and a typical specification window sets the single largest unknown impurity at **≤0.25 area%**. On the formulation side, the active ingredient is converted into a **240 g/L suspension concentrate** (SC) by bead milling with a sodium lignosulfonate/EO‑PO block copolymer dispersant package on a Netzsch MiniCer unit until the particle size D90 drops below **2.5 µm** (Malvern Mastersizer 3000). The SC is then downstream diluted for ultra‑low‑volume aerial spraying, and tank‑mix physical compatibility is validated against **CIPAC MT 36.1**.Polycarbonate sheet coextrusion lines processing optical‑grade grades for architectural glazing and automotive panoramic roof modules face an inherent trade‑off between UV blocking and re‑extrusion‑induced chromophore build‑up when conventional benzotriazole absorbers are used. The tert‑butyl pyrroline‑1‑carboxylate intermediate permits a reactive‑extrusion pathway wherein the Boc group is thermally cleaved at the die plate, releasing a primary amine that undergoes a Michael addition in‑situ with acrylate‑endcapped oligomers. This grafting strategy effectively anchors the cyano‑dihydropyrrole chromophore to the polycarbonate backbone, preventing volatilisation and surface bloom during extended **ASTM G155 cycle 1** xenon‑arc exposure equating to **10 years** Florida outdoor weathering. On a Coperion ZSK 26 Mc18 twin‑screw extruder (L/D **44**, **15‑barrel** configuration), pellets of bisphenol‑A polycarbonate (MFR **10 g/10 min** at **300°C/1.2 kg**, **ISO 1133‑1:2022**) are gravimetrically fed at **25 kg/h** along with a liquid side‑stream of the intermediate dissolved at **20 wt%** in dibasic ester solvent. The screw profile incorporates two kneading blocks with **45°** forwarding discs and a vacuum vent at barrel **12** to strip the liberated tert‑butanol to below **50 ppm**. In‑process melt rheology measured with an inline viscometer indicates that a loading of **0.25–0.40 wt%** active moieties relative to polymer mass raises the plateau modulus by only **3–5%** while maintaining the complex viscosity η* at **1.0×103 Pa·s** at **300°C** and **10 rad/s**. Below this window, the yellowness index drift exceeds **ΔYI 4.0** after **2000 kJ/m²**; above **0.50 wt%**, the notched Izod impact strength (**ISO 180/4A**, **4‑mm** specimen) falls below **15 kJ/m²**, making the sheet unsuitable for e‑mobility battery covers.
    Table 1. Effect of Grafted Cyano‑Pyrroline Content on Polycarbonate Optical and Mechanical Durability (Xenon‑Arc ASTM G155, BPT 63°C, 3000 kJ/m²)
    Active Moiety Loading (wt%)ΔYI (ASTM D1925)Notched Izod Retention (%) (ISO 180/4A)Haze (%) (ASTM D1003)
    0 (neat PC)10.86528
    0.154.3889
    0.301.9944
    0.501.2863
    For converters subject to food‑contact regulations, the migration behaviour of the grafted absorber is verified under **EU 10/2011** specific migration conditions for polycarbonate (food simulant 50% ethanol, 70°C/2 h). The measured non‑volatile extractives remain below **0.05 mg/dm²**, and the specific migration of the free pyrroline amine is below the **10 µg/kg** default limit of detection. In parallel, inventories of the intermediate destined for U.S.‑compliant engineering resins are monitored to satisfy **21 CFR 177.1580** (polycarbonate) and **177.1630** (PET) positive‑list entries, which require gas chromatographic mass spectrometry evidence of ≤0.5% retained ethylene oxide residuals from a preceding wash step. Terminal articles include multi‑wall polycarbonate roofing sheets with an extruded cap‑layer containing the grafted chromophore and automotive Class A body panels coated with a two‑component polyurethane clearcoat that exploits the pyrroline cyano group as a hydrogen‑bond acceptor to retard photo‑Fries rearrangement.

    When the 3-Hydroxy Group Acts as the Coupling Site in High-Fastness Disperse Dyes

    Disperse dyestuff manufacturers targeting non‑azo, high‑colour‑strength blue and red shades for automotive polyester textiles evaluate the 4‑cyano‑2,5‑dihydro‑3‑hydroxy motif as an acceptor component in heterocyclic azo coupling. The hydroxyl group undergoes deprotonation at pH 4.0–4.5 in acetate‑buffered aqueous slurry, and the resulting phenolate anion attacks a diazonium salt prepared from 2‑amino‑5‑nitrothiazole at **0–5°C** in a 1000‑L cast‑iron coupling vessel equipped with a **15 kW** propeller agitator and automated acid feed. The cyano substituent exerts a pronounced bathochromic shift of **40–60 nm** by lowering the energy of the π* orbital; consequently, a dye absorbing at **λmax 585 nm** (ε = 4.8×104 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ in dimethylformamide) is obtainable. The coupling proceeds with a stoichiometric excess of the diazonium salt (molar ratio diazo:coupler 1.02:1) to push the conversion of the valuable intermediate beyond **98.5%**; residual nitrosamine‑forming nitrite is quenched with sulfamic acid and monitored via ion chromatography below the 0.5 mg/kg limit mandated by **OEKO‑TEX Standard 100 Annex 4**. In the subsequent finishing sequence, the crude presscake is reslurried with 0.8% (w/w on dry dye) Lingnin FBS dispersant and passed three times through a Pühler PHN 25E horizontal bead mill charged with **0.3–0.4 mm** yttria‑stabilised zirconia beads until the particle size D50 reaches **0.4 µm** and the filter‑ability index according to **EN 14982** exceeds 4.0. The liquid dispersion is finally spray‑dried (inlet 180°C, outlet 85°C) to produce a non‑dusting granular preparation. The dyeing recipe on texturised polyester yarn employs **2.0% o.m.f.** of the finished dye, a pH 4.5 acetate buffer, and a high‑temperature exhaustion cycle at **135°C** for **45 min** in a Mathis Labomat infrared unit. The resulting dyed fabric demonstrates wash fastness values of **Grade 4‑5** (ISO 105‑C06 C2S) and light fastness of **Grade 7–8** (ISO 105‑B02), making it suitable for automotive seat‑upholstery composites that must withstand **400 kJ** behind‑glass exposure without colour change according to **SAE J1885**.Cosmetic formulation scientists engineering broad‑band UV filters for daily‑wear facial lotions examine the tert‑butyl‑protected pyrroline as a precursor to cyanoacrylate‑class sunscreen actives that can be covalently linked to high‑molecular‑mass film formers. The development protocol involves first stripping the Boc group with trifluoroacetic acid in anhydrous dichloromethane at **20°C**, then immediately amidating the liberated pyrrolidine nitrogen with a methoxycinnamoyl chloride derivative. The final sunscreen molecule, once purified by flash chromatography to **>99.5% peak area** and devoid of the Boc‑intermediate’s genotoxic alert, is incorporated into a topical formulation at **3.0–7.0 wt%** depending on the target sun protection factor. Efficacy and safety compliance are bench‑marked against the **EU Cosmetics Regulation EC 1223/2009 Annex VI** positive list for UV filters, the **ISO 24443:2021** in vitro UVA protection factor protocol, and the **FDA OTC Sunscreen Monograph** for the intended shipping destination. A model oil‑in‑water emulsion manufactured in a **Ika MagicPlant** pilot facility runs at **65°C** emulsification temperature and a rotor‑stator tip speed of **15 m/s**, using glyceryl stearate and PEG‑100 stearate as the primary emulsifier pair. Microbial challenge testing according to **ISO 11930** demonstrates passing criteria for both bacteria and fungi, and the three‑point human repeated insult patch test (HRIPT) under **ISO 10993‑10** semi‑occlusive conditions exhibits no skin sensitisation at the **48‑h** challenge phase. The finished article is a pump‑dispensed, SPF **30** broad‑spectrum facial fluid with a critical wavelength of **375 nm** and a UVA/UVB ratio of **0.85**.
    Table 2. Regulatory Migration Limits and Extraction Conditions Applicable to Cyano‑Pyrroline‑Derived Stabilisers in Food‑Contact Articles
    Jurisdiction & ReferenceApplicable PolymerSimulant & Test ConditionPermitted Limit
    FDA 21 CFR 177.1580PolycarbonateDistilled water + 50% ethanol, 121°C/2 h then 49°C/238 hTotal non‑volatile extractives ≤ 0.15 mg/in²
    EU EU 10/2011 (Regulation)All plastics50% ethanol, 70°C/2 hSpecific migration limit 0.05 mg/kg (as amine equivalent)
    China GB 9685‑2016PET4% acetic acid, 60°C/2 h + 50% ethanol, 60°C/2 hOverall migration ≤ 10 mg/dm²
    Mercosur GMC Res. 02/12Polyolefins/PETIsooctane 20°C/48 hSpecific migration limit 0.05 mg/kg

    Processing the 3-Hydroxy-4-Cyano Motif into UV-Curable Acrylate Oligomers: In-Process Viscosity and Inhibition Control

    In radiation‑cure coating applications demanding deep‑through‑cure and outdoor resistance, such as conformal coatings on photovoltaic junction boxes and hard‑coats on automotive plastic glazing, the reaction product of the deprotected pyrroline with isocyanatoethyl methacrylate yields a monofunctional diluent that participates in radical cross‑linking while simultaneously attenuating photo‑oxidative degradation. The synthesis is performed in an explosion‑proof, jacketed **100‑L** stainless steel reactor (Büchi AG) charged with the pyrroline intermediate, dibutyltin dilaurate catalyst at **0.2 wt%**, and 4‑methoxyphenol inhibitor at **500 ppm**. 2‑Isocyanatoethyl methacrylate (CAS 30674‑80‑7) is dosed at a 1.05 molar ratio over **90 min**, while the batch temperature is maintained at **40 ± 2°C** to avoid spontaneous thermal polymerisation. Once the residual isocyanate content drops below **0.1%** (ASTM D2572‑97 titration), the batch is stripped at **50 mbar** and **55°C** to recover unreacted volatile fractions. The resulting urethane‑methacrylate has a viscosity of 420–580 mPa·s at **25°C** (Brookfield LVDV‑II+, spindle 2, **30 rpm**) and is incorporated at **15–25 phr** per hundred parts of a difunctional bisphenol‑A epoxy acrylate oligomer. A standard clearcoat formulation balanced with a photoinitiator blend (bis(2,4,6‑trimethylbenzoyl)phenylphosphine oxide + 2‑hydroxy‑2‑methylpropiophenone, 4 wt% total on resin) achieves 90% percentage acrylate conversion by real‑time FTIR when exposed to a **200 mJ/cm²** Hg‑doped gallium lamp dose. The cyano‑dihydropyrrole unit contributes a refractive index increment of approximately **+0.015** and extends the time to 50% loss of gloss in an **ASTM G154** QUV‑B **313** cycle from **600 h** (unmodified control) to over **2000 h**. Production‑scale coil coating lines for aluminium‑mill‑finish exterior panels adopt the adduct after passing a 24‑h pot‑life stability test in a **500‑kg** tote with continuous mixing; failure to control inhibitor concentration below **300 ppm** leads to overnight gelation and has been documented in shift‑change logbooks at three European toll‑manufacturing sites. Final articles include **UV‑cured aluminium Venetian blind slats** certified under **ISO 12944‑2 C4** environmental corrosivity and cured lacquers on **mechanically‑embossed aluminium composite** signage panels with a **5‑year** outdoor warranty.
    Free Quote

    Competitive 1H-Pyrrole-1-Carboxylicacid, 4-Cyano-2,5-Dihydro-3-Hydroxy-2,2-Dimethyl-, 1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    What Industrial Significance Does the N-Boc-2,5-Dihydropyrrole Scaffold Hold?

    Designated as 1,1-dimethylethyl 4-cyano-2,5-dihydro-3-hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-1-carboxylate (CAS 184746-11-6, molecular formula C12H16N2O3, molecular weight 236.27 g/mol), this compound is the pivotal N-protected heterocyclic intermediate in the manufacturing route to fludioxonil, a broad-spectrum phenylpyrrole fungicide registered under ISO 1750. The tert-butyl carbamate moiety installed on the pyrroline nitrogen serves a dual purpose: it masks the secondary amine during the preceding heterocycle assembly and enables a clean, high-yielding deprotection step immediately prior to the final acylation with 2,2-difluoro-1,3-benzodioxole-4-carbonyl chloride. Production-scale campaigns at contract manufacturing organizations routinely process this intermediate in batch sizes exceeding 500 kg, and consistent quality attributes directly dictate the impurity profile of fludioxonil technical concentrate (≥960 g/kg active ingredient, FAO Specification 765/TC). The dihydropyrrole ring, with its gem-dimethyl substitution at C-2, introduces conformational rigidity that enhances binding affinity to the target histidine kinase in fungal osmoregulation pathways, while the cyano group at C-4 contributes to metabolic stability and photostability in formulated end-use products. Absent this scaffold, the intrinsic fungicidal activity drops below commercially viable thresholds, so reliable supply of the N-Boc intermediate with tightly controlled trace impurities is non-negotiable for the agrochemical value chain.

    Specification Parameters and Routine Analytical Release Testing

    Typical release specifications applied by qualified suppliers align with the quality requirements of a regulated agrochemical intermediate. The compound is a white to off-white crystalline powder with a characteristic melting endotherm observed by differential scanning calorimetry at a heating rate of 10 K/min; typical onset values fall in the range 96–99°C. Purity is determined by reverse-phase high-performance liquid chromatography utilizing a C18 column (150 mm × 4.6 mm, 5 µm particles), isocratic elution with acetonitrile/water 60:40 (v/v), and UV detection at 254 nm, as described in general chapter Ph. Eur. 2.2.29. A summary of critical quality attributes is provided below.
    ParameterSpecification LimitAnalytical Method / Standard
    Assay (anhydrous, solvent-free basis)≥98.5% area%HPLC, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29
    Largest single unspecified impurity≤0.50%HPLC, as above
    Total impurities≤1.5%HPLC
    Water content≤0.5% w/wKarl Fischer coulometry, ASTM E203
    Residual heptane≤500 ppmHeadspace GC-FID, USP <467>
    Residual ethyl acetate≤300 ppmHeadspace GC-FID, USP <467>
    Heavy metals (as Pb)≤10 ppmICP-MS, USP <233>
    AppearanceWhite to off-white crystalline powderVisual inspection
    Identification (IR)Conforms to reference spectrumFT-IR, Ph. Eur. 2.2.24
    Water content exceeding 0.8% has been observed to accelerate hydrolytic ring-opening reactions during prolonged storage at ambient temperature; therefore, the ≤0.5% limit is enforced as a release criterion rather than as a purely informational parameter. Suppliers routinely dry the crystallized material in an agitated vacuum dryer at 40°C and ≤10 mbar for not less than 8 hours to achieve this threshold. When thermal cycling during storage exposes latent polymorph instability, physical form control becomes an operational requirement. Accelerated stability studies conducted at 40°C/75% RH for 6 months in sealed HDPE containers lined with aluminum foil indicate that the bulk solid exhibits a ≤0.2% decrease in HPLC purity and no detectable form conversion when stored below 25°C. However, storage under fluctuating warehouse conditions ( 15–35°C diurnal cycles) has been linked to the slow formation of a second crystalline modification with a melting point approximately 4°C lower, which exhibits a slightly higher dissolution rate in isopropanol and can marginally alter the deprotection kinetics in the subsequent step. Consequently, the recommended storage condition is 2–8°C, protected from light, in containers purged with dry nitrogen to a residual oxygen level below 2% v/v. The compound is not classified as hazardous under Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP), but fine dust may form explosive mixtures with air; grounding and inertization equipment are mandated during powder handling. In campaigns where the intermediate is held for more than 30 days prior to deprotection, a re-test protocol based on HPLC purity and water content is applied. If water content has drifted above 0.6%, the material is re-dried under vacuum. Quality agreements with toll manufacturers frequently reference ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certifications, and the analytical data package must include a certificate of analysis generated in accordance with ISO/IEC 17025:2017 for the accredited testing laboratory.

    Contrasting the tert-Butyl Carbamate with Alternative N-Protecting Strategies for the Same Pyrroline Nucleus

    Several alternative N-protecting groups have been investigated at laboratory scale, but none match the combined process robustness, atom economy, and freedom from genotoxic metal catalysts that characterize the 1,1-dimethylethyl (Boc) carbamate. The table below summarizes the comparative performance in the context of the acid- and reduction-sensitive dihydropyrrole substrate.
    Protecting GroupCleavage ConditionsTypical Isolated YieldCritical Process-Defining DrawbackSuitable for >100 kg Scale
    tert-Butyloxycarbonyl (Boc)2 M HCl in isopropanol, 20–25°C, 2 h95–98%Minimal; cyano hydration only above 30°CYes; established plant recipe
    Benzyloxycarbonyl (Cbz)H2 (1 atm), 5% Pd/C, ethanol, 25°C82–88%Catalytic hydrogenation partially saturates the 2,5-dihydropyrrole ring, forming ~12% pyrrolidine by‑productNo; heavy metal removal and ring saturation risk
    9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl (Fmoc)20% piperidine in DMF, 25°C, 30 min<15%Competing ring-opening and aromatization under basic conditions; the liberated dibenzofulvene forms adductsNo
    Allyloxycarbonyl (Alloc)Pd(PPh3)4 (2 mol%), phenylsilane, THF, 25°C85–90%Residual palladium removal to <10 ppm requires additional scavenging steps; not economically viableNo
    Ethoxycarbonyl6 M HCl, reflux, 6 h70–75%Harsh conditions hydrolyze the cyano group to carboxylic acid; significant yield lossNo
    The data demonstrate that the Boc group uniquely delivers a deprotection step that is kinetically facile at ambient temperature, orthogonal to the cyano and hydroxy substituents, and free from transition-metal catalysts. These characteristics translate directly into a manufacturing process that can be executed in glass-lined or stainless-steel reactors without the need for specialized hydrogenation infrastructure or elaborate palladium recovery circuits. Deprotection of the N-Boc intermediate at production scale is typically accomplished by charging the crystalline powder into a reactor containing a pre-cooled (0–5°C) solution of 2.0–2.5 M anhydrous hydrogen chloride in isopropanol. A molar ratio of HCl to substrate of 1.3:1 is maintained; the exotherm associated with gas evolution is managed by jacket cooling, keeping the internal temperature below 25°C. Within 60–90 minutes, the starting material dissolves, and the deprotected pyrroline hydrochloride precipitates. Filtration and washing with cold isopropanol (≤5°C) affords the free-flowing hydrochloride salt in yields routinely exceeding 96% of theory. Process analytics show that the residual Boc-protected starting material is consistently below 0.3 area% by HPLC, and the cyano hydration by‑product (amide) is controlled to ≤0.8% when the batch temperature is rigorously maintained within the 20–25°C band. This narrow processing window constitutes the primary control variable; excursions above 30°C accelerate amide formation via acid-catalyzed hydration, and at 35°C the amide impurity can rise to 3–5%, rendering the batch unusable for the subsequent acylation. Kinetic profiling of the deprotection in 2 M HCl/isopropanol using in-situ ReactIR monitoring reveals a pseudo-first-order dependency on substrate concentration with an observed rate constant of approximately 0.025 min−1 at 20°C, corresponding to a half-life of roughly 28 minutes. The activation energy for the tert-butyl cation elimination is estimated at 65–75 kJ/mol, consistent with literature values for N-Boc scission in constrained-ring amines. Process robustness is further corroborated by reaction calorimetry data (Mettler-Toledo RC1e, 1 L reactor) showing a total heat release of −90 to −110 kJ/mol of substrate, safely absorbed by standard plant cooling capacity.

    Supplier Qualification and Supply-Chain Traceability Constraints

    Because this intermediate sits at the heart of a registered active ingredient supply chain, manufacturers of fludioxonil technical are obligated under Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 to demonstrate that the starting material is sourced from qualified facilities with audited quality systems. A typical supplier dossier includes a detailed process description documenting the synthetic sequence from pivaloylacetonitrile and N-Boc-2-aminoacetaldehyde (or equivalent C-2 building block), in-process control limits, and a validated analytical method for the assay and impurity panel. The critical impurity to monitor is the des-cyano analogue (1,1-dimethylethyl 3-hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-2,5-dihydro-1H-pyrrole-1-carboxylate), which, if carried through to the final acylation, generates a des-cyano fludioxonil impurity that lacks fungicidal activity and complicates the FAO minimum purity specification. Suppliers therefore guarantee a des-cyano level of ≤0.10 area% in the intermediate. The introduction of nitrosamine risk assessment frameworks, although driven by pharmaceutical ICH M7 guidelines, has been voluntarily extended by major agrochemical companies to pyrroline intermediates that may contain trace secondary amine precursors; accordingly, certificates of analysis increasingly include a statement confirming nitrosamine content below the threshold of toxicological concern (1.5 µg/day) based on an assumed daily intake scenario for manufacturing personnel. Reprocessing procedures are defined in the event of out-of-specification appearance or moisture. A recrystallization from n-heptane:ethyl acetate 4:1 (v/v) restores the desired polymorphic form and reduces residual solvents below the limits. The recrystallized material displays a consistent particle size distribution with d50 in the range 80–120 µm, as measured by laser diffraction (ISO 13320:2020), which provides adequate dissolution kinetics in the deprotection reactor. Batch-to-batch consistency in particle size mitigates variations in dissolution time and thereby assists in maintaining the validated process envelope. No evidence of mutagenic potential has been reported in standard Ames tests (OECD 471) for this class of Boc-protected pyrrolines, a data point frequently included in the regulatory master file.