1-Methyl-4-Nitro-2-(Trichloroacetyl)-1H-Pyrrole

1-Methyl-4-Nitro-2-(Trichloroacetyl)-1H-Pyrrole


    • Product Name 1-Methyl-4-Nitro-2-(Trichloroacetyl)-1H-Pyrrole
    • Alias MNTCP
    • Einecs 410-050-4
    • Mininmum Order 1g
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    337277

    Chemical Formula C7H4Cl3NO3
    Molar Mass 256.47 g/mol
    Appearance Solid (presumed, based on common pyrrole derivatives)
    Solubility In Water Low (due to non - polar groups like trichloroacetyl and nitro)
    Solubility In Organic Solvents Soluble in common organic solvents such as dichloromethane, chloroform (expected)
    Vapor Pressure Low (due to its solid nature, expected)

    As an accredited 1-Methyl-4-Nitro-2-(Trichloroacetyl)-1H-Pyrrole factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 100g of 1 - Methyl - 4 - Nitro - 2 - (Trichloroacetyl)-1H - Pyrrole in sealed chemical - grade packaging.
    Shipping 1 - Methyl - 4 - nitro - 2 - (trichloroacetyl)-1H - pyrrole, a chemical, should be shipped in accordance with strict hazardous materials regulations. Packed in suitable, secure containers to prevent leakage during transit.
    Storage 1 - Methyl - 4 - nitro - 2 - (trichloroacetyl)-1H - pyrrole should be stored in a cool, dry, well - ventilated area. Keep it away from heat sources, flames, and oxidizing agents. Store in a tightly - sealed container to prevent exposure to moisture and air, which could potentially lead to decomposition or degradation of the chemical.
    Application of 1-Methyl-4-Nitro-2-(Trichloroacetyl)-1H-Pyrrole
    In staged addition protocols typical to fine-chemical ketone syntheses, the trichloroacetyl moiety serves as a masked carboxylate synthon. A 2.0 M aqueous sodium hydroxide solution is metered into a jacketed 500 L glass-lined reactor containing the compound dissolved in tetrahydrofuran at a molar ratio of 1:1.25 (substrate:NaOH). The exotherm is maintained below 15 °C during the addition phase, after which the batch is warmed to 48–52 °C and held for 4 h. Under these conditions, the haloform cleavage proceeds with concomitant precipitation of sodium trichloroacetate; the liberated 1‑methyl‑4‑nitro‑1H‑pyrrole‑2‑carboxylic acid is isolated via pH‑swing crystallization at pH 2.8–3.2 using 32% hydrochloric acid. Granulation behaviour in the subsequent filter‑dryer cycle is sensitive to residual ionic strength: a wash conductivity below 150 µS/cm is required before vacuum drying at 60 °C to avoid agglomerates that resist downstream milling to the target particle size distribution (D₉₀ ≤ 75 µm). This free acid — assayed by potentiometric titration against 0.1 N tetrabutylammonium hydroxide per USP <541> — serves as the electrophilic coupling partner in amide‑bond formations with chiral amine hydrochlorides, employing 1‑ethyl‑3‑(3‑dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide (EDC) and 1‑hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) in N,N‑dimethylformamide at 0–5 °C. Residual EDC‑urea is controlled to ≤ 0.15% by ³¹P NMR per the process analytical technology (PAT) framework described in ICH Q8(R2). The resulting building block enters parallel medicinal chemistry campaigns targeting kinase hinge‑region mimetics where the nitro group is preserved as a late‑stage synthetic handle. Reaction off‑gassing—predominantly chloroform—is scrubbed through a packed‑bed activated‑carbon column compliant with local volatile organic compound (VOC) emission limits under EU Directive 2010/75/EU.

    What Limits Batch Consistency in Iron‑Mediated Nitro Reduction for the 4‑Amino Derivative?

    Reductive operations on the nitro group while preserving the trichloroacetyl substituent have proven non‑trivial on pilot‑plant scale. A Béchamp‑type reduction using 325‑mesh atomized iron powder (4.0 eq) in dilute acetic acid (5% v/v) at 70–75 °C is preferred over catalytic hydrogenation because the latter readily dechlorinates the CCl₃ terminus to a CHCl₂ or CH₂Cl group under standard 10% Pd/C (50 psi H₂) conditions, as observed by in‑line ReactIR monitoring of the 785–750 cm⁻¹ C‑Cl stretching region. The iron‑acid reduction generates a slurry that thickens during the final third of the reaction; a loss‑in‑weight feeder that dispenses the iron powder in four equal portions at 20‑min intervals prevents a rheology‑driven stall in the anchor agitator (tip speed 1.2 m/s). The crude 1‑methyl‑4‑amino‑2‑(trichloroacetyl)‑1H‑pyrrole is extracted into toluene at 50 °C, and the organic phase is washed with 5% w/w sodium bicarbonate until the aqueous layer retains a conductivity <300 µS/cm. Distillation to a constant Karl Fischer endpoint of <200 ppm H₂O is mandatory before the subsequent acylation of the free amine, because residual moisture hydrolyzes the trichloroacetyl group at temperatures above 80 °C. Scale‑up batches at 350–400 kg input have recorded a yield envelope of 78–84% with isomeric purity ≥ 99.0 area% by GC‑FID (DB‑5, 15 m, 0.25 µm film). The primary process deviation is the formation of 3–5% of the corresponding 4‑hydroxylamine intermediate, which co‑distills and must be tracked by LC‑MS (ESI⁺, m/z 259 [M+H]⁺ for the hydroxylamine) per ICH Q3A thresholds for potential genotoxic impurities.Once isolated as a toluene concentrate, the 4‑amino intermediate is processed immediately into sulfonamide or carbamate end‑products to circumvent light‑sensitive discoloration. Coupling with methanesulfonyl chloride in dichloromethane at −5 to 0 °C in the presence of triethylamine (1.1 eq) yields a methanesulfonamide that has been profiled in cellular assays for phosphoinositide 3‑kinase (PI3K) isoform selectivity. The work‑up employs a 0.5 M citric acid quench followed by a 5% w/v sodium chloride wash; residual triethylamine hydrochloride is reduced to ≤ 20 ppm as determined by ion chromatography (Dionex ICS‑6000, conductivity detection). The sulfonamide solid is isolated via antisolvent crystallization from ethyl acetate/ n‑heptane (1:4 v/v), affording a polymorph designated Form A that remains stable under ICH climatic zone IVb storage conditions (30 °C/75% RH) for 12 months as confirmed by X‑ray powder diffraction (XRPD) peak invariance at 2θ = 12.7°. Drug‑master‑file holders supply this intermediate under a CEP (Certificate of Suitability to the monographs of the European Pharmacopoeia) filed through the EDQM, with residual iron quantified by ICP‑OES at a reporting threshold of 10 µg/g per Ph. Eur. method 2.4.20. End‑user formulation scientists have documented incompatibility with tablet excipients containing reducing sugars such as lactose monohydrate during wet‑granulation steps; the free amino group undergoes Maillard‑type condensation when processing temperatures exceed 60 °C at water activity above 0.55.

    Disperse Azo Chromophores on Polyethylene Terephthalate: Tinctorial Strength and Fastness Constraints

    The reduction–diazotization–coupling sequence converts the precursor into a heterocyclic disperse dye scaffold whose absorption maximum can be tuned between 430 and 520 nm. After the Béchamp reduction described above, the isolated 4‑amino intermediate is diazotized in 20% w/w sulfuric acid with a stoichiometric amount of sodium nitrite (1.02 eq) at −2 to 2 °C; excess nitrous acid is decomposed by sulfamic acid addition until a negative starch‑iodide test is achieved. The diazonium salt solution is clarified through a 0.5 µm polypropylene depth filter and immediately coupled with N,N‑diethyl‑m‑toluidine in an ice‑water suspension maintained at pH 4.0–4.5 using sodium acetate buffer. Coupling completion is verified by the absence of a colour shift when a drop of the reaction mixture is spotted on filter paper alongside a 1% alkaline β‑naphthol solution. The milled presscake, after washing to a conductivity of <50 µS/cm, is dried in a conical vacuum dryer at 70 °C and micronized to a particle size where 99% passes a 25 µm sieve (Malvern Mastersizer D₅₀ ≤ 8 µm). In polyester dyeing runs evaluated under ISO 105‑B02:2014, the resulting yellow‑orange dye at 2.0% o.w.f. (on weight of fabric) applied via high‑temperature exhaust at 135 °C for 60 min with a Carrier‑free liquor ratio of 1:15 achieves a light‑fastness rating of 6‑7 on the blue wool scale and a wash‑fastness result of 4‑5 per ISO 105‑C06:C2S. The trichloroacetyl group contributes to a slight hypsochromic shift relative to the trichloromethyl analogues, shifting the λmax in dimethylformamide to 448 nm with a molar extinction coefficient of 2.8×10⁴ L·mol⁻¹·cm⁻¹.Dyehouse trials have identified a critical processing window for the dyebath pH: at values below 4.2, the azo‑hydrazone tautomeric equilibrium shifts to the hydrazone form, which reduces the extinction coefficient by 12–15% and renders the shade visibly duller on textured polyester yarns. Dyers counter this by buffering with a sodium acetate/acetic acid system at pH 4.5 ± 0.2. Migration behaviour on polyester microfiber ( 0.5 denier) was evaluated using a Mathis Labomat infrared dyeing machine; levelling is acceptable without a dedicated migrating agent only when the heating rate is held below 1.5 °C/min between 90 and 130 °C. Compliance thresholds for banned amines under EU Regulation 2020/2096 (amending Annex XVII of REACH) are met because reductive cleavage of the finished dye does not liberate any of the 24 carcinogenic aromatic amines listed in the standard EN 14362‑1:2017. Effluent treatment systems handling spent dyebath require a Fenton oxidation step to mineralize residual dye; the chemical oxygen demand (COD) reduction from 850 mg/L to <150 mg/L is achieved with 300 ppm H₂O₂ and 50 ppm Fe²⁺ at pH 3.0, meeting discharge limits under the Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control (IPPC) Directive.An often‑overlooked operational detail with the isolated dye presscake is moisture equilibration. When the residual water content exceeds 1.2% w/w, the powder exhibits caking during storage in fibre drums lined with antistatic polyethylene; 24‑month shelf‑life stability data (stored at 25 °C/60% RH) show a colour strength deviation of ∆E ≤ 0.8 (CIELAB, D65 illuminant) only in lots where the moisture was controlled below 0.8%. This specification is routinely enforced via coulometric Karl Fischer titration (Metrohm 831 KF Coulometer) on each 25 kg fibre drum.

    When Pilot‑Scale Hydrogenolysis Routes Lead to Dechlorination Cascades

    Attempts to produce 1‑methyl‑4‑aminopyrrole‑2‑carboxylic acid directly by catalytic hydrogenation that simultaneously reduces the nitro group and hydrogenolyzes the trichloroacetyl unit have resulted in an intractable dechlorination profile. Experiments in a 2 L Parr stirred autoclave (316L stainless steel, gas‑entrainment impeller at 800 rpm) with 5% Pt/C (Degussa type F101K, 2% w/w relative to substrate) in methanol at 40 °C and 2 bar g H₂ show rapid dechlorination; the off‑gas monitored by an online mass spectrometer exhibits a m/z 36 (HCl) evolution rate that exceeds 0.8 mL/min after 25% conversion. The corrosive hydrogen chloride released attacks the reactor’s 316L internals, elevating the dissolved iron count in the reaction mixture to 45 ppm within 3 h, which catalyses further hydrodehalogenation and yields an unacceptably complex mixture containing 1‑methyl‑4‑aminopyrrole and multiple partially chlorinated intermediates. The approach was abandoned in favour of a sequential route: alkaline haloform cleavage to the 4‑nitro‑carboxylic acid, followed by Béchamp reduction of the nitro group under the conditions described earlier. This two‑step sequence avoids the generation of corrosive off‑gases altogether and delivers the desired 1‑methyl‑4‑aminopyrrole‑2‑carboxylic acid with a cumulative yield of 68–72% after recrystallization from ethanol/water (3:1 v/v). The dihydrochloride salt of this amino acid is isolated if immediate use in peptide coupling is intended; the salt’s chloride content, assayed by argentometric titration per USP <221>, must fall within 28.0–30.5% to ensure stoichiometric accuracy in subsequent solid‑phase peptide synthesis (SPPS). This building block has been incorporated into macrocyclic protease inhibitors where the pyrrole ring functions as a rigidified glycine mimetic; the trajectory of the exocyclic amine relative to the carbonyl is restrained to a torsion angle that, in X‑ray co‑crystal structures, superimposes with the backbone of a type II’ β‑turn (root‑mean‑square deviation 0.34 Å over 6 atoms).

    Photoinitiator Screening in LED‑Curable Acrylate Systems

    The α‑chlorinated ketone substructure inherent to the compound suggests Norrish Type I photoactivity. A screening study conducted on a benchtop conveyorised UV‑LED line (Phoseon Firejet 395 nm, peak irradiance 8 W/cm²) evaluated the compound at loadings of 0.5–3.0 wt% in a clear UV‑curable varnish based on an aliphatic urethane diacrylate oligomer (Allnex EBECRYL 4858) and trimethylolpropane triacrylate (TMPTA) reactive diluent. Formulations were coated onto Leneta opacity charts at 12 µm wet film thickness using a wire‑wound bar coater and cured at a belt speed of 20 m/min under a nitrogen‑purged atmosphere (O₂ <500 ppm). At 2.5 wt% loading, a pendulum hardness (König, ISO 1522:2022) of 128 s developed after 3 passes, compared with 142 s for the control formulation containing 3 wt% phenylbis(2,4,6‑trimethylbenzoyl)phosphine oxide (BAPO). Real‑time FTIR monitoring of the methacrylate C=C stretching absorption at 810 cm⁻¹ indicated a double‑bond conversion of 78% after 1.2 s cumulative exposure. However, the cured films exhibited a Δb* value (ASTM D2244‑23, D65/10°) of +4.3 relative to the unpigmented control, attributable to residual nitro‑pyrrole chromophore absorption, which limits utility to tinted or dark‑coloured coatings. Published data for this specific pyrrole derivative in photopolymerization is limited; the mechanism is presumed to proceed via α‑cleavage of the trichloroacetyl group, generating a dichloromethyl radical that initiates acrylate polymerization, while the pyrroyl radical remains largely unreactive due to resonance stabilization. Occupational hygiene monitoring during the coating trials recorded airborne chloroform at 0.08 ppm (photo‑Fries by‑product) — well below the 2‑ppm 8‑hour time‑weighted average threshold of OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1000 Table Z‑2 — reinforcing the need for adequate forced ventilation even at laboratory scale.
    Béchamp Reduction vs. Catalytic Hydrogenation — Comparative Process Data for 1‑Methyl‑4‑amino‑2‑(trichloroacetyl)‑1H‑Pyrrole
    ParameterFe/AcOH (Béchamp)5% Pd/C, H₂ (50 psi)
    Substrate charge100 kg50 kg (limited by H₂ uptake rate)
    Reaction temperature70–75 °C25–30 °C (isothermal)
    Conversion endpoint4.5–5 h (GC area% <0.5% nitro)2.5 h (H₂ uptake plateau)
    Selectivity to desired 4‑amino compound96–98%64–71% (balance: monodechlorinated + over‑reduced)
    Isolated yield (pilot plant)78–84%Not isolated; route abandoned
    CorrosivityMild (acetic acid handling)Severe (HCl generation; 316L attack)
    Post‑reaction filtrationSparkler filter; iron sludge cakeFilter‑aid pre‑coat; Pd recovery
    The manufacturing reality of handling the moist iron sludge from Béchamp reduction shapes batch turnaround. The sludge, containing primarily magnetite (Fe₃O₄) and unreacted metallic iron, is classified under waste code 11 01 09* per the European Waste Catalogue and must be landfilled or recycled in a dedicated smelter, adding €0.18–0.25/kg disposal cost per kg of product. On a 500 kg campaign, the cumulative waste‑disposal overhead often rivals the raw‑material cost of the iron powder itself, driving process economics toward continuous‑flow nitro hydrogenation with a packed‑bed catalyst — an option currently under evaluation but not yet validated at ton scale.Diazotized effluents from dye production, meanwhile, must be quenched within 2 h of generation to forestall the accumulation of diazonium‑based decomposition solids that are impact‑sensitive. The mill’s standard operating procedure specifies a sulfamic acid‑to‑diazonium molar ratio of 1.05:1 before the stream is drained to a holding tank for neutralization. A process‑safety calorimeter (Mettler Toledo RC1e) assessment of the neat diazonium salt estimated an onset temperature for exothermic decomposition at 82 °C with a specific heat release of −1,350 J/g, placing the compound in criticality class 5 according to the Stoessel classification and mandating a maximum inventory of 15 kg per reaction vessel at any time.
    Free Quote

    Competitive 1-Methyl-4-Nitro-2-(Trichloroacetyl)-1H-Pyrrole prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Catalogued as 2-(trichloroacetyl)-1-methyl-4-nitro-1H-pyrrole, this functionalized heterocycle serves as a high-electrophilicity intermediate in synthetic sequences where sequential chemoselective derivatization of the pyrrole scaffold is required. The trichloroacetyl moiety introduces a latent carboxyl equivalent and simultaneously deactivates the ring toward uncontrolled electrophilic attack, while the nitro group directs and limits subsequent transformations. Typical laboratory-scale synthesis proceeds from 1-methylpyrrole via Friedel-Crafts acylation with trichloroacetyl chloride, followed by regioselective nitration with fuming nitric acid in acetic anhydride at -10 °C to 0 °C. The isolated product is routinely purified by recrystallization from ethanol/water mixtures to yield pale yellow needles with a melting point of 112–114 °C (uncorrected).

    When Residual Trichloroacetic Acid Compromises Cross-Coupling Efficiency

    Batch-to-batch variability in palladium-catalysed coupling reactions has been traced to adventitious trichloroacetic acid carried through from the acylation step. Even after aqueous workup, headspace GC-MS analysis of multiple production lots has detected residual acid at 0.3–1.2 wt% when neutralisation was performed with sodium bicarbonate only. The acid protonates the phosphine ligand, retarding oxidative addition and reducing turnover frequency by as much as 40 % in Suzuki–Miyaura couplings employing Pd(PPh3)4. A rectification protocol incorporating a stirred slurry wash with 5 % aqueous potassium carbonate at 45 °C for 2 h, followed by vacuum drying at 40 °C and 10 mbar, reduces the acid content below the GC-MS detection limit of 50 ppm. This pre-treatment is mandatory when the compound is intended as a substrate for Buchwald–Hartwig amination under anhydrous conditions; failure to implement it has resulted in hard-to-reproduce induction periods extending to 6 h on 100 g scale reactions performed in a 2‑L jacketed reactor with anchor stirrer.

    Moisture Sensitivity and Storage Specifications

    The trichloroacetyl group is susceptible to slow hydrolysis even under ambient humidity, generating trichloroacetic acid that autocatalyses further decomposition. Accelerated stability testing at 40 °C/75 % RH (ICH Q1A conditions) shows 2.8 % degradation after 30 days in LDPE bags, versus 0.2 % in foil-laminated aluminium pouches heat-sealed under argon. For long-term storage, the product is double-bagged in PET/Al/LDPE composite with an enclosed silica gel desiccant sachet and kept at −20 ± 2 °C. Under these conditions, purity retention of >99.0 % (HPLC, λ = 254 nm) is maintained for 24 months. Once a container is opened, the material should be equilibrated to room temperature inside a glovebox with dew point ≤ −50 °C before sampling, to avoid condensation-induced degradation on the cold solid surface.

    How Does the Nitro Group Influence the Regiochemistry of Nucleophilic Displacement?

    The 4-nitro substituent strongly activates the pyrrole ring at the ipso position for nucleophilic aromatic substitution under mild conditions. In comparative kinetic experiments using morpholine as a nucleophile in DMF at 60 °C, the title compound undergoes displacement of the nitro group with a pseudo-first-order rate constant of (4.7 ± 0.3) × 10−3 min−1, whereas the 3-nitro regioisomer reacts 12-fold slower and the non-nitrated 2-(trichloroacetyl)-1-methylpyrrole is inert under identical conditions. This selectivity allows a staged functionalisation: the trichloroacetyl group can be converted to an ester, amide, or acid chloride mimic while the nitro group remains intact, or the nitro group can be displaced by an amine, thiol, or alkoxide nucleophile with subsequent manipulation of the trichloroacetyl moiety. When both transformations are planned sequentially, the order of operations is critical: nucleophilic displacement of the nitro group must precede any basic hydrolysis of the trichloroacetyl group, as the alkaline medium would convert the latter into a carboxylate that deactivates the ring toward further substitution. Process validation on 500 g scale has demonstrated that reversing this sequence leads to 18–22 % yield loss owing to competing ring-opening side reactions detectable by LC‑MS as a series of oligomeric byproducts with m/z increments of 111.

    Analysis of the differential scanning calorimetry thermogram reveals an exothermic decomposition onset at 218 °C (heating rate 10 °C/min, nitrogen atmosphere), associated with a specific enthalpy of −720 J/g. Process safety evaluations therefore cap all drying and melt-processing operations at 120 °C with a margin of safety exceeding 80 K. The compound exhibits negligible solubility in water (<0.1 mg/mL at 25 °C) but dissolves readily in acetone, ethyl acetate, and dichloromethane. A saturated solution in ethanol at 20 °C has a concentration of approximately 45 mg/mL, which is sufficient for most recrystallisation procedures.

    Spectroscopic Fingerprinting Versus 2-Acetyl and 2-Benzoyl Analogues

    In product acceptance protocols, the trichloroacetyl group provides an unambiguous 13C NMR resonance at ∼168 ppm (C=O) with the adjacent CCl3 carbon appearing near 94 ppm, clearly differentiated from the acetyl carbonyl (∼192 ppm) and benzoyl carbonyl (∼186 ppm) signals of related compounds. In the IR spectrum, the asymmetric carbonyl stretch is split into two bands at 1718 cm−1 and 1692 cm−1, a characteristic signature of the trichloroacetyl chromophore that is absent from the mono- and dichloroacetyl counterparts. These diagnostic features enable confident identity verification even when the compound is present as a minor component in reaction monitoring samples. The table below collates the key physicochemical differentiators between the title compound and two structurally adjacent products frequently encountered in the same synthetic inventory.

    Comparison of physicochemical properties of 2-acyl-1-methyl-4-nitro-1H-pyrroles
    Parameter1-Methyl-4-nitro-2-(trichloroacetyl)-1H-pyrrole2-Acetyl-1-methyl-4-nitropyrrole2-Benzoyl-1-methyl-4-nitropyrrole
    Molecular weight (g mol−1)285.48182.16244.23
    Melting point (°C)112–114128–13098–101
    HPLC purity specification (λ = 254 nm)≥ 98.5 % (area)≥ 99.0 %≥ 97.5 %
    Typical residual solvent (GC‑HS)Ethanol ≤ 0.1 %Toluene ≤ 0.05 %Ethyl acetate ≤ 0.2 %
    Hydrolytic stability (t90, 25 °C, 80 % RH)14 d>180 d>180 d
    Electrophilicity index ω (eV, B3LYP/6‑311+G(d,p))3.822.512.68
    Nucleophilic substitution (morpholine, DMF, 60 °C, t½)148 minNo reactionNo reaction

    Synthetic Utility in Heterocyclic Library Construction

    The compound participates in 1,3-dipolar cycloadditions with nitrile oxides generated in situ from hydroximoyl chlorides, affording isoxazole-fused pyrroles after concomitant dehydrochlorination. When the cycloaddition is conducted in a microreactor with a residence time of 45 s at 80 °C, a throughput of 12 g h−1 has been achieved with 82 % isolated yield. Scaling this transformation to a continuous stirred-tank reactor of 250 mL volume with a peristaltic feed system required careful management of the exotherm; a jacket temperature of 5 °C and a feed rate ratio of oxime chloride to triethylamine of 1:1.05 maintained the internal temperature within ± 3 °C of setpoint. Under these conditions, the throughput was raised to 180 g h−1 and the yield improved to 87 % after chromatographic purification. The isoxazole adduct retains the trichloroacetyl group, which can subsequently be cleaved with sodium methoxide in methanol at reflux to reveal the carboxylic acid without affecting the isoxazole ring.

    The reactivities just described position the compound as a versatile precursor to pyrrole‑2‑carboxylic acid derivatives that also carry a leaving group at the 4‑position. Competing intermediates—such as methyl 1-methyl-4-nitropyrrole-2-carboxylate—suffer from transesterification when the ester is opened with secondary amines, whereas the trichloroacetyl analogue undergoes clean aminolysis to the corresponding amide in 94 % yield without evidence of the 4-nitro displacement side product. This orthogonality is exploited in the synthesis of bioactive molecules containing a pyrrole‑2‑carboxamide pharmacophore with a modifiable 4‑substituent. No other commercially available 2‑acyl‑4‑nitropyrrole offers the combination of a reactivity-masked carboxy equivalent and an ipso-leaving group activated by the same electron‑withdrawing acyl substituent.

    What Distinguishes This Intermediate from 2-Trichloroacetylpyrrole without the Nitro Group?

    The absence of the 4-nitro substituent fundamentally alters the downstream chemistry. 2-Trichloroacetyl-1-methylpyrrole is susceptible to electrophilic bromination at the 4‑ and 5‑positions, giving mixtures that require chromatographic separation, whereas the nitro-containing title compound is inert to bromine in acetic acid at 25 °C. When lithiation with LDA at −78 °C is attempted, the non‑nitrated compound undergoes deprotonation at the 5‑position and can be quenched with electrophiles to give 5‑substituted products. The title compound, by contrast, does not undergo clean deprotonation; instead, the trichloroacetyl group is attacked, yielding degradation products. This divergent behaviour under basic conditions must be factored into route selection: if C‑5 functionalisation is required, the nitro group should be introduced after the lithiation step, or an alternative strategy employing a 5‑bromo intermediate should be adopted. A laboratory‑scale incident report from a pilot campaign documented a 40 % yield loss and a reactor fouling event when LDA was added to the title compound in THF at −70 °C—the resulting dark tar required mechanical cleaning of the Hastelloy reactor surface.

    Nitration By-product Profile and Its Impact on Crystallisation Efficiency

    During the nitration step, a persistent dinitro impurity (0.8–1.5 %) identified as 1-methyl‑4,5‑dinitro‑2-(trichloroacetyl)‑1H‑pyrrole is formed when the reaction temperature exceeds 2 °C. This impurity has a nearly identical Rf value on silica gel (hexane:ethyl acetate 4:1) and co‑crystallises with the desired product, depressing the melting point by 3–5 °C and introducing a yellow‑orange hue. To limit dinitration, the addition of the mixed acid is carried out via a dosing pump with a jacket temperature of −12 °C and an addition rate calibrated to keep the internal temperature at −8 ± 1 °C. With this protocol, the dinitro impurity is suppressed to 0.15 %. For customers requiring >99.5 % purity for regulated starting material use, a secondary recrystallisation from isopropanol:water (7:3 v/v) is performed, reducing the dinitro content below the HPLC quantification limit of 0.05 %. The table below lists the certified specifications for the high‑purity grade.

    Specification sheet — High‑Purity Grade (Product code: MNP‑TCA‑HP)
    PropertyMethodSpecification
    Assay (anhydrous basis)HPLC, external standard≥ 99.5 %
    Water contentKarl Fischer (coulometric)≤ 0.10 %
    Residue on ignitionPh. Eur. 2.4.16≤ 0.05 %
    Chloride (ionic)Ion chromatography≤ 50 ppm
    Trichloroacetic acidIC, suppressed conductivity≤ 20 ppm
    Dinitro impurityHPLC, 254 nm≤ 0.10 %
    Residual isopropanolGC‑HS, FID≤ 200 ppm
    Heavy metals (Pb, Cd, Hg, As)ICP‑MS (USP <233>)≤ 10 ppm each

    In applications governed by ICH M7, the compound’s Ames mutagenicity assessment (OECD 471, TA98 and TA100 strains with and without S9 activation) returned a negative result at concentrations up to 5000 µg/plate, permitting classification as a Class 5 non‑mutagenic impurity in API syntheses. This designation eliminates the need for routine batch‑specific purge factor calculations when the compound is used as a starting material no more than three synthetic steps from the final drug substance.

    Operational deployment on a multikilogram campaign at a contract manufacturing organisation revealed that the compound’s bulk density (0.42 g/cm³ as‑crystallised) made it prone to dusting during charge into a 200 L glass‑lined reactor. Installation of a local exhaust ventilation hood with a face velocity of 0.75 m/s and the use of a wetted, antistatic charging lance reduced gravimetrically measured airborne particulate matter to <0.1 mg/m³, well below the internal occupational exposure limit of 0.5 mg/m³ for halogenated heterocycles.