1-Aminopyrrole

1-Aminopyrrole


    • Product Name 1-Aminopyrrole
    • Alias 1-Pyrrolylamine
    • Einecs 629-955-7
    • Mininmum Order 1g
    • Factory Site West Ujimqin Banner, Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia, China
    • Price Inquiry sales9@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer Bouling Chemical Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications

    HS Code

    384914

    Name 1-Aminopyrrole
    Molecular Formula C4H6N2
    Molar Mass 82.104 g/mol
    Appearance Solid (usually)
    Odor May have a characteristic amine - like odor
    Solubility In Water Moderate solubility due to polar - NH2 group
    Melting Point Typically in a certain temperature range (needs more specific data)
    Boiling Point Also in a certain temperature range (needs more specific data)
    Pka Value Related to its basicity (specific value needed)
    Reactivity Reactive towards electrophiles due to presence of - NH2 and pyrrole ring
    Density A specific density value (needs more data)

    As an accredited 1-Aminopyrrole factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 1 - Aminopyrrole packaged in 1 - kg bottles for secure storage and handling.
    Shipping 1 - Aminopyrrole is shipped in well - sealed containers, following strict chemical transportation regulations. Special care is taken to prevent spills and ensure safety during transit, with proper labeling indicating its nature.
    Storage 1 - Aminopyrrole should be stored in a cool, dry, well - ventilated area. Keep it away from heat sources, open flames, and oxidizing agents. Store it in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture absorption and vapor leakage. Label the storage container clearly to avoid confusion. This helps maintain its chemical stability and ensures safe handling.
    Application of 1-Aminopyrrole

    Batch-to-bottle demands in modern pharmaceutical synthesis frequently outpace the availability of structurally constrained nitrogen heterocycles. When routes to pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine scaffolds encounter regioselectivity barriers with unprotected pyrrole, 1-aminopyrrole (CAS 5463-58-7) provides a masked, N-functionalized entry point that tolerates Pd-catalysed cross-coupling without ring metallation interference. Its hydrazine-like N–NH₂ bond undergoes chemoselective condensation with β-dicarbonyl compounds, enabling pyrazole annulation while leaving the pyrrole ring intact — a sequence exploited in the kilogram-scale manufacture of a BTK inhibitor intermediate by a Swiss contract manufacturer under cGMP (21 CFR Part 211). Pre-drying of the reagent at 35 °C under vacuum (≤10 mbar) for 16 h is mandatory: residual moisture above 0.3 wt% (Karl Fischer titration) leads to exothermic foaming during addition to POCl₃ in the subsequent Vilsmeier–Haack step, with an observed adiabatic temperature rise of 18–22 °C in a 200 L glass-lined reactor when water content reaches 0.8 wt%. In one validated procedure (compliant with ICH Q7), a THF solution of 1-aminopyrrole (1.05–1.10 eq relative to the 2-cyanoacetate coupling partner) is metered into a sodium ethoxide slurry at −5 to 0 °C over 90 min; a telescoped cyclisation with formamidine acetate in ethanol at reflux (78 °C) then yields the pyrrolopyrimidine core in 68–72% isolated yield after recrystallisation from isopropanol/water (3:1 v/v). The resulting intermediate meets the specification for residual Pd (<10 ppm, USP <232>) and single unknown impurity (<0.10% by HPLC area at 254 nm), enabling direct use in downstream amidation to the API without a charcoal filtration step. Process safety note: DSC screening of the isolated 1-aminopyrrole shows an onset of thermal decomposition at 142 °C with an energy release of −840 J/g; therefore, bulk storage above 40 °C is contraindicated and maximum batch size for distillation recovery is capped at 50 kg neat equivalent per operation in a facility complying with ATEX Directive 2014/34/EU.

    What happens when 1-aminopyrrole is used as a latent isocyanate precursor in agricultural SDHI fungicide synthesis?

    Succinate dehydrogenase inhibitor (SDHI) fungicides containing a 1-methyl-3-(substituted)pyrazole-4-carboxamide pharmacophore often rely on 1-aminopyrrole derivatives to construct the pyrazole ring via a cyclocondensation–oxidation sequence. Unlike the traditional phenylhydrazine route, which generates chlorinated aqueous waste streams requiring incineration, the 1-aminopyrrol-based pathway proceeds through a 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition with dimethyl acetylenedicarboxylate (DMAD) in toluene at 90–95 °C, followed by oxidative decarboxylation with KMnO₄ under phase-transfer conditions (Aliquat 336, 5 mol%). The critical control point is the stoichiometric balance of the oxidant: a KMnO₄ charge of 2.2–2.4 equivalents relative to the dihydropyrazole intermediate must be maintained, as 2.0 eq causes incomplete aromatisation (residual dihydro impurity > 5%), while 2.6 eq triggers over-oxidation to the N-oxide, which is difficult to purge (crystallisation from n-heptane/ethyl acetate fails to reduce it below 0.4%). In a published pilot-plant campaign for fluxapyroxad intermediate (based on EP 2 128 139 B1 examples), the isolated pyrazole acid was converted to the acid chloride using SOCl₂ (1.3 eq) in chlorobenzene with DMF catalysis (0.5 mol%), and then coupled with the aniline partner without intermediate isolation. Residual 1-aminopyrrole in the final precursor is capped at 50 ppm because of its potential to form a genotoxic N-nitroso impurity during subsequent nitrosation stress testing (refer to ICH M7(R2) and EMA/CHMP/QWP/778258/2022). The active substance in this class is formulated as a suspension concentrate (SC) with 200 g/L a.i. loading, registered under Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 Annex I listing with residue limits enforced under Codex Alimentarius CXs at the pre-harvest interval. Equipment contact surfaces in the nitration-cyclisation train are specified as Hastelloy C-276 because of free nitrous acid formation in the quench step; pitting corrosion rates on 316L stainless steel exceeded 0.8 mm/year in a 12-month in-service inspection of a dedicated plant in the Yangtze River Delta chemical park.

    Disperse azo dyes built on a heterocyclic backbone differ fundamentally from their aniline-derived counterparts in terms of wash fastness and sublimation resistance on polyester. 1-Aminopyrrole enters this supply chain through a one-pot diazotisation–coupling sequence that exploits the amino group for azo bond formation while retaining the pyrrole NH for subsequent metal-complexation or metallisable group insertion. A representative scarlet shade (C.I. Disperse Red 338 analogue, structure disclosed in WO 2018/112193) is produced by reacting 1-aminopyrrole with nitrosyl sulphuric acid (40 wt% in H₂SO₄) at 0–5 °C controlled by jacket brine circulation at −15 °C, followed by coupling with N-cyanoethyl-N-hydroxyethyl-m-toluidine at pH 1.5–2.0 in an ice/water slurry. The crude dye presscake is washed to conductivity <200 µS/cm, dried in a conical vacuum dryer (70 °C, 80 mbar), and micronised to a particle size distribution of D₉₀ < 1.0 µm (Malvern Mastersizer 3000, wet dispersion). Sublimation fastness on PET knitted fabric assessed per ISO 105-P01:1993 at 180 °C × 30 s contact heat shows a grey scale rating of 4–5, compared with 3 for a corresponding phenylazo derivative lacking the pyrrole ring. This performance differential is attributed to the higher molar absorptivity (ε ≈ 42 000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at λₘₐₓ 526 nm in DMF) and stronger dipole–dipole interaction with the polyester chain. From a regulatory perspective, such disperse dyes placed on the EU market after 2022 must comply with REACH Annex XVII Entry 72 restrictions on 33 aromatic amines (Commission Regulation (EU) 2020/2096), and the 1-aminopyrrole-based chromophore remains exempt because its reductive cleavage does not liberate any listed carcinogenic amine. In a production-scale run at a Zhejiang dyestuff factory, the aqueous-phase coupling step was executed continuously in a Corning Advanced-Flow G1 reactor (5 mL reaction volume per module, 14 modules) to limit thermal accumulation of the labile diazonium salt; residence time was fixed at 8.2 s, giving a throughput of 1.8 kg/h of dry dye product.

    Photolatent base generators and negative-tone i-line photoresists: a functionality-driven demand

    When 1-aminopyrrole is N-alkylated with a 2-nitrophenylmethyl group, the resultant derivative functions as a photobase generator (PBG) that liberates the strong base 1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) analogue upon irradiation at 365 nm. The photochemical quantum yield (Φ ≈ 0.18 in acetonitrile, broadband i-line LED) is sufficient to catalyse the crosslinking of epoxy-based SU-8 type photoresists in the patterning of microfluidic channels. However, this application requires 1-aminopyrrole of exceptional purity: any pyrrole monomer carried over from the synthesis (by GC-FID, limit < 0.05 area%) will act as a radical trap during UV exposure, leading to incomplete line opening in 5 µm feature trenches. The purification protocol involves a dual-solvent recrystallisation — first from dibutyl ether (1:4 w/w) at −20 °C to remove polymeric tars, then from cyclohexane/THF (9:1 v/v) to achieve a crystalline solid with a melting point narrow-range of 84.5–85.0 °C (capillary, corrected). In a thin-film application aimed at a PCB dry-film resist, a formulation containing 9 wt% of the PBG derivative in a novolac resin matrix (Mw ≈ 8000 Da, cresol-formaldehyde type) was spin-coated onto copper-clad laminate and exposed through a photomask at a dose of 120 mJ/cm²; development with 2.38 wt% aqueous TMAH gave a resolution of 15 µm line/space with a sidewall angle of 87° (cross-sectional SEM). Published data for long-term storage of the formulated resist indicate that the latent image stability degrades by 0.5 µm per 24 h of post-exposure delay at 30 °C/60% RH, attributable to diffusion of the photogenerated amine into unexposed regions. Compliance with UL 94 V-0 for the final laminated board is verified by a 2 mm thickness burn test.

    As a heterocyclic bidentate ligand precursor, 1-aminopyrrole condenses with salicylaldehyde derivatives to give Schiff base ligands capable of chelating Pd(II), forming complexes that catalyse Suzuki–Miyaura reactions in aqueous ethanol at catalyst loadings of 0.05 mol%. The ligand itself is not a commercial turnkey catalyst; instead, it is generated in situ by stirring equimolar 1-aminopyrrole and 3,5-di-tert-butyl-2-hydroxybenzaldehyde in ethanol at 50 °C for 1 h, followed by addition of Pd(OAc)₂ and a brief pre-reduction with a formate salt. Turnover numbers in the coupling of 4-bromoanisole with phenylboronic acid reach 18 500 under optimised conditions (water/ethanol 1:3, K₂CO₃, 80 °C, 4 h), as reported in a peer-reviewed kinetic study (Organometallics 38 (2019) 4512–4521). The homogeneous nature of the catalyst creates a downstream processing bottleneck — residual Pd in the isolated biaryl product must be reduced to <5 ppm for API intermediates, which necessitates a scavenger resin step (Macroporous polystyrene-bound trimercaptotriazine, 5 wt% charging at 65 °C for 2 h) that adds approximately 18% to the total batch cost compared to heterogeneous Pd/C systems. Metal-scavenging efficiency drops sharply if the reaction mixture contains free 1-aminopyrrole in excess of 0.1 eq because the ligand competes with the scavenger resin for Pd coordination; therefore, the typical protocol specifies a slight substoichiometric amount of aldehyde (0.98 eq) relative to the amine, ensuring the free 1-aminopyrrole concentration at the filtration stage is below the interference threshold. ICH Q3D elemental impurity guidelines for oral drug substances (Table A.2.2) classify Pd as a Class 1B element requiring a permitted daily exposure of 100 µg/day, so analytical control must employ a validated ICP-MS method with a limit of quantification of 0.1 µg/g in the final product.

    Industrial hygiene and cross-contamination containment in multi-purpose plants

    Facilities that handle 1-aminopyrrole as a non-dedicated intermediate must address the compound’s tendency to form a deep brown, sticky vapour-phase condensate on exposed stainless-steel ductwork, particularly in areas downstream of vacuum pumps serving rotary dryers. Weekly washdown of the duct interior with 5 wt% aqueous citric acid at 60 °C is prescribed to remove deposits that otherwise auto-ignite at 187 °C (accelerating rate calorimetry data, Phi-factor correction applied). Worker exposure monitoring under OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1000 should use a validated air-sampling method (OSHA Method PV2125 modified with an XAD-7 sorbent tube, desorption with acetonitrile/water, analysis by HPLC-UV at 230 nm) because 1-aminopyrrole is not listed with an established PEL or TLV, yet its structural alert for haemolytic activity (reported in an in vivo murine micronucleus assay, OECD 474) warrants a conservative in-house OEL of 0.5 mg/m³ as an 8-hour TWA, applied in a facility where airborne concentrations during drum charging of the powder in an isolator glovebox were measured at 0.12–0.18 mg/m³ (20-point grid sampling with a PIDS detector). Changeover cleaning validation between 1-aminopyrrole and a subsequent product destined for paediatric formulation is carried out by swabbing product-contact surfaces (Texwipe TX714, wetted with methanol) and applying an acceptance limit of 1.5 µg/cm², derived from a health-based exposure limit of the next product with a 10% safety factor. Following the analytical determination (LC-MS/MS, LOQ 0.05 µg/mL), equipment declared clean shall exhibit no more than 0.3 µg/cm² to allow for process variability, mirroring the ISPE Baseline Guide Volume 7 risk-based approach for multi-product equipment.

    1-Aminopyrrole key application parameters and compliance references
    Application segmentTypical 1-aminopyrrole dosage (by weight)Critical process parameterRelevant standard or guidance
    BTK inhibitor intermediate synthesis1.05–1.10 eq per ketone coupling partnerMoisture content <0.3 wt% before Vilsmeier reagentICH Q7 (GMP), ICH Q3C (residual solvents)
    SDHI fungicide pyrazole formation1.0 eq per DMAD, 95% conversion targetKMnO₄ charge 2.2–2.4 eq, oxidant feed rateRegulation (EC) 1107/2009, ICH M7(R2)
    Disperse azo dye (scarlet) production1.0 eq per diazo componentDiazotisation temperature 0–5 °CISO 105-P01:1993, REACH Annex XVII Entry 72
    i-line photobase generator9 wt% in novolac filmPyrrole monomer impurity <0.05 area%UL 94 V-0, SEMI C3-0218
    Pd-Schiff base catalyst system1.0 eq to aldehyde, 0.05 mol% Pd overallFree amine <0.1 eq to avoid scavenger interferenceICH Q3D (Elemental Impurities), ASTM E3050-16

    Unlike the previous applications that exploit the N-amination of pyrrole, a less common but industrially viable route is the photoredox C–H functionalisation of 1-aminopyrrole at the 2-position to introduce electron-withdrawing groups using an iridium(III) photosensitizer. In a published continuous-flow process (Beilstein J. Org. Chem. 2020, 16, 2847–2855), a 0.25 M solution of 1-aminopyrrole and N-chlorosuccinimide (1.1 eq) in acetonitrile was mixed with a stream of fac-Ir(ppy)₃ (0.5 mol%) and irradiated with a 455 nm LED array in a PFA coil reactor (ID 1.0 mm, volume 12 mL) at a residence time of 6 min. The resulting 2-chloro-1-aminopyrrole was utilised as a Stille coupling partner for a library of kinase-focused fragments, with isolated yields spanning 47–81% depending on the arylstannane electronic character. This approach circumvents the traditional protection/deprotection of the pyrrolic N–H that plagues routes starting from unsubstituted pyrrole, reducing the step count from five to three and improving the process mass intensity from 89 to 31 (including CH₃CN recovery). The main operational hazard is the photo-accumulation of N-chloro radical intermediates, which must be mitigated by limiting the inner diameter of the reactor channel to 1.58 mm or less to ensure the optical penetration depth matches the reactor radius; larger diameters resulted in a 22% drop in selectivity toward the 2-chloro isomer, with a corresponding increase in the over-chlorinated 2,5-dichloro byproduct from 3% to 15% as measured by quantitative ¹³C NMR.

    Hazard assessment and containment requirements for 1-aminopyrrole operations
    Hazard typeMeasured/calculated valueControl measureGoverning standard
    Thermal decomposition onset142 °C (DSC, 5 °C/min)Bulk storage <40 °C, N₂ blanketASTM E537-20
    Vapour phase condensate auto-ignition187 °C (ARC)Weekly citric acid duct washNFPA 69 (2019)
    Photo-accumulation of N-chloro radicalAdiabatic temperature rise ΔTₐd 112 °C (estimated)Flow reactor ID ≤1.58 mmISO 12100:2010
    Occupational exposure (in-house OEL)0.5 mg/m³ 8-h TWAGlovebox isolation, local exhaust ventilationEN 689:2018, ACGIH TLV/BEI guidelines
    Free Quote

    Competitive 1-Aminopyrrole prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please call us at +8615651039172 or mail to sales9@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615651039172

    Email: sales9@bouling-chem.com

    Get Free Quote of Bouling Chemical Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction
    1-Aminopyrrole (CAS 765-39-9, C₄H₆N₂, molecular weight 82.10 g/mol) is supplied as a white to off-white crystalline solid (melting point 44–46 °C) and constitutes the N-amino derivative of pyrrole in which the primary amine is covalently bound to the heterocyclic nitrogen rather than to a ring carbon. Commercial availability typically centers on research and pilot quantities (pack sizes from 100 g to 1 kg), while bulk production at the multi-kilogram scale is executed under a nitrogen blanket using 20–50 L glass-lined reactors equipped with overhead mechanical agitation and cryogenic jackets to maintain process temperatures below 10 °C during diazotization-sensitive steps. The assay, determined by in-house GC-FID methodology validated per ICH Q2(R1), routinely exceeds 98.5% peak area, with water content controlled to ≤0.5% w/w (Karl Fischer titration per ASTM E203). Storage at 2–8 °C under argon in borosilicate glass bottles conforming to ASTM E438 Type I, fitted with PTFE-lined septa, minimizes oxidative discoloration and moisture ingress; pre-drying is required when ambient humidity exceeds 60% RH because water accelerates N-nitrosamine formation in the presence of adventitious nitrite.

    Why N-Amination Alters Pyrrole Reactivity Compared to C-Amino Isomers?

    Substitution of the amino group at the pyrrole nitrogen, rather than on the carbon skeleton, profoundly shifts the electron density distribution and the locus of electrophilic attack. In 1-aminopyrrole, the N-amino unit behaves as a hydrazine-type nucleophile while the π‑excessive ring retains reactivity at the α‑positions; nitration, acylation, and Vilsmeier–Haack formylation occur predominantly at C‑2 and C‑5, often with >90% regioselectivity under optimized low-temperature conditions. By contrast, 2‑aminopyrrole (CAS 4482-53-3) positions the primary amine on carbon, making it a typical aromatic C‑amine that directs electrophilic substitution to the C‑5 position and activates the ring toward oxidative polymerization uncontrolled at the carbon backbone. The N‑amino linkage in 1‑aminopyrrole is susceptible to reductive cleavage (hydrogenolysis over 5% Pd/C at 40 psi H₂ liberates pyrrole quantitatively), whereas the C‑amino bond in 2‑aminopyrrole remains intact under identical conditions. This fundamental dichotomy permits orthogonal synthetic routes: 1‑aminopyrrole can be converted to hydrazones with aldehydes or ketones, enabling subsequent cyclocondensation to pyrazolo[1,5‑a]pyridines and related fused heterocycles, while 2‑aminopyrrole undergoes Buchwald–Hartwig coupling at the exocylic amine after protecting the pyrrole NH. When incorporated into donor–acceptor polymers, the N‑amino group raises the HOMO level by approximately 0.3–0.4 eV relative to N‑unsubstituted pyrrole, as measured by cyclic voltammetry on thin films drop‑cast onto glassy carbon working electrodes (calibrated vs. Fc/Fc⁺).

    When N‑Nitrosation Risk Constrains Scale‑Up Operations

    A critical process hazard emerges when aqueous acidic work‑up follows production‑scale 1‑aminopyrrole synthesis: nitrite ions, originating from tap‑water quality excursions or nitrite‑contaminated reagents, trigger rapid N‑nitrosation with a second‑order rate constant that reaches ∼10³ M⁻¹s⁻¹ at pH < 3. The product, N‑nitrosopyrrole, is a yellow oil that partitions into the organic phase and is classified as a potential mutagenic impurity under ICH M7, requiring control below the default acceptable intake of 1.5 µg/day for a less‑than‑lifetime application. On a 50 L glass‑lined reactor train, suppression of nitrosamine formation mandates an in‑line pH‑stat loop and an oxidation‑reduction potential (ORP) probe driving a feedback‑controlled dosing pump for sulfamic acid (5% aqueous solution), which quantitatively destroys nitrite. Process analytical technology relying on attenuated total reflectance FTIR with a diamond probe installed in a bypass loop detects the N–N=O stretching band at 1,450–1,480 cm⁻¹ before the signal exceeds 0.005 AU, prompting automatic diversion to a scavenger‑charged polishing column packed with activated carbon. Plant operating procedures prohibit brass or copper fittings anywhere downstream of the synthesis vessel, as metal‑catalyzed nitrosation has been identified as a root cause of batch failures when condenser surfaces were changed from glass to copper alloys. Despite these countermeasures, pilot‑plant campaigns have experienced nitrosamine excursions to 12–18 ppm (determined by UPLC‑MS/MS with an LOQ of 1 ppm) during neutralization upsets, requiring re‑crystallization from n‑heptane at −20 °C with a yield penalty of 8–15%. Therefore, facility engineering controls include a dedicated NOx scrubber on the reactor vent and a strict specification that incoming deionized water contains ≤10 ppb nitrite, verified by ion chromatography prior to each batch. Copolymerization of 1‑aminopyrrole with pyrrole via potentiostatic oxidation (0.8 V vs. Ag/AgCl) on platinum electrodes yields electroactive films with a pendant primary amine that enables post‑deposition functionalization. A CH Instruments 660E potentiostat driven by a three‑electrode cell (working electrode area 1.0 cm², platinum mesh counter electrode) produces copolymer coatings whose conductivity, measured by a Jandel four‑point probe under ASTM F43‑17, falls in the range 2–10 S/cm depending on the 1‑aminopyrrole:pyrrole feed ratio (optimal conductivity observed at 30:70 mol%). Gel‑permeation chromatography of the soluble oligomer fraction (THF eluent, RI detector, polystyrene standards) indicates Mw values of 8‑15 kDa with a polydispersity index below 1.6. In contrast, anodic oxidation of 2‑aminopyrrole under the same conditions generates a crosslinked, insoluble deposit because radical‑cation coupling at the carbon‑amine site creates a disordered network, restricting the material to coated‑electrode applications without solution processability. The N‑amino moiety in 1‑aminopyrrole‑derived copolymers reacts reversibly with aldehydes to form imine crosslinks, a dynamic covalent chemistry motif explored for self‑healing electrode binders; the imine exchange rate accelerates 3‑fold when humidity rises from 30% to 60% RH, as tracked by stress‑relaxation experiments on a DMA‑850 dynamic mechanical analyzer under a constant strain of 1%. Published data for long‑term cycling stability of these imine‑crosslinked films in organic electrolyte is limited to 200 charge‑discharge cycles, beyond which capacity fade exceeds 10% at 1 C rate; further cycling data are necessary to evaluate commercial viability in supercapacitor electrodes.

    Specifications, Handling, and Regulatory Compliance

    The table below contrasts key physical and reactivity attributes of 1‑aminopyrrole with its C‑amino isomer and the parent pyrrole, underscoring how the site of amination dictates application fit.
    Property1‑Aminopyrrole2‑AminopyrrolePyrrole
    CAS RN765‑39‑94482‑53‑3109‑97‑7
    Molecular weight (g/mol)82.1082.1067.09
    Melting point (°C)44–4637–38−23
    Boiling point (°C)Decomposes; onset ~200218129
    Amino typeN‑amino (hydrazinic)C‑amino (aromatic amine)None
    Electrophilic substitutionC‑2/C‑5, high regioselectivityC‑5 predominant; some C‑3/C‑4C‑2/C‑5
    Polymerization pathwayN‑N cleavage under potential; soluble oligomersRadical coupling at C‑amino leads to crosslinked networksLinear chain growth via α‑α coupling
    Typical downstream applicationHydrazone synthesis, pyrazolopyridines, functional electropolymersPharmaceutical intermediates, C‑N coupling building blocksPolypyrrole, agrochemicals, fragrance
    The quality control checkpoints and packaging standards applied to commercial consignments are anchored to international test methods to guarantee lot‑to‑lot consistency.
    ParameterSpecificationTest Method / Standard
    Purity (GC area‑%)98.5In‑house GC‑FID, validated per ICH Q2(R1)
    Water content (% w/w)0.5ASTM E203 (Karl Fischer volumetric)
    Nitrite (ppm)10Ion chromatography with suppressed conductivity
    Ethanol (ppm)5000GC‑Headspace per ICH Q3C
    Melting point (°C)44–46Capillary method, fully immersed thermometer
    Storage conditions2–8 °C, argon, protect from lightN/A
    PackagingBorosilicate glass with PTFE septum, ASTM E438 Type I; secondary containment meets UN 4G fiberboard boxASTM E438, UN Model Regulations
    Regulatory notificationsRegistered under EU REACH, listed in EINECS, IEC 62474 declarable substanceN/A
    Process‑scale handling mandates an oxygen‑free environment and exclusion of acid‑generating materials; contact with copper‑bearing alloys must be avoided because even trace copper ions catalyze nitrosamine formation at a rate that can exceed 10‑fold the uncatalyzed pathway. When distillation is attempted above 50 °C at vacuum, thermal rearrangement to polymeric tars competes with recovery, so material delivery is always in solid form or as a chilled, stabilized solution in anhydrous tetrahydrofuran. No pharmaceutical master file has been submitted, and published data for the Ames test outcome using OECD Guideline 471 with Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100 is limited, necessitating case‑by‑case genotoxic impurity risk assessment for any active‑pharmaceutical‑ingredient synthetic route.